THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Jack Russell terrier on the run from Peabody to North Reading

August 11, 2014 06:14 PM

jr.jpeg

The public is being asked to be on the lookout for a Jack Russell terrier mix who has been on the run through several communities for nearly two weeks.

The little dog was spotted in West Peabody on July 31, but the city’s animal control officer was unsuccessful in catching her after a resident called to say the dog was in her backyard.

The dog then eluded capture by animal control in Lynnfield on Aug. 1.

After she was seen on Lake Street in West Peabody near Devil's Dishful Pond, rescuers set up a trap, feed station, and a camera. But the next time the dog was reported seen on Aug. 7, she was running around Wilmington.

The latest reports say she's been seen running frantically off Park Street in North Reading.

The dog weighs about 15 pounds, is white and tan with brown spots, and is not wearing a collar.

Those who spot her are asked not to chase her. Call 781-334-8364.

Labor unrest grows at largest nursing home chain in Massachusetts

February 26, 2014 06:00 PM
The following was submitted by Jeff Hall:

The nation’s largest nursing home chain is drawing fire from Massachusetts caregivers over poverty wages and other issues as labor tensions mount at long term care facilities across the Bay State operated by private equity-owned Genesis HealthCare.

Health Care REIT, Inc. (NYSE: HCN) and Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (NASDAQ: SBRA) are the publicly traded landowning companies for most Genesis facilities.

As Genesis continues a spree of nursing home buyouts across Massachusetts and the country, it is quickly becoming one of the local healthcare industry’s chief purveyors of poverty wages for caregiving staff. Genesis employees in Massachusetts are predominantly women and people of color and many are living at or below the poverty line.

In what some caregivers are calling a “tipping point” in the rising labor discord at area Genesis nursing homes, Genesis representative Anita Polli was recently confronted with feedback from caregivers that the current health insurance plans offered by Genesis are unaffordable for Genesis workers earning poverty wages.

Polli’s brazen response – imploring impoverished Genesis caregivers to instead apply for government health benefits – immediately added fuel to mounting labor tensions at the nursing home chain. Genesis owns at least 36 nursing homes in Massachusetts.

The gaffe by Polli drew fire from caregivers and senior advocates who agreed the remarks were a shameless display of employer tactics that hurt not just workers, but also taxpayers.

“Caregivers employed by Genesis are responsible for the lives and health of literally thousands of Massachusetts seniors. It matters to seniors that those caregivers have fair wages and affordable healthcare. When Genesis pays poverty wages, they are devaluing not only the lives of the caregivers, but also the lives of the seniors they care for,” said Barbara Mann, President of the Massachusetts Senior Action Council.

“It is a moral outrage for a major healthcare employer like Genesis, with several billion dollars in annual revenues, to deny affordable health coverage to the workers caring for our nation’s seniors. This is not a mom and pop nursing home. There is never an excuse for this level of greed and exploitation in the healthcare industry,” said Veronica Turner, Executive Vice President of 1199SEIU United Healthcare Workers East, the state’s largest healthcare union.

Genesis operates more than 400 nursing homes, assisted living facilities and behavioral health centers across 30 states. Despite this broad portfolio of revenue generating businesses, Genesis pays many of its workers at or near minimum wage.

Caregivers are planning a series of protests at Genesis facilities in Massachusetts, the first being this Thursday, February 27, 2014, 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. 
@ Meadow View Nursing Home, 134 North Street, North Reading, MA.

Protests are also being schedule for facilities in Wakefield, Falmouth, and Saugus, amongst others.

“Living under $9 per hour puts pressure on me each month. Living on this little at Genesis is not enough to pay rent, to feed my family,” said Gresencia Sanchez, a laundry aide at Meadow View.

“I have worked in Meadowview for three and a half years. As a mother of three kids, it’s difficult to pay rent, day care, and utilities. At Genesis, I work and live on an unrealistic wage,” said Hazel Robbles, a housekeeper at Meadow View.

Beyond the healthcare gaffe and poverty wages, caregivers were also provoked by the company’s handling of a recent psychiatric facility closure. After purchasing Glenwood Nursing Home in Lowell, MA, Genesis quickly moved to shut down the facility which had previously been operated by its competitor, Sun Healthcare.

Laid off caregivers, some of whom had worked at Glenwood for decades, requested the opportunity to transfer into open positions at nearby Genesis facilities, facilities that caregivers explain are understaffed. The request was denied and soon Genesis will have put more than eighty caregivers from Glenwood out on the street.

“I dedicated more than twenty years of my life to the seniors at Glenwood and I just can’t believe Genesis is telling me that the seniors in their care would not benefit from that experience. When many Genesis homes are understaffed to begin with, that is just impossible for me to accept,” said Given Makubika, a Certified Nursing Assistant who is one of the more than eighty caregivers from Glenwood who the company is denying the opportunity to transfer into jobs at other nearby facilities that are also operated by Genesis.

“My heart breaks for the residents who are worried about the move to another home,” said Marie Dorimon, another Certified Nursing Assistant being laid off at Glenwood. Marie says she feels close to residents who are troubled by the move, residents she would like to provide continuity and comfort to. “There are residents who I wish I could go with. There’s no reason we can’t go with some of these residents, so that they know they have someone at the new home who knows them.”

Q&A with Mystic Valley Elder Services executive director Dan O’Leary

February 19, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Mystic Valley Elder Services:

Q: Although I continue to live in our home, my wife now lives at a nursing facility nearby.  While I’m delighted that I’ll still be able to see her every day, I’m also really worried about the cost—and I’m worried that she’s worried, too. The last thing I want is for my wife’s health to deteriorate because she’s stressed out over my financial health.   Anything to bring us both piece of mind?
 
Answer: First, let’s take a moment to focus on the good: your wife is receiving the high-quality care that she needs, and you’re able to visit her every day.  What a relief this must be!
 
Of course, when you and  your wife decided it was the best course for her to move into a nursing facility, I’m sure you faced a great deal of anxiety over the decision – both emotional and financial. If your wife has MassHealth coverage, however, some of the financial burden has been relieved: MassHealth covers long-term care, and protects your assets as well.  So the short answer is, you and your wife can both stop worrying about going bankrupt from the cost of her long-term care.  MassHealth offers some protection for your financial well-being.
 
Income: It is important to note that your income, as the spouse remaining in the community (MassHealth refers to you as “the community spouse”), is not counted when determining MassHealth eligibility for your wife in the nursing facility.  Only the income in your wife’s name is counted.  Even if you are working and earning, say, $4,000 a month, your income does not count toward cost of caring for your wife in a nursing facility if she is covered by MassHealth. As the community spouse, you can keep most of your own income, no matter how much that totals. 
 
MassHealth will determine a “minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance” level for you that takes into account your housing costs and reflects the minimum you need to live independently in the community.  

That “monthly maintenance” ranges up to a maximum of $2,931.  If your monthly income alone is not enough to meet the “minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance” MassHealth set for you, you are eligible to divert some income from your wife in the nursing facility to meet that minimum.  If your housing costs are particularly high, you may be able to divert an additional percentage of your wife’s income.
 
MassHealth also determines a Patient Paid Amount for your wife.  This is the amount/percentage of your wife’s income must go to pay for her care in the nursing home. 
 
Assets: For MassHealth to cover your wife’s nursing facility care, your wife must have assets that amount to less than $2,000. While that may sound low to some people, remember that property such as your house, your car, or prepaid burial are exempt from that $2,000 – so most likely, we’re talking about cash and savings, unless you own real estate in addition to your home. 

Because you are “the community spouse,” you are allowed to hold half of your marriage’s communal assets—up to $117,240, not including your house, your car, or prepaid burial.  (But note that, if, for example, you sell your shared home, MassHealth does have the authority to recover money they’ve spent on your wife’s care from that sale’s assets; this is known as “estate recovery.”  If you have a lot of assets to protect, you may want to consult a certified Elder Law Attorney first. )
 
This is most certainly a stressful time for you and your family, and the MassHealth guidelines can be complicated.  If your loved one needs to go into a nursing facility, please contact our SHINE program by calling 781-388-4845 to speak with a counselor.  The SHINE counselors will work with you for free to navigate the requirements of Medicare, and screen you to see if you may qualify for MassHealth.
 
And don’t forget that MassHealth covers home-based care for people who would rather live at home. Our experts can answer your questions about home-care, personal care, and other care planning issues, as well. Please call Mystic Valley Elder Services’s main office at 781-324-7705 to get started.

Mystic Valley Elder Services provides critical, life-supporting care and resources to older adults, adults living with disabilities, and caregivers residing in Everett, Malden, Medford, Melrose, North Reading, Reading, Stoneham, and Wakefield. Visit www.mves.org or call 781-324-7705 to find what you need to live the way you want.

Local students earn honors at Malden Catholic High School

February 8, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the second quarter of the 2013-2014 school year:

Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS        Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       SECOND HONORS   Allston
Tianshu (Sean)  Xiao     SECOND HONORS   Allston
Qin (Bill)      Xu             FIRST HONORS        Allston
Michael Cahill               SECOND HONORS   Amesbury
Michael Addorisio         SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Timothy Matthews         FIRST HONORS       Arlington
Anthony Palazzo           FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Joshua  Soldan             FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Reilly  Peters                FIRST HONORS      Beverly
John (Jack)     Adams   SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano       FIRST HONORS       Boxford
Nicholas        Puleio     SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo            HEADMASTER'S LIST Burlington
Corey   Forester           SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Kyle    Forester            SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         FIRST HONORS           Burlington
Han     Yan                 SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST   Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            FIRST HONORS           Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh             SECOND HONORS      Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Kristopher Mullaney    SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Zachary Sasso           FIRST HONORS          Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Michaelangelo Gerardi SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman         SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
James   Augustin        FIRST HONORS          Everett
Luisadrian Bernal        SECOND HONORS     Everett
Hardy   Jean               FIRST HONORS         Everett
Brendan LaVallee        FIRST HONORS         Everett
Peter   Le                    SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi  FIRST HONORS        Everett
Brenden McCarthy       HEADMASTER'S LIST Everett
John    McCormack      SECOND HONORS   Everett
Louis   Sierra               SECOND HONORS   Everett
David   Strott               SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan          FIRST HONORS         Gloucester
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS    Groveland
Hualiang (Tony) Li       SECOND HONORS     Hartford
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang     HEADMASTER'S LIST Hartford
Yihan   Zhao               HEADMASTER'S LIST  Hartford
Cameron Betz             SECOND HONORS      Lynn
Samuel  Cappuccio     HEADMASTER'S LIST   Lynn
Matthew Derby           SECOND HONORS        Lynn
Colin   Harvey            HEADMASTER'S LIST     Lynn
Matthew Filipe            FIRST HONORS            Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly               SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
James   Mortellite       SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo    SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa         SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia           SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Andrew  Andrade        FIRST HONORS          Malden
Andrew  Barros          SECOND HONORS      Malden
Colin   Blake             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Daniel  Coelho           FIRST HONORS          Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur     FIRST HONORS        Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur      FIRST HONORS        Malden
Carlos  Dominguez       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald    FIRST HONORS      Malden
Riley   Hennessey        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Hopkins     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen Huang         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani       FIRST HONORS       Malden
Karlens Joas               FIRST HONORS       Malden
Cameron Koizumi       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy      SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez        HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Brendan Murphy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Brian   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Joshua  Ouellette        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Umang   Patel            FIRST HONORS        Malden
Tyler   Ransom          SECOND HONORS    Malden
Logan   Sprague        SECOND HONORS    Malden
Michael Ssentongo     HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Jack    Stockless       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Russell Sully             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Adam    Surette         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Alexei  Teague          FIRST HONORS           Malden
John (Jack) Albanese HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Javier  Barria             SECOND HONORS      Medford
Brendan Bunker        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Christopher Cafferty   SECOND HONORS      Medford
Krzysztof Cefalo       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Frederick DeNisco    FIRST HONORS           Medford
Alejandro DePeńa     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Anthony DeSouza     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Nicholas DeSouza    SECOND HONORS       Medford
James   Donlan        HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Thomas  Donlan       FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Endicott      SECOND HONORS       Medford
Matthew Hirl            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Andrew  Kelly          FIRST HONORS             Medford
Cameron Kelly         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Logan Lanciloti-Stark SECOND HONORS      Medford
James McQuaid        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Joseph  Morrissey     SECOND HONORS      Medford
Andrew  Murphy        FIRST HONORS           Medford
Brendan O'Donnell      SECOND HONORS     Medford
Steven  Passatempo   FIRST HONORS         Medford
Victor  Ramos            FIRST HONORS         Medford
William Riley Jr          HEADMASTER'S LIST Medford
Liam  Shaughnessy    SECOND HONORS    Medford
Jared   Silva              FIRST HONORS          Medford
Peter   Skerry           SECOND HONORS      Medford
Wei (Kevin) Su          FIRST HONORS          Medford
Edward  Tan            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Joseph  Toomey      FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Upton         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Gregory Viola          SECOND HONORS       Medford
Dylan   Bagley        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Jack    Barresi        SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jared   Bernis         FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Timothy Brown        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
William Carreiro       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jack    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Luke    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Ian     Dolaher         SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Steven  Doucette      HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Patrick Driscoll         SECOND HONORS      Melrose
Robert (Trey) Durant III  HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Anthony Gill              SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Austin  Goldstein       SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Corey   Goldstein       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
John    Graf                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Harrison Hahn           SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Robert  Hannula         FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Benjamin Hanover      FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Jonathon  Havey        SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Troy    Healy             FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Brandon Heng           FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Stephen Holmberg      SECOND HONORS    Melrose
Candan  Iuliano         SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Janzen         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Kyle    Jones             SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner        SECOND HONORS    Melrose
John    Kezerian         FIRST HONORS         Melrose
SungHyun (Sean) Kim  HEADMASTER'S LIST Melrose
Adam    Lew               FIRST HONORS         Melrose
Brian   Liwo                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Loycano        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin    FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Michael McElligott      SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Christopher McKenna  FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Luke    McKenna       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Max     Meier             HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Michael Moschella      SECOND HONORS      Melrose
John  O'Brien             SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Matthew Oteri           FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Derek   Packard       HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Michael Ronayne     HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Benjamin Scarpa    SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Christopher Schwarze HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Shea         SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Joseph  Tansino     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Valente     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh        FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Tyler   Webb         FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Jacob   Witkowski SECOND HONORS           Melrose
Cameron Zahner    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
John    McLean    SECOND HONORS          N. Andover
Ryan    Connor     FIRST HONORS              N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano   FIRST HONORS             N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.   HEADMASTER'S LIST   Nahant
Matthew Borges     FIRST HONORS            Peabody
Gianmarco Cappuccio  SECOND HONORS  Peabody
Michael Cashman  SECOND HONORS        Peabody
Frank   Celona       SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Alex    Gomes        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli      FIRST HONORS          Peabody
Alex  Massa          FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Rocco   Prestia     SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Stephen Mayes     SECOND HONORS      Reading
Paul    McCarthy    SECOND HONORS     Reading
Kyle    Skinner      HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
Peter   Squeglia III  SECOND HONORS     Reading
Peter   Ventola       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
James   Zaccardo    SECOND HONORS    Reading
Alexander Aguilar     FIRST HONORS        Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV    FIRST HONORS      Revere
Brendan Dao            SECOND HONORS   Revere
Christopher Dixon     SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone        HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Daniel  Marks          FIRST HONORS        Revere
Byung Kwon Moon   SECOND HONORS   Revere
Zachary Moore         HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hugo    Palacios       SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hans    Rosin           SECOND HONORS     Revere
Corey   Sanville        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Salem
Christopher Alihosseini  SECOND HONORS  Saugus
Benjamin Amico        SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Daniel  Barletta         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Paul    Cook              SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio         SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nolen   Dube             SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Rachid  Elkhaouli       SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino      FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Eric    Kalton             FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle  FIRST HONORS         Saugus
Steven  Lima             SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Matteo  Mannara       SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Mark    Panetta         FIRST HONORS           Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge  SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Matthew Pelletier       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Cameron Pozark       SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri        SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Dennis  Scannell        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.     SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Christopher Sparages  SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Richard Swierk           SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Charles Vozzella        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Andrew  Ward            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Saugus
Brendan Costa           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Maxwell Smith           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Brian   Bialock           SECOND HONORS     Stoneham
Joseph  Cameron       FIRST HONORS          Stoneham
Michael Carbone        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Brian   Coles             SECOND HONORS      Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Cameron Doyle         SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Raymond Dufour       SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Alexander Galbraith   SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk      SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo        SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola   FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Thomas  Mello          FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro       FIRST HONORS            Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato     HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Owen    Noonan        SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill          HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo    SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             FIRST HONORS           Stoneham
Kyle    Soares           SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Cole    Iovine             FIRST HONORS            Tewksbury
Michael Welton        SECOND HONORS        Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee       SECOND HONORS         Topsfield
Brian   Cameron      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Matthew Curran      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joseph  Delory        FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis       SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joshua  Germino    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Nicholas Grande    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Christian Hannabury HEADMASTER'S LIST  Wakefield
Connor  Henry        FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland     FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz    SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy       FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
James   Pasqua      SECOND HONORS      Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan     FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
Michael Valenza     SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
John    Aroush        SECOND HONORS        Waltham
John    Corbett        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Watertown
Joseph  Ascolese    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Wilmington
Christopher Babcock SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli   SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
John DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Wilmington
Alexander Frye        SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds      SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          FIRST HONORS         Winchester
Ian     Steckel           FIRST HONORS        Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS        Winthrop
David   Fisher           FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
David   Giuffre          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Nicholas Napoli       SECOND HONORS     Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan       FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Kyle    Chute           HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
Max     Doherty       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo      SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Christopher Flemming   HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas       FIRST HONORS            Woburn
Ryan    Tarby          SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou  SECOND HONORS

HD Physical Therapy earns silver medal on national scale

January 10, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by HD Physical Therapy:

HD Physical Therapy is honored to announce that they received the silver medal in ADVANCE Magazine for Physical Therapy & Rehab Medicine’s 12th annual Practice of the Year contest! The award was recently broadcasted in the December 2013 issue.

“For being a single-location clinic only in practice for 18 months, winning second place in this prestigious, national competition is an immense honor,” said HDPT co-founder Glenn D’Addario, MSPT, DPT.

“My partner, Ed Harding, PTA, and I have similar values and share the same vision. We wanted to create an exceptional place where we could help as many people as possible,” D’Addario said. “We are very proud and excited to have accomplished that, and to be recognized for it in such a significant manner. This award is a true reflection of the diligence and dedication we have put into HDPT, and of our extraordinary team that we share this with.”

Now in its 12th year, the ADVANCE Practice of the Year Contest tallies anonymous entries from across the globe, and scores them on a range of success metrics. They look at customer service standards, practice growth, revenue growth, recruiting and staff development and professional standing. The contest is free to enter and is never connected with advertising contracts or other incentives. The judging panel is made up exclusively of physical therapy private practice owners and previous winners of the contest.

The physical therapy practices that were chosen as runners up in this year's installment of the contest are all focusing on expanding their offering of services, staying true to the guiding principles of the profession, using new media to promote themselves and the physical therapy profession, and above all, offering superior consumer service through evidence-based care.

Read the full article online:

Local students earn honors in first quarter at Malden Catholic High School

November 26, 2013 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by the Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the fourth quarter of the 2012-2013 school year:
Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS    Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       FIRST HONORS    Allston
Michael Addorisio         FIRST HONORS    Arlington
Timothy Matthews        FIRST HONORS    Arlington
Alexandros Reissis      SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Anthony Palazzo          FIRST HONORS    Bedford
Noah    Paredes           SECOND HONORS   Bedford
Joshua  Soldan            FIRST HONORS    Bedford
Reilly  Peters               SECOND HONORS   Beverly
John (Jack) Adams       FIRST HONORS    Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano      HEADMASTER'S LIST      Boxford
Nicholas Puleio           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter          SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Burlington
Corey   Forester          SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Kyle    Forester            FIRST HONORS    Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou    SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Brennan Carrier           SECOND HONORS   Charlestown
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            SECOND HONORS   Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh              FIRST HONORS    Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        FIRST HONORS    Danvers
David   Morrill III           SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Kristopher  Mullaney        SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Kyle    Mullaney          SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Zachary Sasso             FIRST HONORS    Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS   E. Boston
Michael Gerardi            FIRST HONORS    E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman           FIRST HONORS    E. Boston
James   Augustin          FIRST HONORS    Everett
Luisadrian Bernal          FIRST HONORS    Everett
Joseph  Coviello           SECOND HONORS   Everett
Hardy   Jean                FIRST HONORS    Everett
Brendan LaVallee         SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi   FIRST HONORS    Everett
Brenden McCarthy        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Everett
John    McCormack       SECOND HONORS   Everett
Nico    Paskos              FIRST HONORS    Everett
Louis   Sierra                FIRST HONORS    Everett
David   Strott                SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan           SECOND HONORS   Gloucester
Byun Kwon  Moon        SECOND HONORS   Jamaica Plain
Samuel  Cappuccio       FIRST HONORS    Lynn
Matthew Derby             SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Timothy Donnelly          SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Colin   Harvey                FIRST HONORS    Lynn
Marcus  McKenzie        SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Caige   Sadler               SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Brendan Tobey              SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Matthew Filipe              FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly                  FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
James   Mortellite          SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo      SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa             FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia               SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang         HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Bojian (Sam)  Zhang        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Alexander Andrade          SECOND HONORS   Malden
Andrew  Andrade            FIRST HONORS    Malden
Colin   Blake                  SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   Cajuda                FIRST HONORS    Malden
Daniel  Coelho                SECOND HONORS   Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Lucas   Cunha                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Carlos  Dominguez        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Ahmedine  Fall               SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald      FIRST HONORS    Malden
Riley   Hennessey           FIRST HONORS    Malden
Christopher Hopkins        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen  Huang            FIRST HONORS    Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani           FIRST HONORS    Malden
Karlens Joas                  SECOND HONORS   Malden
Cameron Koizumi           SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Brendan Murphy              FIRST HONORS    Malden
Sun Yiu Ngo                    SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Joshua  Ouellette             SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Umang   Patel                  FIRST HONORS    Malden
Tyler   Ransom                SECOND HONORS   Malden
Nicholas   Rodriguez        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Bryan   Smith                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Michael Ssentongo         FIRST HONORS    Malden
Andrew  St. Gourdin        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Jack    Stockless           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Russell Sully                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Adam    Surette              FIRST HONORS    Malden
Yihan   Zhao                   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
John (Jack)  Albanese        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Javier  Barria                  FIRST HONORS    Medford
John    Breau                   SECOND HONORS   Medford
Brendan Bunker            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Christopher Cafferty        SECOND HONORS   Medford
Krzysztof  Cefalo              FIRST HONORS    Medford
Ryan Covelle                  SECOND HONORS   Medford
Frederick  DeNisco         SECOND HONORS   Medford
Alejandro DePeńa           SECOND HONORS   Medford
Anthony DeSouza           FIRST HONORS    Medford
Nicholas  DeSouza          SECOND HONORS   Medford
James   Donlan              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Thomas  Donlan             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Matthew Hirl                   FIRST HONORS    Medford
Andrew  Kelly                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Logan   Lanciloti-Stark     SECOND HONORS   Medford
Anthony Matarazzo       SECOND HONORS   Medford
James   McQuaid             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Andrew  Murphy               FIRST HONORS    Medford
Brendan O'Donnell         SECOND HONORS   Medford
Steven  Passatempo      SECOND HONORS   Medford
Victor  Ramos                FIRST HONORS    Medford
William Riley Jr             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Liam    Shaughnessy     SECOND HONORS   Medford
Jared   Silva                 FIRST HONORS    Medford
Peter   Skerry              SECOND HONORS   Medford
Wei (Kevin  Su                SECOND HONORS   Medford
Edward  Tan                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Joseph  Toomey             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Gregory Viola                 SECOND HONORS   Medford
SungHyun (Sean) Kim      FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Dylan   Bagley               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Jack    Barresi                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Jared   Bernis                   FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Alec    Brophy                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Timothy Brown                HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Andrew  Canario             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Noah    Cheema             SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Andrew  Delani              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jack    D'Errico              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Luke    D'Errico             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Ian     Dolaher                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Steven  Doucette           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Patrick Driscoll            SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Robert (Trey)   Durant III      HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Anthony Gill                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Austin  Goldstein           FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Corey   Goldstein          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Nicolas Gonzalez           SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    Graf                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Robert  Hannula             SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Benjamin Hanover           SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jonathon Havey              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
William Heafey               SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Quinn   Healy                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Troy    Healy                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Brandon Heng                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Stephen Holmberg        SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Candan  Iuliano              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Lucas   Janzen             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kyle    Jones                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner          SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    Kezerian            FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Adam    Lew                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Brian   Liwo                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Michael Loycano            FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin        FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Christopher McKenna      FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Luke McKenna              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Max     Meier                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Patrick Norton                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    O'Brien               SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Matthew Oteri                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Derek   Packard             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Michael Ronayne             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Christopher Schwarze        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Brian   Senier                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Michael Shea                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Matthew Short                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Ryan    Smith                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Joseph  Tansino              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Joseph  Valente               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Tyler   Webb                    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Jesse   Wogan                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Cameron Zahner               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
Tyler   Sifferlen                SECOND HONORS   N. Andover
Ryan    Connor               FIRST HONORS    N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano             FIRST HONORS    N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.            FIRST HONORS    Nahant
John    McLean              SECOND HONORS   North Andover
Brian   Bloom                SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Matthew Borges            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Peabody
Michael Cashman          SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Tyler   Fitzgerald           SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Jeremiah (Travis) Foster  SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Alex    Gomes               SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Simon   Gonzalez          SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Martin  Guinee               SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli             SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Alex    Massa                FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs                 FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Alexander Vitale             SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Thomas  Albert               SECOND HONORS   Reading
William Lawrence           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Stephen Mayes              FIRST HONORS    Reading
Paul    McCarthy           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Kyle    Skinner              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Reading
Peter   Squeglia III         FIRST HONORS    Reading
Peter   Ventola              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Reading
Richard Wronski           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Young Jin  Eo                SECOND HONORS   Revere
Hualiang (Tony) Li           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Alexander  Aguilar          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV         FIRST HONORS    Revere
Alexandro Correia          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Brendan Dao                  FIRST HONORS    Revere
Christopher Dixon            FIRST HONORS    Revere
Alex    Eaton                  SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone                SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Revere
Daniel  Marks                FIRST HONORS    Revere
Zachary Moore              FIRST HONORS    Revere
Hugo    Palacios           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa    FIRST HONORS    Revere
Hans    Rosin                 FIRST HONORS    Revere
Nicholas Botticelli         SECOND HONORS   Salem
Corey   Sanville              FIRST HONORS    Salem
Benjamin Amico            SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Daniel  Barletta            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Saugus
Jeffrey Campanile          FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nicholas Dascoli           SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio             FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nolen   Dube                 FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino         SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Thomas  Frati               SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Seth    Horvath              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Michel  Jeha                 SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Devin   Jones                 SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Eric    Kalton                FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle        FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Matteo  Mannara           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Mark    Panetta             FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge      FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Daniel  Pasco              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Matthew Pelletier          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Constantino Politis         SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Cameron Pozark           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Steven  Ruggiero          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Dennis  Scannell          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Timothy Smith              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
ChristopherSparages        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Richard Swierk               SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Charles Vozzella            SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Andrew  Ward               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Saugus
Brendan Wood             SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Brendan Costa              SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Matthew McCune         SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Mathew  Moniz            SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Maxwell Smith             SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Joseph  Cameron          FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Michael Carbone          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Cameron Doyle            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Raymond Dufour           FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Timothy Francis           SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Alexander  Galbraith       SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Paul    Garozzo            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola      SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Thomas  Mello              FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Owen    Noonan          SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo       FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Dereck  Elysse           SECOND HONORS   Tewksbury
Cole    Iovine              FIRST HONORS    Tewksbury
Michael Welton          FIRST HONORS    Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee           SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
James   Hutchinson      SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
Brandon Swarts            SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
Adam    Bouhlal          SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne           FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Matthew Curran             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Joseph  Delory               FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis              SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Joshua  Germino          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Nicholas Grande           SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Christian  Hannabury       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Connor  Henry                 FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz        SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
James   Pasqua            SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Joseph  Porter             SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Nicholas  Porter            FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Liam    Smith              FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan         FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
John    Corbett            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Watertown
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS   West Newbury
Cameron Albert           FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Joseph  Ascolese        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wilmington
Christopher Babcock    FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli       FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
John    DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wilmington
Alexander Frye           SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds        SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Nicolas Rufo             SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          SECOND HONORS   Winchester
Ian     Steckel            SECOND HONORS   Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
David   Fisher            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia             FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
David   Giuffre            SECOND HONORS   Winthrop
Connor  MacIsaac        SECOND HONORS   Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan        FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
Kyle    Chute              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Max     Doherty          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo         SECOND HONORS   Woburn
Christopher Flemming        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Andrew  Nicolas           SECOND HONORS   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Ryan    Tarby               SECOND HONORS   Woburn

About Malden Catholic
Since 1932, Malden Catholic High School has maintained a tradition of leading students to achieve academic excellence in a Catholic, familial atmosphere. Annually, 99 percent of Malden Catholic graduates attend college. The Class of 2013 applied to 239 colleges and universities distributed across forty states, the District of Columbia and Canada. Graduates last year received college scholarships with a four-year value of more than $19 million. Recognized for its dedicated faculty, challenging curriculum, spiritual guidance, social outreach, and championship caliber athletic programs, Malden Catholic educates young men from more than 40 communities surrounding Boston. The school is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges.  Further information on the school may be found at www.maldencatholic.org

Applications sought for upcoming Miss India and Miss India Teen contest in Lexington

September 21, 2013 02:55 PM

The following was submitted by Ruchika Arora, State Director, Miss India and Miss India Teen-2013

Applications are invited to take part as a contestant in ‘Miss India and Miss India Teen’-2013. The pageant is designed for girls of Indian heritage and has been running in various states in USA for more than 20 years by India Festival Committee of New York. (a non-profit organization).

There is an opportunity for a possible moment of Titles, Tiaras, Sashes, Prizes, lots of pride as an Indian-American. Winner of Miss India category will receive $500 in cash and gift certificates, winner of Teen category will receive other rewards. The awards/recognitions are Winner, Runner up, Miss Viewers Choice, Miss Talented, Miss Photogenic. Winner goes to Miss INDIA USA. There will be one more contestant selected from each state who will also proceed to Miss India USA-2013.

The two categories based on age group are - Miss India (17 to 27 years) and Miss India TEEN (13 to 16 years).

TAKING ENTRIES NOW!!
First step is to write an email info@missindiatristate.com or call 978-866-8777 for questions. Entries have just opened and they are expected to close soon. Last date to send the application form is October 15, 2013. Please go to website www.missindiatristate.com to read and download the ‘Rules, Regulations and General Information’ and the ‘Application Form’. Also, do not forget to read ‘Why Miss India and Miss India Teen’ on the website.

The Glorious day will be November 9th, 2013 and a wonderful show with talented, beautiful contestants and number of performers will be held at National Heritage Museum, Lexington MA. Contestants will participate in Evening Gown and Indian Ethnic Dress rounds. The winner is decided after Question-Answer segment among selected five/seven finalists based on their scores from first two rounds.

It will be a day for all Indian-American girls to feel lots of pride about their heritage and a unique celebration of culture.

Our Inspirations:

“The future belongs to those who believe in the beauty of their dreams.”
-Roosevelt


Regards,

Ruchika Arora

State Director
Miss India and Miss India Teen-2013
(Massachusetts, Rhode Island, New Hampshire)

Penn National Gaming unveils rendering of Tewksbury slot parlor proposal

August 7, 2013 12:45 PM

MV Casino Rendering.jpg

The following was originally published in Boston.com's In the Cards blog

Penn National Gaming is breaking form in its Tewksbury slot parlor proposal — it will not carry the company’s Hollywood brand name, and instead will be gently titled Merrimack Valley Casino, the company said in a statement.

Penn on Tuesday also released its first rendering of the project, which has a distinct ski-lodge flavor.

The Tewksbury project will include “Flutie’s Sports Bar,” a project with former Boston College quarterback and NFL player Doug Flutie, the company said.

“We have spent the last three weeks asking local residents what they would like to see and the types of amenities they’d like offered at Merrimack Valley Casino,” said Jeff Morris, director of public affairs for Penn. “We are excited to bring their recommendations to life in a design that fits the town and Merrimack Valley. We are equally excited to partner with Mr. Flutie in the first of a number of amenities to be included at the facility.”

The $200 million project is planned for a 30-acre parcel at 300 Ames Pond Drive near the intersection of Interstate 495 and Route 133. The project is expected to create 1,000 construction jobs and 500 permanent positions, according to Penn.

Fourth Quarter Honor Roll for Malden Catholic High School

July 16, 2013 10:00 AM
LOCAL STUDENTS EARN HONORS IN FOURTH QUARTER AT
MALDEN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL


Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the fourth quarter of the 2012-2013 school year:
Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS    Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li      SECOND HONORS   Allston
Mohan   Li                   FIRST HONORS    Allston
Michael Cahill              SECOND HONORS   Amesbury
Alexandros Reissis      SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Anthony Palazzo         SECOND HONORS   Bedford
Noah Paredes             SECOND HONORS   Bedford
Andrew  Kostrubanic    SECOND HONORS   Beverly
John (Jack) Adams      SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Ara Nazarian               SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Nicholas Puleio           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Boxford
Thomas  Sullivan         FIRST HONORS    Burlington
Hugh O'Donnell           SECOND HONORS   Charlestown
Myer Segal                 FIRST HONORS    Charlestown
Yu (Jacky) Wang        SECOND HONORS   Charlestown
David Bell                   SECOND HONORS   Chelsea
Kevin Clavijo               SECOND HONORS   Chelsea
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS   E. Boston
John DePaulo             SECOND HONORS   E. Boston
Michael Gerardi          FIRST HONORS    E. Boston
Matthew Tauro            SECOND HONORS   E. Boston
James   Augustin        SECOND HONORS   Everett
Luisadrian Bernal        SECOND HONORS   Everett
Thomas  Coviello          SECOND HONORS   Everett
Jonathan Dodard         SECOND HONORS   Everett
Brendan LaVallee        SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi   FIRST HONORS    Everett
Brenden McCarthy      HEADMASTER'S LIST       Everett
John McCormack         SECOND HONORS   Everett
Louis  Sierra               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Everett
David Strott                  SECOND HONORS   Everett
Hualiang (Tony) Li        FIRST HONORS    Hartford
Yixiao (Eric) Liang       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Hartford
Bojian (Sam) Zhang      FIRST HONORS    Hartford
Yihan Zhao                  FIRST HONORS    Hartford
Yihao (Johnson) Zheng   FIRST HONORS    Hartford
Axel Kabeya                SECOND HONORS   Ipswich
Kyoungseok (Jake) Park    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Jamaica Plain
SungHyun (Sean) Kim     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Korea
Young Jin Eo                SECOND HONORS   Korea
Cameron Betz               SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Samuel  Cappuccio       SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Timothy Donnelly           FIRST HONORS    Lynn
Colin   Harvey  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Lynn
Marcus  McKenzie        SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Brendan Tobey              SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Matthew Filipe               SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Devin Kelly                    SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
James Mortellite             SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Joseph Veglia                FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
Marvin  Balan                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Andrew Barros               FIRST HONORS    Malden
Sean Buckley               SECOND HONORS   Malden
Huan (Kevin) Chen         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Isaac Coelho                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur      FIRST HONORS    Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Dante Cucuzza              SECOND HONORS   Malden
Alexander Farrell            SECOND HONORS   Malden
Blake Ferry                    SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Michael Gugliotti            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Christopher Hopkins       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen Huange          SECOND HONORS Malden
Rohit Jaisinghani            FIRST HONORS    Malden
Karlens A. Joas             SECOND HONORS   Malden
Davis Le                        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Nicholas Longo              SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter Melendez              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Brendan Murphy             SECOND HONORS   Malden
Sun Yiu Ngo                   SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin O'Boyle                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Brian O'Callaghan           SECOND HONORS   Malden
Tyler Ransom                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Logan Sprague               SECOND HONORS   Malden
Jack Stockless              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Adam Surette                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Domenic Tringali            SECOND HONORS   Malden
Yang (Bill) Yang             SECOND HONORS   Malden
Michael Ahearne            SECOND HONORS   Medford
Javier  Barria                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Brendan Bunker             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Dylan Carvello               SECOND HONORS   Medford
Sean Cronin                  FIRST HONORS    Medford
Daniel  Deasy                SECOND HONORS   Medford
Alejandro DePeńa          SECOND HONORS   Medford
Anthony DeSouza          FIRST HONORS    Medford
James Donlan               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Thomas  Donlan            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Michael Endicott            SECOND HONORS   Medford
Peter Landing                FIRST HONORS    Medford
James McQuaid            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Victor  Ramos               SECOND HONORS   Medford
Jared Silva                    SECOND HONORS   Medford
Peter Skerry                  FIRST HONORS    Medford
Connor  Smith               SECOND HONORS   Medford
Wei (Kevin) Su               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Edward Tan                   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Joseph Toomey             SECOND HONORS   Medford
Michael Upton               SECOND HONORS   Medford
Cameron Viola              SECOND HONORS   Medford
Gregory Viola                SECOND HONORS   Medford
Dimitri Virgile                 SECOND HONORS   Medford
Dylan  Bagley                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Jack Barresi                  SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jared  Bernis                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Alec Brophy                  SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Timothy Brown               FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Andrew  Canario            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Harrison Corr                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Daniel Daye                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Jack D'Errico                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Benjamin DiMattia        SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Steven  Doucette        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Patrick Driscoll            SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Robert (Trey) Durant III      FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Colin Dyer                    SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Marco Garofalo            SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Anthony Gill                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Sean Gillis                  SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Austin  Goldstein          FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Nicolas Gonzalez        FIRST HONORS    Melrose
John Graf                    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Harrison Hahn              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Robert  Hannula            SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Benjamin Hanover         SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jonathon Havey            SECOND HONORS   Melrose
William Heafey              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Quinn   Healy                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Brandon Heng               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Candan  Iuliano             SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner           SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Edward  Kearnan           FIRST HONORS    Melrose
John  Kezerian               SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Tyler Korontjis               SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Shea Leavis                   FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Brian   Liwo                   FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Michael Loycano            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Liam Lynch-Galvin          FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Christopher McKenna     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Luke McKenna              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Max Meier                     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Michael Moschella         FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Thomas  O'Connor         HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Derek Packard              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Avash Pandit                HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Anthony Scarpa            SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Brian Senier                  SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Joseph Tansino            SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Joseph  Valente            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin Walsh                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jacob Witkowski           SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Cameron Zahner          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Ryan Connor              HEADMASTER'S LIST       N. Reading
Ryan Cristiano             HEADMASTER'S LIST       N. Reading
Casey  Fitzgerald       SECOND HONORS   N. Reading
John McLean                 FIRST HONORS    North Andover
Tyler Sifferlen            SECOND HONORS   North Andover
Brian Bloom               FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Matthew Borges        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Peabody
Frank Celona            SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Michael Coyne            FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Mario DelSonno        SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Alex Gomes             SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Martin  Guinee          SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli         FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Matthew Lombardi      SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Alex Massa               FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Matthew McHugh       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Peabody
Kolbi  Shairs              FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Stephen Mayes         SECOND HONORS   Reading
Connor  O'Keefe         SECOND HONORS   Reading
Kyle Skinner             FIRST HONORS    Reading
Peter Ventola           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Reading
Richard Wronski       SECOND HONORS   Reading
Alexander Aguilar      SECOND HONORS   Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV    FIRST HONORS    Revere
Andrew  Belschner     SECOND HONORS   Revere
Zachary Coles           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Christopher Dixon      SECOND HONORS   Revere
Tu Doan                    FIRST HONORS    Revere
Jacob Harkins           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Benjamin Hoang       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Revere
Nicholas Holmes       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Revere
Joseph  Leone          FIRST HONORS    Revere
Nicholas Leone         HEADMASTER'S LIST       Revere
Daniel  Marks           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Anthony Matos         FIRST HONORS    Revere
Zachary Moore          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Revere
Hugo    Palacios        SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-Guilherme  Rosa    FIRST HONORS    Revere
Joshua  Verrengia       SECOND HONORS   Revere
Reilly  Peters             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Rowley
Nicholas Botticelli      SECOND HONORS   Salem
Corey Sanville          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Salem
Nico DeFlorio           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Saugus
Christopher Della Piana     SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Christian DiBerto       SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Nolen Dube               SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Joseph  Fazzolari       SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Cameron Ferry           SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino      SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Sean Kearney            SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Marcus  Kelleher        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Steven Lima              FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Matteo Mannara         FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge      FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Matthew Pelletier       SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Constantino Politis    SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Cameron Pozark       SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Joseph  Russo           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Dennis  Scannell        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Christopher  Sparages        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Charles Vozzella        FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Andrew  Ward           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Saugus
Brendan Costa          SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Brandon Imonti          FIRST HONORS    Somerville
Patrick Keenan         FIRST HONORS    Somerville
Mathew  Moniz          FIRST HONORS    Somerville
Joseph  Cameron       FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Michael Carbone        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Cameron Doyle          FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Daniel  Esposito        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Jinmo   Kim               SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola      HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Anthony Mozzicato       SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Mark  Mozzicato        FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Kyle Soares              SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Cole Iovine                SECOND HONORS   Tewksbury
Joseph Penta             FIRST HONORS    Tewksbury
Logan Lanciloti-Stark SECOND HONORS   W. Newton
Michael Almquist        SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Anthony Cecere          SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne          SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Matthew Curran           FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Joseph  Delory           SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Joshua  Germino        FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Vincent Giudice          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Nicholas  Grande       SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Christian Hannabury       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Ryan Lynch             FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
James Pasqua          SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Joseph  Porter          FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Grant Simpson          FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Michael Valenza        SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Patrick Allen             FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Joseph  Ascolese        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wilmington
Andrew  Cardarelli      FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Kyle Cunningham      SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
John DiFava              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wilmington
Alexander Frye          SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Daniel  Luise              FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Spencer Maffei           SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Mark  Addonizio        FIRST HONORS    Winchester
Daniel  Marino           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Winchester
Ian Steckel                SECOND HONORS   Winchester
Ryan  Duyon            FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Winthrop
David Giuffre             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Winthrop
Connor  MacIsaac        FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
Justin  Pioppi             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Winthrop
Christopher  Flemming        FIRST HONORS    Woburn
Connor  Maloney          SECOND HONORS   Woburn
Dennis Nicolas         FIRST HONORS    Woburn
John    Silveira        SECOND HONORS   Woburn
Ryan Tarby             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn

North Reading Girl Scouts receive Gold Awards

June 25, 2013 10:20 AM
Gold 071.jpg

Ruth Bramson, Jennifer Crawford, Elizabeth Stevenson

The following was submitted by Girl Scouts of Eastern Massachusetts:

Girl Scouts of Eastern Massachusetts is proud to announce that North Reading Girl Scouts Jennifer Crawford, Colleen Fitzpatrick, Samantha McGoldrick and Kristen Shevlin received their Girl Scout Gold Award pins on Wednesday, June 19, at a ceremony at the Marlborough Holiday Inn. The event was attended by family, friends, and Girl Scouts of Eastern Massachusetts CEO Ruth N. Bramson and Board President Elizabeth Stevenson.

The Girl Scout Gold Award is the highest award a Girl Scout can achieve, and it recognizes a service project that fulfills a need within a girl's community—whether local or global—creates change and becomes ongoing. To earn the award, girls must complete the Silver Award and a minimum of 80 hours of service. The project is more than a good service project—it encompasses organizational, leadership and networking skills. Only approximately 5 percent of all Girl Scouts earn this award each year.

Crawford’s project, Interfaith Leadership Summit, addresses religious intolerance. Through the summit and a video documentary, she educated local youth groups about different faiths and encouraged them to teach others what they learned. High school students from the area participated in workshops on diversity, acceptance, tolerance, religious pluralism and identities. Crawford’s church youth group plans on making this an annual event.

Fitzpatrick’s project, Parish Park Rededication and Cleanup, constructed a memorial garden in North Reading’s Parish Park to honor the town’s veterans. She, along with volunteers, created a beautiful, reflective space where townspeople can remember and appreciate the veterans. Upon completion, Fitzpatrick organized an event to honor the veterans and to dedicate the space to them.

McGoldrick’s project, Raised Beds for North Reading Food Pantry, involved creating and maintaining four raised garden beds behind the food pantry building. These gardens help supply the North Reading Food Pantry with fresh fruits and vegetables to serve families. The local garden club has agreed to care for the gardens and will donate plants to keep the project going.

Shevlin's project, Backyard Gardens, addresses the issue of limited access to healthy foods. She worked with members of the community to build raised-bed gardens. Some fruits and vegetables are for community consumption while others are donations to the local food pantry. She also provided healthy recipes for the food pantry to hand out to patrons. A younger Girl Scout troop will continue her project.

About Girl Scouts of Eastern Massachusetts Girl Scouts of Eastern Massachusetts serves approximately 41,000 girls in grades K-12 and engages 17,000 adult volunteers in 178 communities across Eastern Massachusetts with the mission to build girls of courage, confidence and character, who make the world a better place. Girls are guided by committed and caring adults who make learning fun. Girl Scouting helps each girl achieve her personal leadership pathway to the future. The Girl Scouts organization has a rich history and has been the nation’s leading expert on girls for over 100 years. For more information, please visit www.hergirlscouts.org.

About Your Town