THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Globe South basketball: Courtside chatter

Posted by dinouye  January 19, 2012 10:48 PM

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

HIGH FIVE

Taylor McKay, North Quincy: Draining five 3-pointers, the senior guard finished with 17 points as the Red Raiders (3-6) toppled Plymouth North, 62-54.

Brendan Hill, Mansfield: The freshman forward tallied his first double-double at the varsity level, finishing with 18 points and 10 rebounds, as the Hornets (7-3) defeated Hockomock Kelley-Rex rival Attleborough, 79-49.

Chrystal Holland, Stoughton: In a battle of Hockomock Davenport teams, the senior forward put up 15 points to propel the Black Knights (5-4) to a 48-42 victory over Sharon.

Sayvonn Houston, Brockton: The senior center scored a season-high 27 points to lift the Boxers (7-1) over Big Three foe New Bedford, 52-45.

Aaron Pierce, South Plymouth: With only six seconds remaining, the senior guard sank the go-ahead free throw to propel the Panthers (5-4) over Pembroke, 40-39.

Game to Watch
Stoughton at King Philip, Tuesday, 6:30

Maryland-bound forward Jake Layman and the Warriors (8-1) can put up the points (67 ppg.), but KP is prepared to defend too. The Black Knights boast one of the best backcourt duos in the area with junior guards Aaron Calixte and Mauro Oliveira.

MacDougall’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Wednesday, with next game listed)
1. Norwell (8-0); vs. Rockland, tomorrow, 6:30
2. Cardinal Spellman (8-3); at Cathedral, Tuesday, 6:30
3. Mansfield (7-3); vs. Foxborough, Tuesday, 6:30
4. Stoughton (8-1); at King Philip, Tuesday, 6:30
5. Wareham (12-0); vs. Dighton-Rehoboth, Tuesday, 6:30
6. Weymouth (8-1); vs. Norwood, Tuesday, 6:30
7. Rockland (10-1); at Norwell, tomorrow, 6:30
8. North Quincy (9-1); at Whitman-Hanson, tomorrow, 6:30
9. Brockton (7-1); vs. Bridgewater-Raynham, Tuesday, 6:30
10. Randolph (6-1); at Weston, tomorrow, 5:30

MacDougall’s Top 10 girls’ teams
1. Braintree (9-0); at Dedham, Tuesday, 5:15
2. Archbishop Williams (10-2); at Austin Prep, Wednesday, 6:30
3. Oliver Ames (8-1); vs. North Attleboro, Tuesday, 6:30
4. Norwell (8-2); at Rockland, Monday, 6:30
5. Mansfield (5-3); at Foxborough, Tuesday, 6:30
6. Abington (9-2); at East Bridgewater, Tuesday, 6:30
7. Scituate (8-0); vs. Silver Lake, Tuesday, 6:30
8. Walpole (8-1); vs. Needham, Tuesday, 6:30
9. Marshfield (10-1); vs. Fontbonne, Wednesday, 6:30
10. Notre Dame Hingham (7-3); vs. Bishop Fenwick, Tuesday, 6:30

Compiled by Andrew MacDougall


E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article