THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

HAWC update

February 27, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by the Healing Abuse Working for Change: 

Annual St. Patrick's Day Irish Breakfast and Political Roast

This year, the cause is new. The Healing Abuse Working for Change is grateful to Rep. John Keenan for the generous idea to keep the Annual St. Patrick's Day Irish Breakfast going as a fundraiser for survivors. March 14. Doors open at 6:45am.
 
The event will have the traditional look and feel you've come to enjoy, featuring our local and regional elected officials, and of course, lots of laughs as usual.  

Director of Development Position

The Director of Development is a critical senior-level position, reporting to the Executive Director and working closely with the leadership team and board to plan and execute a comprehensive, integrated fund development program.  S/he must ensure that the development office creatively and systematically engages prospects and donors; researches and pursues funding opportunities from foundations, government, corporations, and individuals; sets strategies for solicitation and follows through; plans high-quality events; and designs donor-centered communications that represent HAWC's mission and values. Apply today.

HAWC Winter Training

On February 6 volunteers and 3 staff completed HAWC's 45 hour anti-oppression domestic violence training which teaches about our multicultural, diverse and inclusive services. This training aims to educate participants on societal oppression and privileges that are happening around us everyday.  Visit our Blog.

HAWC's mission is to create social change by taking action against personal and societal patterns of violence and oppression

Pioneer Charter School of Science holding open enrollment

February 19, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by the Pioneer Charter School of Science:

Pioneer Charter School of Science (PCSS), a grade 7-12 public charter school, is now holding open enrollment for both PCSS I in Everett and PCSS 2 in Saugus.
 
Both PCSS campuses are accepting students in grades seven through nine. Chelsea, Everett, and Revere residents receive priority for the Everett campus and Danvers, Lynn, Peabody, Salem, and Saugus residents receive priority for the Saugus campus.
 
Families can enroll their students through an online application on PCSS’s website or submit a paper version. For information, parents can call the school at 617-389-7277.
 
If there are more students seeking to enroll then spots available, PCSS will hold a lottery to determine who will be enrolled. This year’s lottery is scheduled for March 13th, 2014 at the Everett campus. Students who do not receive spots will be placed on a waiting list and will be contacted as openings become available.
 
PCSS I and II are tuition-free, public schools open to all Massachusetts students based on spaces available. PCSS offers a rigorous academic curriculum that emphasizes math, science, and analytical thinking skills balanced by a strong foundation in the humanities. The schools offer extended days/hours and career-oriented college preparation. Students must pass five math and five science classes in order to graduate, more than state standards, and students must also complete 40 hours of community service. The schools have a 200-day school calendar, extended days (7:30 a.m. – 3.35 p.m.), tutoring until 4:30 p.m. and “voluntary” Saturday classes for students who need extra help.
 
On last year’s MCAS, PCSS I students outperformed students from neighboring districts as well as statewide averages, and the school earned Level 1 status from the state – the highest designation of academic achievement. Compared to districts across the state, PCSS students ranked first in 10th grade English and 10th grade Science, Technology and Engineering.
 
Pioneer Charter School of Science does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, creed, sex, gender identity, ethnicity, sexual orientation, mental or physical disability, age, ancestry, athletic performance, special need, proficiency in the English language or a foreign language, or prior academic achievement.

Local students earn honors at Malden Catholic High School

February 8, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the second quarter of the 2013-2014 school year:

Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS        Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       SECOND HONORS   Allston
Tianshu (Sean)  Xiao     SECOND HONORS   Allston
Qin (Bill)      Xu             FIRST HONORS        Allston
Michael Cahill               SECOND HONORS   Amesbury
Michael Addorisio         SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Timothy Matthews         FIRST HONORS       Arlington
Anthony Palazzo           FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Joshua  Soldan             FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Reilly  Peters                FIRST HONORS      Beverly
John (Jack)     Adams   SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano       FIRST HONORS       Boxford
Nicholas        Puleio     SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo            HEADMASTER'S LIST Burlington
Corey   Forester           SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Kyle    Forester            SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         FIRST HONORS           Burlington
Han     Yan                 SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST   Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            FIRST HONORS           Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh             SECOND HONORS      Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Kristopher Mullaney    SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Zachary Sasso           FIRST HONORS          Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Michaelangelo Gerardi SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman         SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
James   Augustin        FIRST HONORS          Everett
Luisadrian Bernal        SECOND HONORS     Everett
Hardy   Jean               FIRST HONORS         Everett
Brendan LaVallee        FIRST HONORS         Everett
Peter   Le                    SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi  FIRST HONORS        Everett
Brenden McCarthy       HEADMASTER'S LIST Everett
John    McCormack      SECOND HONORS   Everett
Louis   Sierra               SECOND HONORS   Everett
David   Strott               SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan          FIRST HONORS         Gloucester
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS    Groveland
Hualiang (Tony) Li       SECOND HONORS     Hartford
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang     HEADMASTER'S LIST Hartford
Yihan   Zhao               HEADMASTER'S LIST  Hartford
Cameron Betz             SECOND HONORS      Lynn
Samuel  Cappuccio     HEADMASTER'S LIST   Lynn
Matthew Derby           SECOND HONORS        Lynn
Colin   Harvey            HEADMASTER'S LIST     Lynn
Matthew Filipe            FIRST HONORS            Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly               SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
James   Mortellite       SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo    SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa         SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia           SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Andrew  Andrade        FIRST HONORS          Malden
Andrew  Barros          SECOND HONORS      Malden
Colin   Blake             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Daniel  Coelho           FIRST HONORS          Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur     FIRST HONORS        Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur      FIRST HONORS        Malden
Carlos  Dominguez       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald    FIRST HONORS      Malden
Riley   Hennessey        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Hopkins     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen Huang         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani       FIRST HONORS       Malden
Karlens Joas               FIRST HONORS       Malden
Cameron Koizumi       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy      SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez        HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Brendan Murphy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Brian   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Joshua  Ouellette        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Umang   Patel            FIRST HONORS        Malden
Tyler   Ransom          SECOND HONORS    Malden
Logan   Sprague        SECOND HONORS    Malden
Michael Ssentongo     HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Jack    Stockless       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Russell Sully             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Adam    Surette         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Alexei  Teague          FIRST HONORS           Malden
John (Jack) Albanese HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Javier  Barria             SECOND HONORS      Medford
Brendan Bunker        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Christopher Cafferty   SECOND HONORS      Medford
Krzysztof Cefalo       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Frederick DeNisco    FIRST HONORS           Medford
Alejandro DePeña     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Anthony DeSouza     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Nicholas DeSouza    SECOND HONORS       Medford
James   Donlan        HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Thomas  Donlan       FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Endicott      SECOND HONORS       Medford
Matthew Hirl            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Andrew  Kelly          FIRST HONORS             Medford
Cameron Kelly         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Logan Lanciloti-Stark SECOND HONORS      Medford
James McQuaid        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Joseph  Morrissey     SECOND HONORS      Medford
Andrew  Murphy        FIRST HONORS           Medford
Brendan O'Donnell      SECOND HONORS     Medford
Steven  Passatempo   FIRST HONORS         Medford
Victor  Ramos            FIRST HONORS         Medford
William Riley Jr          HEADMASTER'S LIST Medford
Liam  Shaughnessy    SECOND HONORS    Medford
Jared   Silva              FIRST HONORS          Medford
Peter   Skerry           SECOND HONORS      Medford
Wei (Kevin) Su          FIRST HONORS          Medford
Edward  Tan            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Joseph  Toomey      FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Upton         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Gregory Viola          SECOND HONORS       Medford
Dylan   Bagley        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Jack    Barresi        SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jared   Bernis         FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Timothy Brown        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
William Carreiro       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jack    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Luke    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Ian     Dolaher         SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Steven  Doucette      HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Patrick Driscoll         SECOND HONORS      Melrose
Robert (Trey) Durant III  HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Anthony Gill              SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Austin  Goldstein       SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Corey   Goldstein       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
John    Graf                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Harrison Hahn           SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Robert  Hannula         FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Benjamin Hanover      FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Jonathon  Havey        SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Troy    Healy             FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Brandon Heng           FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Stephen Holmberg      SECOND HONORS    Melrose
Candan  Iuliano         SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Janzen         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Kyle    Jones             SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner        SECOND HONORS    Melrose
John    Kezerian         FIRST HONORS         Melrose
SungHyun (Sean) Kim  HEADMASTER'S LIST Melrose
Adam    Lew               FIRST HONORS         Melrose
Brian   Liwo                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Loycano        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin    FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Michael McElligott      SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Christopher McKenna  FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Luke    McKenna       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Max     Meier             HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Michael Moschella      SECOND HONORS      Melrose
John  O'Brien             SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Matthew Oteri           FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Derek   Packard       HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Michael Ronayne     HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Benjamin Scarpa    SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Christopher Schwarze HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Shea         SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Joseph  Tansino     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Valente     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh        FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Tyler   Webb         FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Jacob   Witkowski SECOND HONORS           Melrose
Cameron Zahner    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
John    McLean    SECOND HONORS          N. Andover
Ryan    Connor     FIRST HONORS              N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano   FIRST HONORS             N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.   HEADMASTER'S LIST   Nahant
Matthew Borges     FIRST HONORS            Peabody
Gianmarco Cappuccio  SECOND HONORS  Peabody
Michael Cashman  SECOND HONORS        Peabody
Frank   Celona       SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Alex    Gomes        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli      FIRST HONORS          Peabody
Alex  Massa          FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Rocco   Prestia     SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Stephen Mayes     SECOND HONORS      Reading
Paul    McCarthy    SECOND HONORS     Reading
Kyle    Skinner      HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
Peter   Squeglia III  SECOND HONORS     Reading
Peter   Ventola       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
James   Zaccardo    SECOND HONORS    Reading
Alexander Aguilar     FIRST HONORS        Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV    FIRST HONORS      Revere
Brendan Dao            SECOND HONORS   Revere
Christopher Dixon     SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone        HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Daniel  Marks          FIRST HONORS        Revere
Byung Kwon Moon   SECOND HONORS   Revere
Zachary Moore         HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hugo    Palacios       SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hans    Rosin           SECOND HONORS     Revere
Corey   Sanville        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Salem
Christopher Alihosseini  SECOND HONORS  Saugus
Benjamin Amico        SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Daniel  Barletta         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Paul    Cook              SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio         SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nolen   Dube             SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Rachid  Elkhaouli       SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino      FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Eric    Kalton             FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle  FIRST HONORS         Saugus
Steven  Lima             SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Matteo  Mannara       SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Mark    Panetta         FIRST HONORS           Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge  SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Matthew Pelletier       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Cameron Pozark       SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri        SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Dennis  Scannell        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.     SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Christopher Sparages  SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Richard Swierk           SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Charles Vozzella        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Andrew  Ward            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Saugus
Brendan Costa           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Maxwell Smith           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Brian   Bialock           SECOND HONORS     Stoneham
Joseph  Cameron       FIRST HONORS          Stoneham
Michael Carbone        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Brian   Coles             SECOND HONORS      Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Cameron Doyle         SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Raymond Dufour       SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Alexander Galbraith   SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk      SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo        SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola   FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Thomas  Mello          FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro       FIRST HONORS            Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato     HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Owen    Noonan        SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill          HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo    SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             FIRST HONORS           Stoneham
Kyle    Soares           SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Cole    Iovine             FIRST HONORS            Tewksbury
Michael Welton        SECOND HONORS        Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee       SECOND HONORS         Topsfield
Brian   Cameron      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Matthew Curran      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joseph  Delory        FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis       SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joshua  Germino    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Nicholas Grande    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Christian Hannabury HEADMASTER'S LIST  Wakefield
Connor  Henry        FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland     FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz    SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy       FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
James   Pasqua      SECOND HONORS      Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan     FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
Michael Valenza     SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
John    Aroush        SECOND HONORS        Waltham
John    Corbett        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Watertown
Joseph  Ascolese    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Wilmington
Christopher Babcock SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli   SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
John DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Wilmington
Alexander Frye        SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds      SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          FIRST HONORS         Winchester
Ian     Steckel           FIRST HONORS        Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS        Winthrop
David   Fisher           FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
David   Giuffre          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Nicholas Napoli       SECOND HONORS     Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan       FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Kyle    Chute           HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
Max     Doherty       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo      SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Christopher Flemming   HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas       FIRST HONORS            Woburn
Ryan    Tarby          SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou  SECOND HONORS

Mohegan Sun announces deals with seven surrounding communities

January 28, 2014 05:57 PM

The following was submitted on behalf of Mohegan Sun:

Mohegan Sun and Suffolk Downs Tuesday announced the completion of terms for agreements with seven local communities, marking another critical step in the pursuit of a license to develop a world-class casino resort in Revere.

The agreements and agreements in principle with Cambridge, Chelsea, Lynn, Malden, Medford, Melrose, and Salem will provide significant economic and community benefits along with local impact payments that total $3.75 million among the seven municipalities. The agreements also ensure that small businesses in these communities will have access to millions of dollars in annual spending by the proposed $1.3 billion development and that residents in these communities will be given job opportunities at Mohegan Sun Massachusetts and have access to job training programs and problem gambling services.

“We are pleased to announce these agreements, which represent an important step in our efforts to develop an incredible destination that will benefit the entire region with the creation of new jobs, economic development, and tourism opportunities,” said Mitchell Etess, CEO of the Mohegan Tribal Gaming Authority. “Each of these communities have been a great neighbor to Revere and Suffolk Downs, and these agreements illustrate Mohegan Sun Massachusetts’ commitment to work in partnership with our neighboring communities.”

Mohegan Sun Massachusetts expects to spend about $50 million annually on goods and services from businesses located within a 15-mile radius of Revere once the resort is fully operating. Similarly, MSM expects to create 4,000 jobs and has committed to hiring 75 percent of its workforce within the same 15-mile radius.

“Melrose is pleased to have entered into a Surrounding Community Agreement with Mohegan Sun at Suffolk Downs,” said Melrose Mayor Robert J. Dolan. “The benefits of this agreement with the city of Melrose, along with the clear regional benefits of employment, purchasing, and increased revenues for municipalities, will be a much-needed boost to our local economy. As we embark on this new era of expanded gaming in Massachusetts, Mohegan Sun has given Melrose a seat at the table.”

Also included as part of the agreed-upon terms are strong commitments to regional economic development and benefits – such as the cross-marketing of tourist attractions and cultural institutions in these communities, and providing local businesses with access to vendor opportunities and Mohegan Sun’s industry leading players club points program. Mohegan Sun has also agreed to fund approximately $1 million in additional study and design of regional traffic solutions not related to the impacts of the proposed resort.

Mohegan Sun has a signed Surrounding Community Agreement with Chelsea, which was unanimously approved by City Council Monday evening.

“The Suffolk Downs location is the best in Eastern Massachusetts to host a resort casino, and with Mohegan Sun as the development and gaming partner, it’s the best option for this region’s gaming license,” said City Manager of Chelsea Jay Ash. “This commitment to my city and to our neighboring communities illustrates that this will be a great source of economic activity that will benefit the entire region.”

Mohegan Sun also has terms for agreements in principle with Cambridge, Lynn, Malden, Medford, and Salem, subject to city council approval. The agreements are the result of comprehensive discussions over benefits to these cities to be provided by Mohegan Sun should it be awarded a license to develop a $1.3 billion resort casino in Revere. Mohegan Sun has also designated Boston, Saugus, and Winthrop as surrounding communities and is continuing discussions with those municipalities.

“As a gateway to the North Shore, the kind of development that Mohegan Sun is proposing provides an amazing opportunity to transform this area,” said Leslie Gould, president and CEO of the Lynn Area Chamber of Commerce. “Establishing partnerships within the region is a key to all of our success.”

Mohegan Sun Massachusetts will be a $1.3 billion resort casino with two hotels and world-class dining, shopping, and entertainment amenities on 42 of Suffolk Downs’ 52 acres in Revere. The resort casino will feature 5,000 gaming positions, a total of 500 hotel rooms, 170,000 square feet of floor space, and a 10,000 square foot spa.

“Our relationships with our surrounding communities is very important, and we appreciate the hard work and thoughtful approach of each of these city leaders to reach these agreements,” said Chip Tuttle, Chief Operating Officer of Suffolk Downs. “Mohegan Sun Massachusetts will not only preserve the future of thoroughbred racing at Suffolk Downs, but it will create new economic and tourism opportunities for the entire region.”

Currently, Mohegan Sun spends nearly $500 million annually on goods and services from local vendors near its Connecticut and Pennsylvania facilities.

In defensive battle, West Lynn falls in Pop Warner title game

December 13, 2013 11:14 PM
Palm Bay VS West Lynn5.jpg

Gerardo Mora for Pop Warner

In a hard-fought defensive battle, the West Lynn Rams (green) fell to the Palm Bay, Fla. Rockets, 6-0, Friday in the Division 2 Midget Championship game at the 57th annual Pop Warner Super Bowl at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at Disney World in Orlando.

Palm Bay VS West Lynn4.jpg

West Lynn Midgets to play for national Pop Warner title

December 12, 2013 11:46 AM

Southside Cyclones VS West Lynn Rams .jpg


The West Lynn Rams of the Division 2 Midget Division are bound for the national championship game of the 57th Pop Warner championship in Orlando, Fla., after eliminating the Greensboro (N.C.) Ravens, 8-6 in overtime, in a semifinal game on Tuesday.

On fourth-and-goal from the opponent’s 2-yard line, Cody Mullen bolted up the middle for the equalizing score, before Tony Garcia kicked the 2-point conversion.

This marks the fourth time in coach Maurice Cordy’s five-year tenure that the Rams have qualified for the tournament, but they have yet to walk away champions.

They will play in the championship game on Friday at 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3), facing off against the Palm Bay (Fla.) Rockets, who knocked West Lynn out of last year’s tournament.

“We still have one more thing to accomplish; We want to try to keep that in perspective," Cordy said. “But as far as what we’ve accomplished so far, this is something that no [Pop Warner] team from Lynn has ever done, and that’s huge.”

In the unlimited bracket, the Reading Rockets face the Shaker (Ohio) Fire Raiders Thursday at 3 p.m. for the national title.

The Blue Ox in Lynn included in 2013 Diners' Choice Awards

December 11, 2013 09:21 PM
OpenTable Restaurant Reviews Reveal Top 100 American Fare Restaurants (via Nevistas Hospitality and Travel Network)

With a strong showing from restaurants in America's heartland, the winners are scattered throughout 29 states and Washington, D.C., and include Bluestem in Kansas City, Lola-A Michael Symon Restaurant in Cleveland, and Senza in Chicago. Ohio and Texas…

West Lynn Rams win first round at 57th annual Pop Warner Super Bowl

December 10, 2013 10:00 AM
Southside Cyclones VS West Lynn Rams  (1).jpg

The following was submitted by Alexandra Paparsenos:

The West Lynn Rams defeated the Southside Cyclones (NY) 14 - 0 in the first round of Division 2 Midget competition at the 57th annual Pop Warner Super Bowl at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at Disney World.

The Rams face the Greensboro Ravens (NC) in the semifinals on Tues. Dec. 10 at 3:15 p.m. ET for a chance at a national title.

Citizens for Adequate Housing and General Electric continue to grow community partnership

December 10, 2013 10:00 AM
unnamed (10).jpg
The following was submitted by the Citizens for Adequate Housing:

The Citizens for Adequate Housing (CAH) homeless family shelters received a generous donation of a new front porch for their administration building from the LAT&O division of GE Lynn. Through their Matching Gift Foundation, GE volunteers raised $5,000 and donated their time and labor to help build and make the porch a reality.

“Having GE LAT&O Division raise the funds and get projects like this accomplished is an amazing corporate contribution to our cause,” says Corey Jackson, Executive Director. “With GE taking care of many projects like this throughout the years, we have been able to channel more of our funds directly to the families in our care.”

GE began their relationship with CAH about 4 years ago, when (now retired) GE employee Bill McKenna connected the shelter with his company as a local volunteer opportunity. McKenna had a passion for helping children, and wanted to get involved. Currently, the 350 volunteers have donated more than 1,000 hours and over $10,000 since the relationship began.

Current GE employee Matt Dias said, “It started small, but has really snowballed. The more participation we get, the more money and time we are able to give to CAH. It has become a project that our employees are passionate about, which is why the relationship is so successful.”

The Inn Between and Inn Transition now house over 20 families and have an additional 5 families in Salem and Lynn. The agency also works with hundreds of families across the North Shore to stabilize their housing situations. The agency has placed a priority on increasing the area’s affordable housing stock with purchases of property for its Inn Homes program. Over the past several years, CAH has secured 18 low-income rental units for families in need. GE has provided much needed financial support and volunteerism that has had a profound impact on all of CAH’s initiatives.

GE employees raise money through grassroots fundraising efforts, including raffles, lunches, events, and soliciting donations. Because CAH is a smaller organization, these efforts on behalf of GE make a huge impact. “It’s great to see how much we can help these families,” says Dias.

Last year, a brand new shed was installed at CAH for storage. For both the shed and the front porch, GE employees not only raised the funds but also donated their labor, as they built both structures themselves. GE employees have also sponsored events at the shelter for the residents, such as an Easter egg hunt, an ice cream social, and an annual Christmas party.

North Shore Flag Football U12 team wins regional qualifiers

December 7, 2013 10:00 AM
unnamed (7).jpg

The following was submitted by the NSFFL President:

Our North Shore Flag Football U12 team recently won one of the NFL FLAG regional qualifiers in NJ and are now heading to play at the NFL FLAG Nationals in AT&T Cowboys stadium on Feb 8th. The team is currently trying to fund-raise to buy flights for the kids to Texas. 

U12 Roster
Coaches - Danny Batista
               Jonathan Rivera

Gabriel DeSouza - Everett
Jake Wilcox - Everett
Mike Sainristil - Malden
Ryan Barror - Beverly
Jared Ridley - Peabody
Mathieu Severance - Lynn
Cameron Loizides - Peabody
Johnny Ranieri - Peabody

About Your Town