THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Max the military dog to be buried Saturday in Methuen

June 12, 2014 01:32 PM
max2.jpg
The following was submitted by the MSPCA:

As a bugler plays taps and a host of law enforcement and town officials stand guard, “Max” the war dog — who served in the US military from 2003-2007 before dying at age 10 on Memorial Day in 2012 — will be laid to rest on Saturday, June 14, at the MSPCA’s Hillside Acre Cemetery in Methuen,the MSPCA-Angell announced.
 
Watching with pride will be Pam Pelton of Northfield, N.H., who will no doubt be reflecting on the day she adopted Max in 2007 from the Military War Dog Agency at Lackland Air Force Base in San Antonio after he returned from four years of active duty. 
 
“It’s obviously a very bittersweet time,” said Pelton as she looked ahead to Max’s burial, the first for a war dog at Hillside since the 1950s.  “Having Max for five years was a highlight in my life — he was my walking buddy and near-constant companion.  It’s very hard to say goodbye but I take great comfort in the outpouring of love and respect he’s received.”
 
Pelton has for years been in touch with military officials to determine the nature of Max’s work and where it was performed.  “Unfortunately the exact details of the work Max performed — as well as the countries in which that work was performed — remain a mystery to me to this day.”  Given his service era, however, it is reasonable to suggest Max was stationed in either Iraq or Afghanistan.
 
Max was trained as a “sniffing dog,” and may have been skilled at detecting explosive material that could endanger the life of servicemen and women, as well as civilians, in the arenas in which he worked.  According to Pelton, he never lost his fiercely loyal and protective nature.  

“Max literally saved my life years ago when we were walking in the woods and encountered two feral dogs.  The dogs jumped toward me and Max immediately sprang into action, fighting them off and very likely saving both our lives.”
 
Max is the ninth war dog to be buried at Hillside Acre Cemetery which for 80 years has been operated by the MSPCA and is now the final resting place for 18,000 beloved companion and service animals. 
 
Through the Heroes at Hillside program, military dogs such as Max are buried at no cost to their owner.  Dave Gordon, who manages the cemetery (400 Nevins Road) for the MSPCA, said: “Max served his country with honor and proved just as noble and loyal a companion to Pam after his military service ended.  He deserves our respect and we are proud to lay him to rest at Hillside Acre Cemetery.”

Pam Pelton of New Hampshire with Max (credit Pam Pelton).jpg
 
Pam Pelton photos

The beloved military dog was a trusting companion to Pam Pelton for years after his service ended.

Cinderella, Anastasia, and Drizella find comfort at MSPCA

May 20, 2014 08:05 AM

BEFOREANA.jpg

MSPCA/Angell photos

It took 90 minutes to remove Anastasia's matted fur.

The following was submitted by the MSPCA:

Three Lhasa Apso-mix dogs were surrendered to the MSPCA-Nevins Farm in Methuen on May 7 with fur so matted and nails so ingrown that they could not walk, the organization announced.

The dogs were initially turned over to the Haverhill animal control officer after their previous owner refused to provide them with minimum standards of care, according to the MSPCA.

The MSPCA’s Law Enforcement Department is investigating and expects to bring charges against the animals’ previous owners, who have not yet been identified.

The dogs, which include mom “Cinderella,” age 7, and her two daughters “Anastasia” and “Drizella,” both 6, are recovering from their ordeal. Upon intake the dogs’ fur was shaved and their nails were trimmed. They have also required extensive dental work to repair their teeth, which deteriorated due to lack of care.

nails.jpg

A close-up of the dogs' ingrown nails.


According to Nevins Farm director Mike Keiley, both Anastasia and Drizella also have eye issues which are serious but treatable. The veterinary team concluded that their mother, Cinderella, is blind.

“These dogs were in terrible overall condition and it was obvious at first sight that they have gone very long periods without necessary veterinary care,” he said. “Their lives have been marked by neglect and we’re going to do all we can to get them well and get them into the loving homes that they deserve.”

The dogs were professionally shaved by the skilled team at the Grooming Emporium, the Lowell-based team that often volunteers its services for homeless animals. Their grotesquely overgrown nails also were trimmed. And despite the suffering and neglect they endured for years, their behavior assessment revealed that all three are friendly and social, making them prime candidates for adoption.

Keiley is confident the dogs will have a very bright future. Drizella, in fact, has already been claimed by a new owner and left Monday for her forever home. Cinderella and Anastasia remain at Nevins Farm.

“Lhasa Apsos are wonderful dogs, small enough for those living in tight spaces and very loyal and loving to those close to them,” added Keiley. Keiley also said it is relatively rare for Lhasa Apso-type dogs to be surrendered to the shelter, making them highly desirable.

The MSPCA-Angell’s three statewide animal care and adoption centers take in, and place into new homes, thousands of homeless dogs, cats, and other animals every year. Anastasia, Cinderella, and Drizella represent just some of the many animals who arrive every day, and whose futures are brighter as a result of the care they receive.

Readers can contribute directly toward the care of these animals by clicking here. Those interested in adopting Cinderella or Anastasia can visit www.mspca.org.

FULL ENTRY

Alzheimer's care-giver support group program in North Andover

March 20, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Addison Gilbert Hospital: 

A free Alzheimer's Care-giver Support Group is held at the Spectrum Adult Day Health Program (www.spectrumdayprogram.org), 1820 Turnpike Street, North Andover.  The group meets on the second Wednesday of each month from 5-6:30 p.m. Free respite care is available upon request.  Light refreshments are served.
 
The support group provides information and education about Alzheimer’s disease and related memory disorder, increased understanding through shared experiences, mutual support from other care-givers.
 
To RSVP for respite care or with questions, please contact Gail McCarthy, LCSW at 978-921-5020 ext. 1138. 
 
 
 
Early Onset Social Group (Alzheimer’s Support)
 
An Early Onset Social Group is provided by Spectrum Adult Day Health Program, 1820 Turnpike Street,  Suite 106, North Andover.  This group provides a comfortable and supportive environment for people and their loved ones to discuss the struggles and challenges of being diagnosed with Alzheimer’s disease before the age of 65.
 
This free group meets on the fourth Wednesday of each month from 5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.  A light dinner is served.  All ages are encouraged to attend.  Free respite care upon request.
 
To RSVP or for further information, please call Gail McCarthy, LCSW, at 978-921-5020 ext. 1138. 

North Andover CARES announces teen substance abuse awareness event

March 13, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by the North Andover Parent Resource Network:

Community Awareness of Resources, Education, and Services is a night for parents and community members to learn more about how to prevent teen substance abuse and how to find resources in our community to tackle the problem. Parents are important partners in prevention, but it can be hard with peer pressure and the pro drug messages in the media that teens face. 

This event will be held on March 31st at & p.m. in the NAHS auditorium, and will feature impactful personal stories from a former NAHS student and a current high school parent that will highlight lessons learned and the importance of family communication. Program participants will also include NAHS Guidance, NAHS Health and Wellness, Director of North Andover Youth & Recreation Services, and the NAPD. The evening will end with a special performance by a current NAHS student. The dangers of substance abuse are well known and recent local news reports of drug overdoses have been concerning. This event will provide parents with the tools and support needed to encourage teens to make positive decisions regarding alcohol and substances and also where to turn for help if needed. 

Questions or topics to address may be submitted in advance until March 26 by clicking here. The event is free of charge and open to the public. No registration required. For more information, please contact the NAPRN at najointspeaker@gmail.com. 

Chris Herren – Making Good Choices, 10:30AM, March 31

Chris Herren, former NBA and Celtics player, motivational speaker, author and sobriety advocate will be speaking to students in grades 8 -12, at 10:30am, in the NAHS Crozier Field House, also on March 31. Parents/guardians who wish to attend are welcome. The program is not appropriate for young children. Chris Herren struggled with substance abuse throughout his basketball career.  He is sober and now shares his story to create awareness and educate the public on the epidemic of substance abuse while encouraging teens and people of all ages to make good choices and stand up to drugs and alcohol. The Herren Project, a non-profit foundation established by Chris Herren, has started the “Going Purple” initiative, a national anti-substance abuse awareness program.

Both events on March 31 would not be possible without the support of the following: North Andover High School, North Andover Athletic Association, NAHS Parent Advisory Committee, North Andover Youth & Recreation Services, North Andover Police Department, North Andover Community Programs, and North Andover Parent Resource Network.

Alzheimer's caregiver support group to be held in North Andover

February 22, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Addison Gilbert Hospital:

A free Alzheimer's Caregiver Support Group is held at the Spectrum Adult Day Health Program (www.spectrumdayprogram.org), 1820 Turnpike Street, North Andover.  The group meets on the second Wednesday of each month from 5-6:30 p.m. Free respite care is available upon request.  Light refreshments are served.
 
The support group provides information and education about Alzheimer’s disease and related memory disorder, increased understanding through shared experiences, mutual support from other caregivers.
 
To RSVP for respite care or with questions, please contact Gail McCarthy, LCSW at 978-921-5020 ext. 1138. 
 
 
 Early Onset Social Group (Alzheimer’s Support)
 
An Early Onset Social Group is provided by Spectrum Adult Day Health Program, 1820 Turnpike Street,  Suite 106, North Andover.  This group provides a comfortable and supportive environment for people and their loved ones to discuss the struggles and challenges of being diagnosed with Alzheimer’s disease before the age  of 65.
 
This free group meets on the fourth Wednesday of each month from 5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.  A light dinner is served.  All ages are encouraged to attend.  Free respite care upon request.
 
To RSVP or for further information, please call Gail McCarthy, LCSW, at 978-921-5020 ext. 1138. 

Young cat rescued by MSPCA has a new home

February 18, 2014 01:29 PM

Marte, the young cat found tied to a radiator by a shoestring when a Lawrence animal control officer seized him Jan. 24, has been adopted.

Marte at Home.jpgErin Backkom of Portsmouth, N.H., who has been fostering the 7-month-old cat since his recovery from surgery at the MSPCA’s Angell Animal Medical Center, has decided to make him a permanent member of her household.

Marte underwent extensive surgery at the Angell center in Boston two days after being removed from the home. His owner, whose identity is not being released, is facing felony animal cruelty charges for failing to provide necessary veterinary care.

Preliminary exams at the MSPCA-Nevins Farm in Methuen - where the cat was taken after being removed from the Lawrence home - showed he had swallowed a string weeks earlier, which had caused severe internal injury, according to MSPCA spokesman Rob Halpin. He was immediately transferred to Angell.

During the surgery, doctors removed nearly half of Marte's intestines because they were so damaged by the string that he had swallowed.

Surgeon Andrew Goodman also had to re-route his gall bladder so that excess bile could continue to drain properly from his body.

After recovering at Angell for a day, Marte was moved back to MSPCA-Nevins Farm, and soon went into foster care with Backkom.

"We are thrilled that he is in a forever home, one that he so deserves," said Halpin.

Local firefighters graduate state firefighting academy

February 12, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by 

State Fire Marshal Stephen D. Coan and Massachusetts Firefighting Academy Director Shawn P. Murray announced the graduation of the 207th class of the Massachusetts Firefighting Academy’s forty-five-day Career Recruit Firefighting Training Program on February 7, 2014. 

“This rigorous professional training provides our newest firefighters with the basic skills to perform their jobs effectively and safely,” Coan said. 

The Massachusetts Firefighting Academy (MFA), a division of the Department of Fire Services, offers this program, tuition-free. The ceremony took place at the Department of Fire Services in Stow, MA.

The 23 graduates, two women and 21 men, represent the 15 fire departments of East Bridgewater, Everett, Falmouth, Gloucester, Ipswich, Marshfield, Melrose, Nantucket, Natick, North Andover, Northampton, Saugus, Shrewsbury, Taunton, and Wayland. 

Jay M. Fiore, Erick H. Robles, and John A. Russo graduated for Everett, Patrick J. Legro and Andrew M. Pierce graduated for Gloucester, Patrick L. Dingle and Michael E. Sikora graduated for Ipswich, James R. DeMartino graduated for Melrose, Daniel L. Napoli graduated for North Andover, and Craig J. Serino and Michael D. Wilson graduated for Saugus.

The guest speaker was state Senator Ken Donnelly, who previously served on the Lexington Fire Department and the executive board of the Professional Fire Fighters of Massachusetts. 

Today’s firefighters do far more than fight fires. They are the first ones called to respond to chemical and environmental emergencies ranging from the suspected presence of carbon monoxide to a gas leak. They may be called to rescue a child who has fallen through the ice or who has locked himself in a bathroom. 

They rescue people from stalled elevators and those who are trapped in vehicle crashes. They test and maintain their equipment, ranging from self-contained breathing apparatus to hydrants to hoses, power tools, and apparatus.

Seized animals brought to rescues in Dedham, Methuen

February 11, 2014 09:28 AM

wendy.jpg

MSPCA photos

Wendy, a pony seized by MSPCA-Angell Law Enforcement and currently in care at the MSPCA at Nevins Farm in Methuen.

The following was submitted by the MSPCA:

The MSPCA-Angell’s Law Enforcement department announced Monday it has charged Dean Manual of Ludlow with 36 counts of animal cruelty after seizing 35 animals from his property last Friday.

Manual, 43, also faces two counts of assault and battery on a police officer and one count of resisting arrest. His arraignment has been scheduled for Wednesday, Feb. 12.

The animals seized include: four donkeys; eight ponies; six pigs (including three piglets); four goats; four alpacas; four ducks; two sheep; one goose; one emu and a rabbit.

The MSPCA combined forces with the Animal Rescue League of Boston to remove the animals. Twelve animals — including donkeys, ponies, goats, and sheep — were taken to the Animal Rescue League’s facility in Dedham. The rest were taken to the MSPCA-Nevins Farm in Methuen.

The majority of the animals are underweight — including a severely emaciated pony who will be placed on a monitored re-feeding program. Some of the ponies have overgrown hooves and all of the animals will undergo further veterinary exams to assess other health issues that must be treated.

One alpaca was so weak that he could not stand on his own and was sent to the Tufts veterinary center in Grafton. The animal remains in the critical care unit while veterinarians determine the full extent of his health issues and how they may be treated.

The MSPCA-Nevins Farm has set up a donation page to enable members of the community to contribute to the care of animals.

The MSPCA previously charged Manual with 10 separate counts of animal cruelty after a Dec. 9 inspection of his property by officer Christine Allenberg found ponies and donkeys living in pens with no food or water, and no protection from the elements. The animals were wet and covered with ice and snow. Officer Allenberg gave Manual until Dec. 17 to build a shelter and charged him when he failed to meet the deadline.

Manual denied the charges at his Dec. 23 arraignment and was scheduled to appear in court on March 5 on those charges.

“Our primary concern now is the health and well-being of these animals — and we’ll do everything we can to help them regain their health,” said Officer Allenberg. “And, simultaneously, we will vigorously pursue justice as we do with every cruelty investigation we take on.”

pigs.jpg

Vietnamese Pot-bellied pigs seized by MSPCA-Angell Law Enforcement and currently receiving care at the MSPCA at Nevins Farm.

Local students earn honors at Malden Catholic High School

February 8, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the second quarter of the 2013-2014 school year:

Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS        Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       SECOND HONORS   Allston
Tianshu (Sean)  Xiao     SECOND HONORS   Allston
Qin (Bill)      Xu             FIRST HONORS        Allston
Michael Cahill               SECOND HONORS   Amesbury
Michael Addorisio         SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Timothy Matthews         FIRST HONORS       Arlington
Anthony Palazzo           FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Joshua  Soldan             FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Reilly  Peters                FIRST HONORS      Beverly
John (Jack)     Adams   SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano       FIRST HONORS       Boxford
Nicholas        Puleio     SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo            HEADMASTER'S LIST Burlington
Corey   Forester           SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Kyle    Forester            SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         FIRST HONORS           Burlington
Han     Yan                 SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST   Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            FIRST HONORS           Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh             SECOND HONORS      Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Kristopher Mullaney    SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Zachary Sasso           FIRST HONORS          Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Michaelangelo Gerardi SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman         SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
James   Augustin        FIRST HONORS          Everett
Luisadrian Bernal        SECOND HONORS     Everett
Hardy   Jean               FIRST HONORS         Everett
Brendan LaVallee        FIRST HONORS         Everett
Peter   Le                    SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi  FIRST HONORS        Everett
Brenden McCarthy       HEADMASTER'S LIST Everett
John    McCormack      SECOND HONORS   Everett
Louis   Sierra               SECOND HONORS   Everett
David   Strott               SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan          FIRST HONORS         Gloucester
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS    Groveland
Hualiang (Tony) Li       SECOND HONORS     Hartford
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang     HEADMASTER'S LIST Hartford
Yihan   Zhao               HEADMASTER'S LIST  Hartford
Cameron Betz             SECOND HONORS      Lynn
Samuel  Cappuccio     HEADMASTER'S LIST   Lynn
Matthew Derby           SECOND HONORS        Lynn
Colin   Harvey            HEADMASTER'S LIST     Lynn
Matthew Filipe            FIRST HONORS            Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly               SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
James   Mortellite       SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo    SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa         SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia           SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Andrew  Andrade        FIRST HONORS          Malden
Andrew  Barros          SECOND HONORS      Malden
Colin   Blake             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Daniel  Coelho           FIRST HONORS          Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur     FIRST HONORS        Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur      FIRST HONORS        Malden
Carlos  Dominguez       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald    FIRST HONORS      Malden
Riley   Hennessey        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Hopkins     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen Huang         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani       FIRST HONORS       Malden
Karlens Joas               FIRST HONORS       Malden
Cameron Koizumi       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy      SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez        HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Brendan Murphy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Brian   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Joshua  Ouellette        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Umang   Patel            FIRST HONORS        Malden
Tyler   Ransom          SECOND HONORS    Malden
Logan   Sprague        SECOND HONORS    Malden
Michael Ssentongo     HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Jack    Stockless       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Russell Sully             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Adam    Surette         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Alexei  Teague          FIRST HONORS           Malden
John (Jack) Albanese HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Javier  Barria             SECOND HONORS      Medford
Brendan Bunker        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Christopher Cafferty   SECOND HONORS      Medford
Krzysztof Cefalo       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Frederick DeNisco    FIRST HONORS           Medford
Alejandro DePeña     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Anthony DeSouza     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Nicholas DeSouza    SECOND HONORS       Medford
James   Donlan        HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Thomas  Donlan       FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Endicott      SECOND HONORS       Medford
Matthew Hirl            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Andrew  Kelly          FIRST HONORS             Medford
Cameron Kelly         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Logan Lanciloti-Stark SECOND HONORS      Medford
James McQuaid        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Joseph  Morrissey     SECOND HONORS      Medford
Andrew  Murphy        FIRST HONORS           Medford
Brendan O'Donnell      SECOND HONORS     Medford
Steven  Passatempo   FIRST HONORS         Medford
Victor  Ramos            FIRST HONORS         Medford
William Riley Jr          HEADMASTER'S LIST Medford
Liam  Shaughnessy    SECOND HONORS    Medford
Jared   Silva              FIRST HONORS          Medford
Peter   Skerry           SECOND HONORS      Medford
Wei (Kevin) Su          FIRST HONORS          Medford
Edward  Tan            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Joseph  Toomey      FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Upton         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Gregory Viola          SECOND HONORS       Medford
Dylan   Bagley        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Jack    Barresi        SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jared   Bernis         FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Timothy Brown        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
William Carreiro       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jack    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Luke    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Ian     Dolaher         SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Steven  Doucette      HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Patrick Driscoll         SECOND HONORS      Melrose
Robert (Trey) Durant III  HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Anthony Gill              SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Austin  Goldstein       SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Corey   Goldstein       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
John    Graf                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Harrison Hahn           SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Robert  Hannula         FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Benjamin Hanover      FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Jonathon  Havey        SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Troy    Healy             FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Brandon Heng           FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Stephen Holmberg      SECOND HONORS    Melrose
Candan  Iuliano         SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Janzen         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Kyle    Jones             SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner        SECOND HONORS    Melrose
John    Kezerian         FIRST HONORS         Melrose
SungHyun (Sean) Kim  HEADMASTER'S LIST Melrose
Adam    Lew               FIRST HONORS         Melrose
Brian   Liwo                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Loycano        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin    FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Michael McElligott      SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Christopher McKenna  FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Luke    McKenna       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Max     Meier             HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Michael Moschella      SECOND HONORS      Melrose
John  O'Brien             SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Matthew Oteri           FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Derek   Packard       HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Michael Ronayne     HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Benjamin Scarpa    SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Christopher Schwarze HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Shea         SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Joseph  Tansino     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Valente     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh        FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Tyler   Webb         FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Jacob   Witkowski SECOND HONORS           Melrose
Cameron Zahner    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
John    McLean    SECOND HONORS          N. Andover
Ryan    Connor     FIRST HONORS              N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano   FIRST HONORS             N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.   HEADMASTER'S LIST   Nahant
Matthew Borges     FIRST HONORS            Peabody
Gianmarco Cappuccio  SECOND HONORS  Peabody
Michael Cashman  SECOND HONORS        Peabody
Frank   Celona       SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Alex    Gomes        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli      FIRST HONORS          Peabody
Alex  Massa          FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Rocco   Prestia     SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Stephen Mayes     SECOND HONORS      Reading
Paul    McCarthy    SECOND HONORS     Reading
Kyle    Skinner      HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
Peter   Squeglia III  SECOND HONORS     Reading
Peter   Ventola       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
James   Zaccardo    SECOND HONORS    Reading
Alexander Aguilar     FIRST HONORS        Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV    FIRST HONORS      Revere
Brendan Dao            SECOND HONORS   Revere
Christopher Dixon     SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone        HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Daniel  Marks          FIRST HONORS        Revere
Byung Kwon Moon   SECOND HONORS   Revere
Zachary Moore         HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hugo    Palacios       SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hans    Rosin           SECOND HONORS     Revere
Corey   Sanville        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Salem
Christopher Alihosseini  SECOND HONORS  Saugus
Benjamin Amico        SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Daniel  Barletta         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Paul    Cook              SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio         SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nolen   Dube             SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Rachid  Elkhaouli       SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino      FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Eric    Kalton             FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle  FIRST HONORS         Saugus
Steven  Lima             SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Matteo  Mannara       SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Mark    Panetta         FIRST HONORS           Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge  SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Matthew Pelletier       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Cameron Pozark       SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri        SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Dennis  Scannell        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.     SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Christopher Sparages  SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Richard Swierk           SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Charles Vozzella        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Andrew  Ward            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Saugus
Brendan Costa           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Maxwell Smith           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Brian   Bialock           SECOND HONORS     Stoneham
Joseph  Cameron       FIRST HONORS          Stoneham
Michael Carbone        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Brian   Coles             SECOND HONORS      Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Cameron Doyle         SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Raymond Dufour       SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Alexander Galbraith   SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk      SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo        SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola   FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Thomas  Mello          FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro       FIRST HONORS            Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato     HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Owen    Noonan        SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill          HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo    SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             FIRST HONORS           Stoneham
Kyle    Soares           SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Cole    Iovine             FIRST HONORS            Tewksbury
Michael Welton        SECOND HONORS        Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee       SECOND HONORS         Topsfield
Brian   Cameron      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Matthew Curran      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joseph  Delory        FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis       SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joshua  Germino    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Nicholas Grande    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Christian Hannabury HEADMASTER'S LIST  Wakefield
Connor  Henry        FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland     FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz    SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy       FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
James   Pasqua      SECOND HONORS      Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan     FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
Michael Valenza     SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
John    Aroush        SECOND HONORS        Waltham
John    Corbett        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Watertown
Joseph  Ascolese    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Wilmington
Christopher Babcock SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli   SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
John DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Wilmington
Alexander Frye        SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds      SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          FIRST HONORS         Winchester
Ian     Steckel           FIRST HONORS        Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS        Winthrop
David   Fisher           FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
David   Giuffre          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Nicholas Napoli       SECOND HONORS     Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan       FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Kyle    Chute           HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
Max     Doherty       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo      SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Christopher Flemming   HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas       FIRST HONORS            Woburn
Ryan    Tarby          SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou  SECOND HONORS

About Your Town