THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Newton's Scholastic Art and Writing Awards winners

Posted by Your Town  February 16, 2010 09:20 AM

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

Here are the community's 2010 Boston Globe Scholastic Art & Writing Awards winners. For a statewide list, go here.

A panel of judges voted to award the Gold Keys (GK), Silver Keys (SK), and/or honorable mentions (HM). All Gold Key winners from across the country compete in their category in New York. For a full explanation of the contest, go here.

NEWTON
BIGELOW MIDDLE SCHOOL - Samantha Bennett (HM-A), Jake Ezzell (HM-A), Emily Kern (HM-A), Shirley Lin (HM-A)

BROWN MIDDLE SCHOOL - Jenny Chelmow (HM-A), Gibson Howell (HM-A), Joey Huang (SK-A), Albert Lee (GK-A), Mollie McElligott (HM-A), Lulu Wan (HM-A)

DAY MIDDLE SCHOOL - Lillia Baird (SK-A), Will Dean (HM-A), Maura Hess-Mahan (GK-A), Hadeley Overaker (GK-A), Xin Song (HM-A), Madeline Waters (GK-A)

MT ALVERNIA HIGH SCHOOL - Julia Gilligan-Corsetti (2HM-A)

NEWTON COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL - Lauren Barrett (GK-A), Kelly McCabe (HM-A), Claudia Robles-Gil (HM-A)

NEWTON NORTH HIGH SCHOOL - Samantha Alpert (HM-A), Tatiana Froehlich (SK-A), Anna Gargas (SK-A), Olivia Glennon (HM-A), Evelyn Golden (HM-A), Jess Kramer (HM-A), Tiffany Leung (HM-A), Maia Levoy (HM-A), Monica Reuman (GK-A), Nellie Robinson (SK-A), Marissa Troy (SK-A), Abby Weisberger (HM-A), Lizzie Weisman (HM-A)

NEWTON SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL - Michele Abercrombie (GK-A,HM-A), Ridita Arefin (SK-A), Noa Belfer (SK-A), Shoshana Bloom (HM-A), Daniel Cherkassky (SK-A), Erika Eldrenkamp (SK-A), Lydia Emmanouilidou (HM-A), Lily Fein (GK-A,SK-A), Nataly Grif (SK-A,HM-A), Nicole Kestenberg (SK-A), Jessica Lu (GK-A), Adam Macalister (GK-A,2HM-A), Adrian Montagut (SK-W), Grace Nathans (GK-A), Will Radin (SK-A), Sarah Robins (HM-A), Max Simon (HM-A), Sophia West (GK-W,4HM-A), Yong Won (GK-A,SK-A,GK-AP), Eleanor Wood (HM-A), Zixun Wu (GK-A), Kathy Yu (GK-A), Kathy Zhou (SK-A,HM-A)

OAK HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL - Naomi Eisenberg (HM-W), David Gorelik (SK-A), Julian Montagut (GK-W)

THE FESSENDEN SCHOOL - Sung Hoon Lee (HM-A,HM-W)

TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL - Seehwan Kim (SK-W,2HM-W)

WEST NEWTON

CLEARWAY SCHOOL - Isaiah Berson (HM-A), Alex Karnes (GK-A)

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article