THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Teams celebrate end of Boston Neighborhood Basketball League season

Posted by Patrick Rosso  November 20, 2013 01:27 PM

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

With the 44th season of the Boston Neighborhood Basketball League officially over, the champions of the league’s six divisions were recently honored by Mayor Thomas M. Menino.

At a ceremony over the weekend, Menino congratulated the teams and presented the Founder’s Award to coach Willie Maye and the Sportsmanship Award to the team Let’s Ball Together, according to a release from the city of Boston.

“The greatest thing about the BNBL is the safe, healthy fun it provides for 2,000 boys and girls every year,” Menino said in a statement. “And it teaches kids the importance of teamwork and good sportsmanship.”

It is the oldest municipal basketball league in the country. Nearly 2,000 boys and girls between the ages of 6 and 18 participate in the Boston Center for Youth and Families program.

“The tip-off of BNBL each summer marks the official kick-off of summer in Boston and BNBL is one of BCYF’s most popular and well-known programs,” Chris Byner, chief of human services/BCYF executive director, said in a statement.

Sponsored Rebook, the eight-week program also includes an educational component, which is sponsored by Suffolk Construction.

BNBL 2013 Champions:

13 & Under Boys - Lee School (BCYF Grove Hall)
Coaches: Marvin Wright & Darryl Tyler
Kyle Butler, Dante Eldridge, Brycen Goodine,
Elijah Hemingway, Javon Jones, Abdul Meslim,
David Mitchell, Andre Reeves, Ajahn Rue,
Korvonne Whitchall, David William, Marcus Wright

15 & Under Boys - The Rebels (BCYF Hyde Park)
Coaches: Eugene Austin & Stephan Miller
Jonathan Casseus, Benjamin Chitolie, Ian Holder,
Lionel James, Dreshaun Johnson, Dimmone Marshall,
Victor Monegro, Deven Palmer, DeShon Teixeira,
Tyreek Walker

18 & Under Boys - Spartans (BCYF Perkins)
Coaches: Joe Chatman & Al Rue
Ernie Chatman, Kris Ervin, Frantz Francois,
Braxton Gulley-Mabry, Ryan Jones, Shawn Miller,
Markus Neale, Freddie Oliveira, Alijah Rue

13 & Under Girls - Boston Showstoppers (BCYF Madison Park)
Coaches: Clinton Lassiter & Al Smith
Katherine Bernardez, Amani Boston, Mariana Crisanto,
Shanya Drayton, Xyianna Hairston, Kiara Ansley-Hinds,
Arienne Howard, Allison Lino, Chase McMillan,
Dericka Smith, Serena Smith, Ariana Vanderhoop

15 & Under Girls - Boston Showstoppers (BCYF Madison Park)

Coaches: Kenneth Grubbs & Clinton Lassiter
Me'Ara Carter, Taneja Drayton, Amaya Finklea,
Gianni Hill, Masseny Kaba, Jaquelah Lassiter,
Sayawni Lassiter, Adia Maund, Ja'Najia Walker-Holliman,
Nala Watson, Zharia Wilcox

18 & Under Girls - Lee School (BCYF Shelburne)
Coaches: Eric Bradshaw & Maurice Long
Amari Bradshaw, Araion Bradshaw, Mercedes Cunningham,
Brianna Hardy, Adia Maund, Alexandra Maund,
Asia Mitchell, Shai-Ann Nance, Ashley Serrette,
Kiara Serrette, Marissa Serrette, Jacqueline Spears

---
Email Patrick D. Rosso, patrick.d.rosso@gmail.com. Follow him @PDRosso, or friend him on Facebook.


E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article