THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

North Shore historian to kick off 2014 Cape Ann summer cultural season

March 21, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Culture Corner: 

Jim McAllister, a well known North Shore historian and popular speaker, will help kick off the 2014 Cape Ann  summer cultural  season with “For the Love of Art", a series of four lectures with art-related themes. McAllister's talks will be held on four consecutive Thursday evenings  from April 17 to May 8 at the Cultural Center at Rocky Neck in Gloucester.
 
The series will open with "Art and Artists on Boston's North Shore 1870-1930", a look back at art activity in coastal communities from Lynn to Newburyport  during the region's golden age, on April 17. Other lectures will include  "From Paris to Provence : A Cultural Odyssey", a visual record of his  trips to Paris, Giverny, Aix-en-Provence, Nice and other famous French art centers, on April 24; "Forgers, Frauds and Filchers: Art Crimes and Criminals", a look at the dark but fascinating side of the art world, on May 1: and " Collecting Art on a Shoestring: The Thrill of the Chase ", charming anecdotes and tough lessons learned from his own art-collecting experiences, on May 8.

The lectures will begin at 7:30 p.m. at the Cultural Center at Rocky Neck, 6 Wonson Street, Gloucester. Free parking is available at the nearby municipal parking lot. Admission is $12 per lecture, reservations are suggested. Series ticket with reserved seating are available at a reduced $40 rate until April 10. For more information or to make reservations contactculturecorner@gmail.com, or if necessary, at 978.979.5907.

Cameraless Images by Pamela Ellis Hawkes

March 7, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Warner Communications: 

Trident Gallery is pleased to present “Pale Shadows: Cameraless Images by Pamela Ellis Hawkes,” an exhibition of cyanotypes, tintypes, and pigment prints captured without a camera.
 
In 2008, the Polaroid Corporation stopped production of Type 55 film, a 4”x5” instant film that Hawkes had been using, almost exclusively, for twenty years.  After abortive experiments with digital cameras, she realized that her passion for photography is in the process of making an art object, in the hand-made, unique qualities of the final print.
 
Inspired by flickering shadows on her studio walls and by the earliest works of photography, mad ein the 1830s by inventor Henry Fox Talbot, who aspired to “fix a shadow” onto paper, Hawkes resolved to forgo cameras entirely, and she began to experiment with the cyanotype process to make photograms, images made by placing objects directly in contact with light-sensitive paper.  In so doing, Hawkes joined other important contemporary photographers who have returned to “historical” or “alternative” photographic processes to refresh and develop their artistic visions.
 
Though changing her medium abruptly, Hawkes continued to develop the artistic vision she has explored throughout her career, a vision which questions the perceived realities within photographs; which explores the elusive points of contact between reality, memory, and imagination; and which participates in the ageless calling of artists to preserve and honor the ephemeral, to fix fleeting shadows and transmute loss into beauty.
 
As Pliny the Elder retells the legend, the first painting was created by a woman who, deeply in love with a man soon to depart on a long journey, traced the shadow of his profile on a wall.  In our later age crowded with mechanical images, the works of art in “Pale Shadows” retain the memory of touch, the aura of something unique now lost to time: an ancestor’s translucent dress and apron have the volume of ghosts; a discarded piece of plastic is revealed to be so delicate and beautiful that it seems biological, a metaphor for all that is evanescent; and remembered flowers are re-imagined in vivid, improbable geometries.
 
Pamela Ellis Hawkes lives and works in Rockport, Massachusetts. Solo exhibitions of her work have been shown at the Pepper Gallery (Boston), the Photographic Resource Center (Boston), The Houston Center for Photography, the Arthur Griffin Center for Photographic Arts (Winchester MA), the Rockport Art Association, and other venues.  Her work can be found in a number of prestigious collections, including the Addison Gallery of American Art (Andover MA), the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, the Danforth Museum of Art (Framingham MA), the Polaroid Collection (Waltham MA), and the Boston Public Library.

Trident Gallery is a showcase for the contemporary art of Cape Ann, Massachusetts, and its exhibitions have a leading role in the vital arts scene of Cape Ann, a region with an extraordinary artistic legacy and continuing national importance.  TridentGallery.com.

Free supermarket tour for National Nutrition Month

March 1, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Addison Gilbert Hospital: 

Addison Gilbert Hospital will offer this opportunity to learn more about improving health through excellent nutrition.

Lynn O'Reilly, MS, RD, LDN, CDE, will provide a free Supermarket Tour at Shaw's Market, 127 Eastern Avenue, Gloucester on Monday, March 24, from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.   Following the tour, free food sampling will take place at 7:30 p.m.
 
Those wishing to attend are asked to register at the Courtesy Booth in advance or the day of the tour.

HAWC update

February 27, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by the Healing Abuse Working for Change: 

Annual St. Patrick's Day Irish Breakfast and Political Roast

This year, the cause is new. The Healing Abuse Working for Change is grateful to Rep. John Keenan for the generous idea to keep the Annual St. Patrick's Day Irish Breakfast going as a fundraiser for survivors. March 14. Doors open at 6:45am.
 
The event will have the traditional look and feel you've come to enjoy, featuring our local and regional elected officials, and of course, lots of laughs as usual.  

Director of Development Position

The Director of Development is a critical senior-level position, reporting to the Executive Director and working closely with the leadership team and board to plan and execute a comprehensive, integrated fund development program.  S/he must ensure that the development office creatively and systematically engages prospects and donors; researches and pursues funding opportunities from foundations, government, corporations, and individuals; sets strategies for solicitation and follows through; plans high-quality events; and designs donor-centered communications that represent HAWC's mission and values. Apply today.

HAWC Winter Training

On February 6 volunteers and 3 staff completed HAWC's 45 hour anti-oppression domestic violence training which teaches about our multicultural, diverse and inclusive services. This training aims to educate participants on societal oppression and privileges that are happening around us everyday.  Visit our Blog.

HAWC's mission is to create social change by taking action against personal and societal patterns of violence and oppression

Team Cape Ann from Addison Gilbert Hospital lends a hand

February 26, 2014 10:00 AM
open door.jpg
The following was submitted by Addison Gilbert Hospital:

Members of Team Cape Ann from Addison Gilbert Hospital, lended a hand to their friends at
The Open Door on Feb. 24. 

They helped prepare and serve a delicious meals to friends on Monday evening.

Upcoming events at Addison Gilbert Hospital

February 19, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Addison Gilbert Hospital:

Addison Gilbert Hospital's "Senior Supper Club" to begin March 11th
 
Addison Gilbert Hospital has a new "Senior Supper Club" available to Rockport and Gloucester seniors 60 years of age or older.
 
The group will meet on the second Tuesday of each month beginning March 11 through October at 4:30 p.m. at Addison Gilbert Hospital, 298 Washington Street, Gloucester.    A hot nutritious complimentary dinner will be provided by the Cafe at Addison Gilbert Hospital followed by a speaker.
 
Gloucester seniors are asked to contact Lucy Sheehan, Director, Rose Baker Senior Center at 978 281-9765, extension 22.  Rockport seniors are asked to contact Diane Bertolino, Director, Rockport Senor Center at 978-546-257.  Seating is limited.
 
At the March 11th program, Cindy Cafasso Donaldson, Vice President, Addison Gilbert Hospital will speak on an overview of events and update on Addison Gilbert Hospital.
 
This program is hosted by Addison Gilbert Hospital and Unidine, in partnership with the Gloucester Police Department and the Rockport and Gloucester Senior Centers.
 
 
Initial Screening for Lung Cancer Screening Provided by Addison Gilbert Hospital and Beverly Radiology Associates

Initial Screening at Rose Baker Senior Center, Gloucester
 
Addison Gilbert Hospital and Beverly Radiology Associates is offering a free low-dose chest CT screening to any individual who meets the established National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) high-risk criteria.  Persons between the ages of 50 and 74 who have smoked at least an average of one pack of cigarettes per day for twenty-years may meet these criteria and qualify for a free screening.
 
To learn if you meet the criteria for this free screening, an initial assessment will need to be taken and will be available at the Rose Baker Senior Center, Six Manuel F. Lewis Street, Gloucester on Thursday, February 20th from 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.   Appointments are not necessary.  It is not required that you be a resident of Gloucester, all are welcome and invited to attend. Those who meet the criterial will be provided with an appointment date, time and location.
 
A snow date has been scheduled for February 27th. 
 
While private insurers and the Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services (CMS) do not currently cover low-dose CT lung screening, and most hospitals charge a self-pay of at least $350 for this screen, Addison Gilbert Hospital is determined to help bring awareness and accessibility of this testing to all people at high-risk at no charge.

Addison Gilbert Hospital honors National Nutrition Month

February 19, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Addison Gilbert Hospital: 

March is National Nutrition Month and Addison Gilbert Hospital will offer an opportunity to learn more about improving health through excellent nutrition.  

Join Lynn O'Reilly, MS, RD, LDN, CDE, at a free supermarket tour at Shaw's Market, 127 Eastern Avenue, Gloucester on Monday, March 24 from 6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.  Following the tour, free food sampling will take place at 7:30 p.m.  Learn about good nutrition and bring your questions.
 
Please register at the Courtesy Booth in advance or the day of the tour.

Local firefighters graduate state firefighting academy

February 12, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by 

State Fire Marshal Stephen D. Coan and Massachusetts Firefighting Academy Director Shawn P. Murray announced the graduation of the 207th class of the Massachusetts Firefighting Academy’s forty-five-day Career Recruit Firefighting Training Program on February 7, 2014. 

“This rigorous professional training provides our newest firefighters with the basic skills to perform their jobs effectively and safely,” Coan said. 

The Massachusetts Firefighting Academy (MFA), a division of the Department of Fire Services, offers this program, tuition-free. The ceremony took place at the Department of Fire Services in Stow, MA.

The 23 graduates, two women and 21 men, represent the 15 fire departments of East Bridgewater, Everett, Falmouth, Gloucester, Ipswich, Marshfield, Melrose, Nantucket, Natick, North Andover, Northampton, Saugus, Shrewsbury, Taunton, and Wayland. 

Jay M. Fiore, Erick H. Robles, and John A. Russo graduated for Everett, Patrick J. Legro and Andrew M. Pierce graduated for Gloucester, Patrick L. Dingle and Michael E. Sikora graduated for Ipswich, James R. DeMartino graduated for Melrose, Daniel L. Napoli graduated for North Andover, and Craig J. Serino and Michael D. Wilson graduated for Saugus.

The guest speaker was state Senator Ken Donnelly, who previously served on the Lexington Fire Department and the executive board of the Professional Fire Fighters of Massachusetts. 

Today’s firefighters do far more than fight fires. They are the first ones called to respond to chemical and environmental emergencies ranging from the suspected presence of carbon monoxide to a gas leak. They may be called to rescue a child who has fallen through the ice or who has locked himself in a bathroom. 

They rescue people from stalled elevators and those who are trapped in vehicle crashes. They test and maintain their equipment, ranging from self-contained breathing apparatus to hydrants to hoses, power tools, and apparatus.

Local students earn honors at Malden Catholic High School

February 8, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the second quarter of the 2013-2014 school year:

Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS        Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       SECOND HONORS   Allston
Tianshu (Sean)  Xiao     SECOND HONORS   Allston
Qin (Bill)      Xu             FIRST HONORS        Allston
Michael Cahill               SECOND HONORS   Amesbury
Michael Addorisio         SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Timothy Matthews         FIRST HONORS       Arlington
Anthony Palazzo           FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Joshua  Soldan             FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Reilly  Peters                FIRST HONORS      Beverly
John (Jack)     Adams   SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano       FIRST HONORS       Boxford
Nicholas        Puleio     SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo            HEADMASTER'S LIST Burlington
Corey   Forester           SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Kyle    Forester            SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         FIRST HONORS           Burlington
Han     Yan                 SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST   Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            FIRST HONORS           Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh             SECOND HONORS      Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Kristopher Mullaney    SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Zachary Sasso           FIRST HONORS          Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Michaelangelo Gerardi SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman         SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
James   Augustin        FIRST HONORS          Everett
Luisadrian Bernal        SECOND HONORS     Everett
Hardy   Jean               FIRST HONORS         Everett
Brendan LaVallee        FIRST HONORS         Everett
Peter   Le                    SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi  FIRST HONORS        Everett
Brenden McCarthy       HEADMASTER'S LIST Everett
John    McCormack      SECOND HONORS   Everett
Louis   Sierra               SECOND HONORS   Everett
David   Strott               SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan          FIRST HONORS         Gloucester
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS    Groveland
Hualiang (Tony) Li       SECOND HONORS     Hartford
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang     HEADMASTER'S LIST Hartford
Yihan   Zhao               HEADMASTER'S LIST  Hartford
Cameron Betz             SECOND HONORS      Lynn
Samuel  Cappuccio     HEADMASTER'S LIST   Lynn
Matthew Derby           SECOND HONORS        Lynn
Colin   Harvey            HEADMASTER'S LIST     Lynn
Matthew Filipe            FIRST HONORS            Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly               SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
James   Mortellite       SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo    SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa         SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia           SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Andrew  Andrade        FIRST HONORS          Malden
Andrew  Barros          SECOND HONORS      Malden
Colin   Blake             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Daniel  Coelho           FIRST HONORS          Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur     FIRST HONORS        Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur      FIRST HONORS        Malden
Carlos  Dominguez       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald    FIRST HONORS      Malden
Riley   Hennessey        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Hopkins     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen Huang         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani       FIRST HONORS       Malden
Karlens Joas               FIRST HONORS       Malden
Cameron Koizumi       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy      SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez        HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Brendan Murphy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Brian   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Joshua  Ouellette        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Umang   Patel            FIRST HONORS        Malden
Tyler   Ransom          SECOND HONORS    Malden
Logan   Sprague        SECOND HONORS    Malden
Michael Ssentongo     HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Jack    Stockless       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Russell Sully             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Adam    Surette         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Alexei  Teague          FIRST HONORS           Malden
John (Jack) Albanese HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Javier  Barria             SECOND HONORS      Medford
Brendan Bunker        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Christopher Cafferty   SECOND HONORS      Medford
Krzysztof Cefalo       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Frederick DeNisco    FIRST HONORS           Medford
Alejandro DePeña     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Anthony DeSouza     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Nicholas DeSouza    SECOND HONORS       Medford
James   Donlan        HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Thomas  Donlan       FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Endicott      SECOND HONORS       Medford
Matthew Hirl            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Andrew  Kelly          FIRST HONORS             Medford
Cameron Kelly         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Logan Lanciloti-Stark SECOND HONORS      Medford
James McQuaid        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Joseph  Morrissey     SECOND HONORS      Medford
Andrew  Murphy        FIRST HONORS           Medford
Brendan O'Donnell      SECOND HONORS     Medford
Steven  Passatempo   FIRST HONORS         Medford
Victor  Ramos            FIRST HONORS         Medford
William Riley Jr          HEADMASTER'S LIST Medford
Liam  Shaughnessy    SECOND HONORS    Medford
Jared   Silva              FIRST HONORS          Medford
Peter   Skerry           SECOND HONORS      Medford
Wei (Kevin) Su          FIRST HONORS          Medford
Edward  Tan            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Joseph  Toomey      FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Upton         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Gregory Viola          SECOND HONORS       Medford
Dylan   Bagley        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Jack    Barresi        SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jared   Bernis         FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Timothy Brown        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
William Carreiro       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jack    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Luke    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Ian     Dolaher         SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Steven  Doucette      HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Patrick Driscoll         SECOND HONORS      Melrose
Robert (Trey) Durant III  HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Anthony Gill              SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Austin  Goldstein       SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Corey   Goldstein       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
John    Graf                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Harrison Hahn           SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Robert  Hannula         FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Benjamin Hanover      FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Jonathon  Havey        SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Troy    Healy             FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Brandon Heng           FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Stephen Holmberg      SECOND HONORS    Melrose
Candan  Iuliano         SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Janzen         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Kyle    Jones             SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner        SECOND HONORS    Melrose
John    Kezerian         FIRST HONORS         Melrose
SungHyun (Sean) Kim  HEADMASTER'S LIST Melrose
Adam    Lew               FIRST HONORS         Melrose
Brian   Liwo                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Loycano        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin    FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Michael McElligott      SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Christopher McKenna  FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Luke    McKenna       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Max     Meier             HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Michael Moschella      SECOND HONORS      Melrose
John  O'Brien             SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Matthew Oteri           FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Derek   Packard       HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Michael Ronayne     HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Benjamin Scarpa    SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Christopher Schwarze HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Shea         SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Joseph  Tansino     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Valente     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh        FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Tyler   Webb         FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Jacob   Witkowski SECOND HONORS           Melrose
Cameron Zahner    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
John    McLean    SECOND HONORS          N. Andover
Ryan    Connor     FIRST HONORS              N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano   FIRST HONORS             N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.   HEADMASTER'S LIST   Nahant
Matthew Borges     FIRST HONORS            Peabody
Gianmarco Cappuccio  SECOND HONORS  Peabody
Michael Cashman  SECOND HONORS        Peabody
Frank   Celona       SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Alex    Gomes        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli      FIRST HONORS          Peabody
Alex  Massa          FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Rocco   Prestia     SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Stephen Mayes     SECOND HONORS      Reading
Paul    McCarthy    SECOND HONORS     Reading
Kyle    Skinner      HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
Peter   Squeglia III  SECOND HONORS     Reading
Peter   Ventola       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
James   Zaccardo    SECOND HONORS    Reading
Alexander Aguilar     FIRST HONORS        Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV    FIRST HONORS      Revere
Brendan Dao            SECOND HONORS   Revere
Christopher Dixon     SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone        HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Daniel  Marks          FIRST HONORS        Revere
Byung Kwon Moon   SECOND HONORS   Revere
Zachary Moore         HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hugo    Palacios       SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hans    Rosin           SECOND HONORS     Revere
Corey   Sanville        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Salem
Christopher Alihosseini  SECOND HONORS  Saugus
Benjamin Amico        SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Daniel  Barletta         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Paul    Cook              SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio         SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nolen   Dube             SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Rachid  Elkhaouli       SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino      FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Eric    Kalton             FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle  FIRST HONORS         Saugus
Steven  Lima             SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Matteo  Mannara       SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Mark    Panetta         FIRST HONORS           Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge  SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Matthew Pelletier       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Cameron Pozark       SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri        SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Dennis  Scannell        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.     SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Christopher Sparages  SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Richard Swierk           SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Charles Vozzella        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Andrew  Ward            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Saugus
Brendan Costa           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Maxwell Smith           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Brian   Bialock           SECOND HONORS     Stoneham
Joseph  Cameron       FIRST HONORS          Stoneham
Michael Carbone        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Brian   Coles             SECOND HONORS      Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Cameron Doyle         SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Raymond Dufour       SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Alexander Galbraith   SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk      SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo        SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola   FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Thomas  Mello          FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro       FIRST HONORS            Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato     HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Owen    Noonan        SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill          HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo    SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             FIRST HONORS           Stoneham
Kyle    Soares           SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Cole    Iovine             FIRST HONORS            Tewksbury
Michael Welton        SECOND HONORS        Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee       SECOND HONORS         Topsfield
Brian   Cameron      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Matthew Curran      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joseph  Delory        FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis       SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joshua  Germino    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Nicholas Grande    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Christian Hannabury HEADMASTER'S LIST  Wakefield
Connor  Henry        FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland     FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz    SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy       FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
James   Pasqua      SECOND HONORS      Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan     FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
Michael Valenza     SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
John    Aroush        SECOND HONORS        Waltham
John    Corbett        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Watertown
Joseph  Ascolese    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Wilmington
Christopher Babcock SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli   SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
John DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Wilmington
Alexander Frye        SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds      SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          FIRST HONORS         Winchester
Ian     Steckel           FIRST HONORS        Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS        Winthrop
David   Fisher           FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
David   Giuffre          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Nicholas Napoli       SECOND HONORS     Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan       FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Kyle    Chute           HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
Max     Doherty       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo      SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Christopher Flemming   HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas       FIRST HONORS            Woburn
Ryan    Tarby          SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou  SECOND HONORS

Temple Ahavat Achim presents benefit concert

February 7, 2014 10:00 AM
pharaoh's daughter.jpeg
The following was submitted by Temple Ahavat Achim:

Temple Ahavat Achim, in Gloucester, presents a benefit concert. Pharaoh’s Daughter; World View, will perform at the Shalin Liu Performance Center in Rockport on Sunday, March 23, at 4pm.
 
The Village Voice has called the haunting, world music fusion sound of Pharaoh’s Daughter “The best Middle East Peace Plan.” Basya Schechter’s musicianship has been described as “intricate and accessible,” with influences starting in Israel and ranging as far as India, Mali and Kurdistan. 

The multi-national group produces “a triumph of substance and style……uncategorically awesome!” Pharaoh’s Daughter has been heard at Lincoln Center, on NPR, and throughout the United States and Europe.
 
This concert is a benefit, honoring Amy and Mark Farber for their decades of dedication to the Jewish community of the North Shore. They have held many positions in Temple Ahavat Achim (Mark has served as president; Amy has served as vice president.) In addition, Amy was the first Director of Admissions at Cohen Hillel Academy.
 
 
Tickets are available from Rockport Music
Concert only: $50
Concert plus post-concert supper: $100 
In addition, Benefactor, Patron, and Angel level tickets are available from Temple Ahavat Achim.

Please contact Temple Ahavat Achim for advertising information.
Temple Ahavat Achim, 86 Middle St. Gloucester
www.taagloucester.org  978 281 0739

About Your Town