THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Jack Russell terrier on the run from Peabody to North Reading

August 11, 2014 06:14 PM

jr.jpeg

The public is being asked to be on the lookout for a Jack Russell terrier mix who has been on the run through several communities for nearly two weeks.

The little dog was spotted in West Peabody on July 31, but the city’s animal control officer was unsuccessful in catching her after a resident called to say the dog was in her backyard.

The dog then eluded capture by animal control in Lynnfield on Aug. 1.

After she was seen on Lake Street in West Peabody near Devil's Dishful Pond, rescuers set up a trap, feed station, and a camera. But the next time the dog was reported seen on Aug. 7, she was running around Wilmington.

The latest reports say she's been seen running frantically off Park Street in North Reading.

The dog weighs about 15 pounds, is white and tan with brown spots, and is not wearing a collar.

Those who spot her are asked not to chase her. Call 781-334-8364.

Will my hearing change?

March 14, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Loleata Wigall:

We turned the clocks ahead last weekend.  That means spring is getting closer.  Hopefully the snow will melt and we will see the new plants popping up.  I especially look forward to the daffodils and tulips. Each spring we believe life is new.  Life is beginning again.  We can see green plants and lawns.  Change is in the air.  The air begins to smell differently.  It seems to be fresh and rejuvenating.

Spring means we are beginning a new year.  Each year brings changes in our lives.  Some changes we welcome such as our children maturing and learning.  Some changes we relish such as new relationships and friendships.  We look forward to children graduating and marrying.  

Some people measure years by the calendar, January 1 to December 31st.  Some of us measure the years by the season and our gardens.  Some of us measure the years with the beginning of the school year, September to June.  However, we choose to see our years, we know there are changes.

One of the biggest changes that comes ever so slightly is a change in our hearing.  I used to say that hearing begins to deteriorate at age 21.  But, with the use of iPods and iPhones to listen to music, hearing loss has begun to occur much younger.  Seven percent of teens have some permanent hearing loss.  

Every person by age 50 should have a baseline hearing test.  Other medical tests are recommended at age fifty.  I believe hearing should be on the list as well. A complete hearing test done by a licensed, certified audiologist should be in every person’s medical record.  

A number of years ago a patient lost some of her hearing in a car accident.  However, because there was no prior hearing test to show that the patient had normal hearing, the insurance company did not have to pay her claim.  Having a baseline hearing test to show you have normal hearing is good.  It is just like having your cholesterol tested annually to show if you have high cholesterol or if your cholesterol is changing.  
If a close member of your family has or had a hearing loss, it is likely that you too will have a hearing loss as you age.  We live is such a noisy society, it is likely that your hearing will worsen as you get older.  

Local students earn honors at Malden Catholic High School

February 8, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the second quarter of the 2013-2014 school year:

Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS        Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       SECOND HONORS   Allston
Tianshu (Sean)  Xiao     SECOND HONORS   Allston
Qin (Bill)      Xu             FIRST HONORS        Allston
Michael Cahill               SECOND HONORS   Amesbury
Michael Addorisio         SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Timothy Matthews         FIRST HONORS       Arlington
Anthony Palazzo           FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Joshua  Soldan             FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Reilly  Peters                FIRST HONORS      Beverly
John (Jack)     Adams   SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano       FIRST HONORS       Boxford
Nicholas        Puleio     SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo            HEADMASTER'S LIST Burlington
Corey   Forester           SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Kyle    Forester            SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         FIRST HONORS           Burlington
Han     Yan                 SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST   Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            FIRST HONORS           Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh             SECOND HONORS      Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Kristopher Mullaney    SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Zachary Sasso           FIRST HONORS          Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Michaelangelo Gerardi SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman         SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
James   Augustin        FIRST HONORS          Everett
Luisadrian Bernal        SECOND HONORS     Everett
Hardy   Jean               FIRST HONORS         Everett
Brendan LaVallee        FIRST HONORS         Everett
Peter   Le                    SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi  FIRST HONORS        Everett
Brenden McCarthy       HEADMASTER'S LIST Everett
John    McCormack      SECOND HONORS   Everett
Louis   Sierra               SECOND HONORS   Everett
David   Strott               SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan          FIRST HONORS         Gloucester
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS    Groveland
Hualiang (Tony) Li       SECOND HONORS     Hartford
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang     HEADMASTER'S LIST Hartford
Yihan   Zhao               HEADMASTER'S LIST  Hartford
Cameron Betz             SECOND HONORS      Lynn
Samuel  Cappuccio     HEADMASTER'S LIST   Lynn
Matthew Derby           SECOND HONORS        Lynn
Colin   Harvey            HEADMASTER'S LIST     Lynn
Matthew Filipe            FIRST HONORS            Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly               SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
James   Mortellite       SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo    SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa         SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia           SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Andrew  Andrade        FIRST HONORS          Malden
Andrew  Barros          SECOND HONORS      Malden
Colin   Blake             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Daniel  Coelho           FIRST HONORS          Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur     FIRST HONORS        Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur      FIRST HONORS        Malden
Carlos  Dominguez       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald    FIRST HONORS      Malden
Riley   Hennessey        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Hopkins     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen Huang         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani       FIRST HONORS       Malden
Karlens Joas               FIRST HONORS       Malden
Cameron Koizumi       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy      SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez        HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Brendan Murphy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Brian   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Joshua  Ouellette        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Umang   Patel            FIRST HONORS        Malden
Tyler   Ransom          SECOND HONORS    Malden
Logan   Sprague        SECOND HONORS    Malden
Michael Ssentongo     HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Jack    Stockless       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Russell Sully             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Adam    Surette         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Alexei  Teague          FIRST HONORS           Malden
John (Jack) Albanese HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Javier  Barria             SECOND HONORS      Medford
Brendan Bunker        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Christopher Cafferty   SECOND HONORS      Medford
Krzysztof Cefalo       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Frederick DeNisco    FIRST HONORS           Medford
Alejandro DePeña     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Anthony DeSouza     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Nicholas DeSouza    SECOND HONORS       Medford
James   Donlan        HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Thomas  Donlan       FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Endicott      SECOND HONORS       Medford
Matthew Hirl            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Andrew  Kelly          FIRST HONORS             Medford
Cameron Kelly         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Logan Lanciloti-Stark SECOND HONORS      Medford
James McQuaid        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Joseph  Morrissey     SECOND HONORS      Medford
Andrew  Murphy        FIRST HONORS           Medford
Brendan O'Donnell      SECOND HONORS     Medford
Steven  Passatempo   FIRST HONORS         Medford
Victor  Ramos            FIRST HONORS         Medford
William Riley Jr          HEADMASTER'S LIST Medford
Liam  Shaughnessy    SECOND HONORS    Medford
Jared   Silva              FIRST HONORS          Medford
Peter   Skerry           SECOND HONORS      Medford
Wei (Kevin) Su          FIRST HONORS          Medford
Edward  Tan            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Joseph  Toomey      FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Upton         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Gregory Viola          SECOND HONORS       Medford
Dylan   Bagley        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Jack    Barresi        SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jared   Bernis         FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Timothy Brown        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
William Carreiro       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jack    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Luke    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Ian     Dolaher         SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Steven  Doucette      HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Patrick Driscoll         SECOND HONORS      Melrose
Robert (Trey) Durant III  HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Anthony Gill              SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Austin  Goldstein       SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Corey   Goldstein       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
John    Graf                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Harrison Hahn           SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Robert  Hannula         FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Benjamin Hanover      FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Jonathon  Havey        SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Troy    Healy             FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Brandon Heng           FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Stephen Holmberg      SECOND HONORS    Melrose
Candan  Iuliano         SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Janzen         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Kyle    Jones             SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner        SECOND HONORS    Melrose
John    Kezerian         FIRST HONORS         Melrose
SungHyun (Sean) Kim  HEADMASTER'S LIST Melrose
Adam    Lew               FIRST HONORS         Melrose
Brian   Liwo                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Loycano        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin    FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Michael McElligott      SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Christopher McKenna  FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Luke    McKenna       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Max     Meier             HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Michael Moschella      SECOND HONORS      Melrose
John  O'Brien             SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Matthew Oteri           FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Derek   Packard       HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Michael Ronayne     HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Benjamin Scarpa    SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Christopher Schwarze HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Shea         SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Joseph  Tansino     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Valente     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh        FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Tyler   Webb         FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Jacob   Witkowski SECOND HONORS           Melrose
Cameron Zahner    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
John    McLean    SECOND HONORS          N. Andover
Ryan    Connor     FIRST HONORS              N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano   FIRST HONORS             N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.   HEADMASTER'S LIST   Nahant
Matthew Borges     FIRST HONORS            Peabody
Gianmarco Cappuccio  SECOND HONORS  Peabody
Michael Cashman  SECOND HONORS        Peabody
Frank   Celona       SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Alex    Gomes        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli      FIRST HONORS          Peabody
Alex  Massa          FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Rocco   Prestia     SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Stephen Mayes     SECOND HONORS      Reading
Paul    McCarthy    SECOND HONORS     Reading
Kyle    Skinner      HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
Peter   Squeglia III  SECOND HONORS     Reading
Peter   Ventola       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
James   Zaccardo    SECOND HONORS    Reading
Alexander Aguilar     FIRST HONORS        Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV    FIRST HONORS      Revere
Brendan Dao            SECOND HONORS   Revere
Christopher Dixon     SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone        HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Daniel  Marks          FIRST HONORS        Revere
Byung Kwon Moon   SECOND HONORS   Revere
Zachary Moore         HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hugo    Palacios       SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hans    Rosin           SECOND HONORS     Revere
Corey   Sanville        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Salem
Christopher Alihosseini  SECOND HONORS  Saugus
Benjamin Amico        SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Daniel  Barletta         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Paul    Cook              SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio         SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nolen   Dube             SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Rachid  Elkhaouli       SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino      FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Eric    Kalton             FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle  FIRST HONORS         Saugus
Steven  Lima             SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Matteo  Mannara       SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Mark    Panetta         FIRST HONORS           Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge  SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Matthew Pelletier       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Cameron Pozark       SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri        SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Dennis  Scannell        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.     SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Christopher Sparages  SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Richard Swierk           SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Charles Vozzella        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Andrew  Ward            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Saugus
Brendan Costa           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Maxwell Smith           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Brian   Bialock           SECOND HONORS     Stoneham
Joseph  Cameron       FIRST HONORS          Stoneham
Michael Carbone        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Brian   Coles             SECOND HONORS      Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Cameron Doyle         SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Raymond Dufour       SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Alexander Galbraith   SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk      SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo        SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola   FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Thomas  Mello          FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro       FIRST HONORS            Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato     HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Owen    Noonan        SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill          HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo    SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             FIRST HONORS           Stoneham
Kyle    Soares           SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Cole    Iovine             FIRST HONORS            Tewksbury
Michael Welton        SECOND HONORS        Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee       SECOND HONORS         Topsfield
Brian   Cameron      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Matthew Curran      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joseph  Delory        FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis       SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joshua  Germino    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Nicholas Grande    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Christian Hannabury HEADMASTER'S LIST  Wakefield
Connor  Henry        FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland     FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz    SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy       FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
James   Pasqua      SECOND HONORS      Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan     FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
Michael Valenza     SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
John    Aroush        SECOND HONORS        Waltham
John    Corbett        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Watertown
Joseph  Ascolese    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Wilmington
Christopher Babcock SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli   SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
John DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Wilmington
Alexander Frye        SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds      SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          FIRST HONORS         Winchester
Ian     Steckel           FIRST HONORS        Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS        Winthrop
David   Fisher           FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
David   Giuffre          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Nicholas Napoli       SECOND HONORS     Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan       FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Kyle    Chute           HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
Max     Doherty       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo      SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Christopher Flemming   HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas       FIRST HONORS            Woburn
Ryan    Tarby          SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou  SECOND HONORS

HD Physical Therapy earns silver medal on national scale

January 10, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by HD Physical Therapy:

HD Physical Therapy is honored to announce that they received the silver medal in ADVANCE Magazine for Physical Therapy & Rehab Medicine’s 12th annual Practice of the Year contest! The award was recently broadcasted in the December 2013 issue.

“For being a single-location clinic only in practice for 18 months, winning second place in this prestigious, national competition is an immense honor,” said HDPT co-founder Glenn D’Addario, MSPT, DPT.

“My partner, Ed Harding, PTA, and I have similar values and share the same vision. We wanted to create an exceptional place where we could help as many people as possible,” D’Addario said. “We are very proud and excited to have accomplished that, and to be recognized for it in such a significant manner. This award is a true reflection of the diligence and dedication we have put into HDPT, and of our extraordinary team that we share this with.”

Now in its 12th year, the ADVANCE Practice of the Year Contest tallies anonymous entries from across the globe, and scores them on a range of success metrics. They look at customer service standards, practice growth, revenue growth, recruiting and staff development and professional standing. The contest is free to enter and is never connected with advertising contracts or other incentives. The judging panel is made up exclusively of physical therapy private practice owners and previous winners of the contest.

The physical therapy practices that were chosen as runners up in this year's installment of the contest are all focusing on expanding their offering of services, staying true to the guiding principles of the profession, using new media to promote themselves and the physical therapy profession, and above all, offering superior consumer service through evidence-based care.

Read the full article online:

Middlesex DA pushes for domestic violence bill after Jared Remy case

December 14, 2013 10:02 AM

Months after her office was criticized for its handling of a domestic violence case that ended in murder, Middlesex District Attorney Marian Ryan is pushing legislation that increases penalties on defendants with a history of violence and in cases where the victim is a household or family member.

Ryan testified before the Joint Committee on Public Safety Thursday in favor of a bill (H 3242) that broadens the aggravated assault and battery statute when the defendant has previously been convicted of certain crimes, including violating a restraining order. The bill, entitled “an act relative to protecting domestic violence victims from repeat offenders,” was filed by Rep. Carolyn Dykema, a Democrat from Holliston.

The legislation also increases penalties for a defendant on an assault and battery charge who violates a judge’s order not to contact the victim as a condition of release on bail. Currently, a defendant is subject to increased penalties only when the assault and battery occurs in violation of a restraining order, according to Ryan.

“Right now the legislation does not provide for violation of the court order, a stay away order, to be an aggravating factor. This bill would remedy that,” she said. “This bill would say that if you have been ordered by the court to stay away from the victim and you, in fact, violate that order, commit an assault and battery, that will be an aggravating factor. It just increases the number of aggravating factors.”

The legislation gives prosecutors more tools to recommend higher sentences, and gives judges more discretion in sentencing, without creating mandatory minimum sentences, Ryan said.

Ryan is pushing for passage of four domestic violence bills, according to a spokeswoman. “It is part and parcel of a broader review of domestic violence legislation to increase penalties and discretion in sentencing that began when the DA took office,” spokeswoman MaryBeth Long said.

Ryan testified before lawmakers in July on a handful of bills, including one to create a new crime of strangulation and strangulation with serious bodily injury. In October, the Senate passed a domestic violence bill that included the strangulation measure. The bill is awaiting action in the House.

In August, the Middlesex District Attorney’s office was criticized for how it handled the case against Jared Remy, who was in court on an assault and battery charge two days before he allegedly killed his girlfriend, Jennifer Martel, a case that has spurred a reexamination of laws intended to prevent domestic violence.

Remy was arrested for allegedly slamming his longtime girlfriend into a mirror, and the DA’s office was publicly criticized for not asking a judge to continue to hold him, based on a past history of domestic violence charges, or ordering him to stay away from Martel following his arraignment.

In the wake of Martel’s murder, House Speaker Robert DeLeo asked Attorney General Martha Coakley to partner with him in looking at the state’s restraining order laws.

Dykema, who filed the bill in January, said abusers often have a history of violence before the domestic violence incident that should raise a red flag.

The bill recognizes if the defendant has a past history of violent behavior, they would be eligible for increased penalties on the domestic violence charge, Dykema said.

Dykema told the News Service the issue hit close to home for her after a Westborough mother was murdered in a domestic violence incident several years ago. After the woman’s death, she worked with former Middlesex District Attorney Gerard Leone, and then Ryan when she took office, Dykema said.

One in four women will experience domestic violence in her lifetime, Dykema said.

“The most frustrating thing I hear from the public when you read these tragedies in the paper, there is a clear history of violence. People ask themselves, and I ask myself, why weren’t we able to recognize this…to discern the clear signs. This (bill) allows us to recognize those past patterns of behavior.”

Local students honored by Middlesex District Attorney for avoiding drugs and alcohol

December 2, 2013 04:55 PM

About 85 middle school students in Middlesex County were honored for their leadership, judgment, and decision-making -- especially when it came to avoiding drugs and alcohol -- at an annual peer leadership conference hosted by the Middlesex District Attorney's office.

The conference, which was also hosted by nonprofit Middlesex Partnerships for Youth and the Massachusetts Interscholastic Association, was held Monday at the Nashoba Valley Technical High School in Westford. Students from nine local schools who were chosen as role models by school officials were recognized at the event, according to a statement from the district attorney's office.

The nine school districts include Bedford, Dover-Sherborn, Groton-Dunstable, Littleton, Lowell, Reading, Somerville, Weston, and Wilmington.

The event included a keynote address by Middlesex District Attorney Marian Ryan, and a presentation by Interscholastic Association's "You Lead" program that supports and connects resources for young people choosing not to use drugs, drink alcohol or smoke tobacco.

“Our youth are under a tremendous amount of pressure whether it to be to fit in with their peers or to be academically or athletically successful,” Ryan said in the statement. “It is refreshing to see these youth who have made good choices in their lives and are committed to healthy living.

"This program is about supporting those who exhibit the confidence, maturity and strength to make positive decisions everyday and to help them continue to be a role model in their community.”

A similar event will be held next month for high school students, officials said.

For more information, visit the Middlesex District Attorney's website.

Massachusetts hunting, fishing licenses for 2014 available

November 30, 2013 04:48 PM

BOSTON (AP) — The new year is a few weeks away but it’s not too early to think about 2014 hunting licenses.

The Massachusetts Division of Fisheries and Wildlife says 2014 hunting, sporting, fishing, and trapping licenses will be available for purchase starting on Monday.

They can be purchased at all license vendor locations, MassWildlife District offices, the West Boylston Field Headquarters, and at MassFishHunt.org.

Anyone 15 or older needs a license to hunt or for freshwater fishing.

Freshwater fishing licenses for minors ages 15 to 17 are free and can be obtained online.

The department also reminds hunters that all deer harvested during shotgun season must be checked at a check station. Online checking is not available from Dec. 2 until Dec. 14.

Local students earn honors in first quarter at Malden Catholic High School

November 26, 2013 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by the Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the fourth quarter of the 2012-2013 school year:
Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS    Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       FIRST HONORS    Allston
Michael Addorisio         FIRST HONORS    Arlington
Timothy Matthews        FIRST HONORS    Arlington
Alexandros Reissis      SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Anthony Palazzo          FIRST HONORS    Bedford
Noah    Paredes           SECOND HONORS   Bedford
Joshua  Soldan            FIRST HONORS    Bedford
Reilly  Peters               SECOND HONORS   Beverly
John (Jack) Adams       FIRST HONORS    Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano      HEADMASTER'S LIST      Boxford
Nicholas Puleio           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter          SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Burlington
Corey   Forester          SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Kyle    Forester            FIRST HONORS    Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou    SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Brennan Carrier           SECOND HONORS   Charlestown
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            SECOND HONORS   Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh              FIRST HONORS    Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        FIRST HONORS    Danvers
David   Morrill III           SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Kristopher  Mullaney        SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Kyle    Mullaney          SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Zachary Sasso             FIRST HONORS    Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS   E. Boston
Michael Gerardi            FIRST HONORS    E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman           FIRST HONORS    E. Boston
James   Augustin          FIRST HONORS    Everett
Luisadrian Bernal          FIRST HONORS    Everett
Joseph  Coviello           SECOND HONORS   Everett
Hardy   Jean                FIRST HONORS    Everett
Brendan LaVallee         SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi   FIRST HONORS    Everett
Brenden McCarthy        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Everett
John    McCormack       SECOND HONORS   Everett
Nico    Paskos              FIRST HONORS    Everett
Louis   Sierra                FIRST HONORS    Everett
David   Strott                SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan           SECOND HONORS   Gloucester
Byun Kwon  Moon        SECOND HONORS   Jamaica Plain
Samuel  Cappuccio       FIRST HONORS    Lynn
Matthew Derby             SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Timothy Donnelly          SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Colin   Harvey                FIRST HONORS    Lynn
Marcus  McKenzie        SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Caige   Sadler               SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Brendan Tobey              SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Matthew Filipe              FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly                  FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
James   Mortellite          SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo      SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa             FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia               SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang         HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Bojian (Sam)  Zhang        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Alexander Andrade          SECOND HONORS   Malden
Andrew  Andrade            FIRST HONORS    Malden
Colin   Blake                  SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   Cajuda                FIRST HONORS    Malden
Daniel  Coelho                SECOND HONORS   Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Lucas   Cunha                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Carlos  Dominguez        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Ahmedine  Fall               SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald      FIRST HONORS    Malden
Riley   Hennessey           FIRST HONORS    Malden
Christopher Hopkins        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen  Huang            FIRST HONORS    Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani           FIRST HONORS    Malden
Karlens Joas                  SECOND HONORS   Malden
Cameron Koizumi           SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Brendan Murphy              FIRST HONORS    Malden
Sun Yiu Ngo                    SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Joshua  Ouellette             SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Umang   Patel                  FIRST HONORS    Malden
Tyler   Ransom                SECOND HONORS   Malden
Nicholas   Rodriguez        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Bryan   Smith                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Michael Ssentongo         FIRST HONORS    Malden
Andrew  St. Gourdin        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Jack    Stockless           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Russell Sully                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Adam    Surette              FIRST HONORS    Malden
Yihan   Zhao                   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
John (Jack)  Albanese        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Javier  Barria                  FIRST HONORS    Medford
John    Breau                   SECOND HONORS   Medford
Brendan Bunker            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Christopher Cafferty        SECOND HONORS   Medford
Krzysztof  Cefalo              FIRST HONORS    Medford
Ryan Covelle                  SECOND HONORS   Medford
Frederick  DeNisco         SECOND HONORS   Medford
Alejandro DePeña           SECOND HONORS   Medford
Anthony DeSouza           FIRST HONORS    Medford
Nicholas  DeSouza          SECOND HONORS   Medford
James   Donlan              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Thomas  Donlan             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Matthew Hirl                   FIRST HONORS    Medford
Andrew  Kelly                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Logan   Lanciloti-Stark     SECOND HONORS   Medford
Anthony Matarazzo       SECOND HONORS   Medford
James   McQuaid             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Andrew  Murphy               FIRST HONORS    Medford
Brendan O'Donnell         SECOND HONORS   Medford
Steven  Passatempo      SECOND HONORS   Medford
Victor  Ramos                FIRST HONORS    Medford
William Riley Jr             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Liam    Shaughnessy     SECOND HONORS   Medford
Jared   Silva                 FIRST HONORS    Medford
Peter   Skerry              SECOND HONORS   Medford
Wei (Kevin  Su                SECOND HONORS   Medford
Edward  Tan                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Joseph  Toomey             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Gregory Viola                 SECOND HONORS   Medford
SungHyun (Sean) Kim      FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Dylan   Bagley               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Jack    Barresi                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Jared   Bernis                   FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Alec    Brophy                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Timothy Brown                HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Andrew  Canario             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Noah    Cheema             SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Andrew  Delani              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jack    D'Errico              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Luke    D'Errico             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Ian     Dolaher                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Steven  Doucette           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Patrick Driscoll            SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Robert (Trey)   Durant III      HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Anthony Gill                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Austin  Goldstein           FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Corey   Goldstein          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Nicolas Gonzalez           SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    Graf                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Robert  Hannula             SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Benjamin Hanover           SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jonathon Havey              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
William Heafey               SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Quinn   Healy                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Troy    Healy                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Brandon Heng                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Stephen Holmberg        SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Candan  Iuliano              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Lucas   Janzen             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kyle    Jones                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner          SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    Kezerian            FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Adam    Lew                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Brian   Liwo                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Michael Loycano            FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin        FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Christopher McKenna      FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Luke McKenna              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Max     Meier                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Patrick Norton                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    O'Brien               SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Matthew Oteri                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Derek   Packard             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Michael Ronayne             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Christopher Schwarze        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Brian   Senier                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Michael Shea                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Matthew Short                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Ryan    Smith                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Joseph  Tansino              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Joseph  Valente               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Tyler   Webb                    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Jesse   Wogan                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Cameron Zahner               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
Tyler   Sifferlen                SECOND HONORS   N. Andover
Ryan    Connor               FIRST HONORS    N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano             FIRST HONORS    N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.            FIRST HONORS    Nahant
John    McLean              SECOND HONORS   North Andover
Brian   Bloom                SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Matthew Borges            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Peabody
Michael Cashman          SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Tyler   Fitzgerald           SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Jeremiah (Travis) Foster  SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Alex    Gomes               SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Simon   Gonzalez          SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Martin  Guinee               SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli             SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Alex    Massa                FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs                 FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Alexander Vitale             SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Thomas  Albert               SECOND HONORS   Reading
William Lawrence           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Stephen Mayes              FIRST HONORS    Reading
Paul    McCarthy           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Kyle    Skinner              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Reading
Peter   Squeglia III         FIRST HONORS    Reading
Peter   Ventola              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Reading
Richard Wronski           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Young Jin  Eo                SECOND HONORS   Revere
Hualiang (Tony) Li           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Alexander  Aguilar          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV         FIRST HONORS    Revere
Alexandro Correia          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Brendan Dao                  FIRST HONORS    Revere
Christopher Dixon            FIRST HONORS    Revere
Alex    Eaton                  SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone                SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Revere
Daniel  Marks                FIRST HONORS    Revere
Zachary Moore              FIRST HONORS    Revere
Hugo    Palacios           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa    FIRST HONORS    Revere
Hans    Rosin                 FIRST HONORS    Revere
Nicholas Botticelli         SECOND HONORS   Salem
Corey   Sanville              FIRST HONORS    Salem
Benjamin Amico            SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Daniel  Barletta            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Saugus
Jeffrey Campanile          FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nicholas Dascoli           SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio             FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nolen   Dube                 FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino         SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Thomas  Frati               SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Seth    Horvath              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Michel  Jeha                 SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Devin   Jones                 SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Eric    Kalton                FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle        FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Matteo  Mannara           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Mark    Panetta             FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge      FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Daniel  Pasco              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Matthew Pelletier          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Constantino Politis         SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Cameron Pozark           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Steven  Ruggiero          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Dennis  Scannell          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Timothy Smith              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
ChristopherSparages        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Richard Swierk               SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Charles Vozzella            SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Andrew  Ward               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Saugus
Brendan Wood             SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Brendan Costa              SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Matthew McCune         SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Mathew  Moniz            SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Maxwell Smith             SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Joseph  Cameron          FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Michael Carbone          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Cameron Doyle            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Raymond Dufour           FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Timothy Francis           SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Alexander  Galbraith       SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Paul    Garozzo            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola      SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Thomas  Mello              FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Owen    Noonan          SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo       FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Dereck  Elysse           SECOND HONORS   Tewksbury
Cole    Iovine              FIRST HONORS    Tewksbury
Michael Welton          FIRST HONORS    Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee           SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
James   Hutchinson      SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
Brandon Swarts            SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
Adam    Bouhlal          SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne           FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Matthew Curran             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Joseph  Delory               FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis              SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Joshua  Germino          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Nicholas Grande           SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Christian  Hannabury       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Connor  Henry                 FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz        SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
James   Pasqua            SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Joseph  Porter             SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Nicholas  Porter            FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Liam    Smith              FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan         FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
John    Corbett            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Watertown
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS   West Newbury
Cameron Albert           FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Joseph  Ascolese        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wilmington
Christopher Babcock    FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli       FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
John    DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wilmington
Alexander Frye           SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds        SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Nicolas Rufo             SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          SECOND HONORS   Winchester
Ian     Steckel            SECOND HONORS   Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
David   Fisher            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia             FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
David   Giuffre            SECOND HONORS   Winthrop
Connor  MacIsaac        SECOND HONORS   Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan        FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
Kyle    Chute              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Max     Doherty          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo         SECOND HONORS   Woburn
Christopher Flemming        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Andrew  Nicolas           SECOND HONORS   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Ryan    Tarby               SECOND HONORS   Woburn

About Malden Catholic
Since 1932, Malden Catholic High School has maintained a tradition of leading students to achieve academic excellence in a Catholic, familial atmosphere. Annually, 99 percent of Malden Catholic graduates attend college. The Class of 2013 applied to 239 colleges and universities distributed across forty states, the District of Columbia and Canada. Graduates last year received college scholarships with a four-year value of more than $19 million. Recognized for its dedicated faculty, challenging curriculum, spiritual guidance, social outreach, and championship caliber athletic programs, Malden Catholic educates young men from more than 40 communities surrounding Boston. The school is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges.  Further information on the school may be found at www.maldencatholic.org

Brodeur weighs run for Katherine Clark state senate seat

November 1, 2013 12:13 PM

With Sen. Katherine Clark in good position to win a special election to Congress in December, Rep. Paul Brodeur, a Melrose Democrat, is considering running for her seat.

"I have not decided yet. I am absolutely thinking about it,” said Brodeur, who said he wants the seat to be held by a “practical progressive.”

Other candidates have also surfaced, according to the Boston Globe. Reps. Christopher Fallon, a Malden Democrat, and Rep. Jason Lewis, a Winchester Democrat, also live in the district.

The Fifth Middlesex state Senate district includes Malden, Melrose, Reading, Stoneham, Wakefield, and portions of Winchester.

Clark launched her campaign to succeed Ed Markey in Congress before the longtime Malden pol won his special election for U.S. Senate. Clark, who bested a large primary field, is running against Frank Addivinola Jr., a Boston Republican who ran for the Boston City Council and lost in September’s preliminary.

Independent James Aulenti of Wellesley is also on the ballot, as well as James Hall of Arlington running under the tag Justice Peace Security.

As far as the state senate is concerned, Brodeur said his “first and foremost” consideration would be his family, including children aged 9 and 11, and he would make up his mind in the “next couple weeks” about whether to run.

“The perpetual campaign is not built to foster a positive family environment,” Brodeur said, after testifying about the need for media literacy education at an Education Committee hearing.

Before Clark, the Senate district was represented by Republican Richard Tisei, who gave up his seat in 2010 to run for lieutenant governor.

- A. Metzger/SHNS

Marc Lombardo flattered by Twitter talk about run against John Tierney

October 23, 2013 03:34 PM

A new Twitter account purportedly set up to draft state Rep. Marc Lombardo for a Congressional run in the 6th District against U.S. Rep. John Tierney had even the potential candidate baffled on Wednesday, but the Billerica Republican would not rule out a run.

“I was very flattered to see that,” Lombardo said. “It’s certainly something that I would have to discuss with my family, and explore with people in the district to see if there was a path to victory.”

Lombardo helped accelerate the buzz on Wednesday when he retweeted the account’s first dispatch: “RT if you think @marctlombardo would make a great Congressman!”

Whoever is behind the account, which did not include identifying information, described Lombardo as a “true conservative.”

Lombardo said he had no idea who was behind the effort, though he did say that last week an anonymous letter arrived at his house also urging him to run.

“I wish I knew who it was so I could talk to them about it,” Lombardo said.

At the time Lombardo retweeted the message, the account had just two followers: a reporter at the Lowell Sun and Red Sox TV color analyst and former second baseman Jerry Remy. Andover Rep. Jim Lyons, however, soon seconded the notion that Lombardo would “make a great Congressman.”

Lombardo used to reside in U.S. Rep. Niki Tsongas’s district, but Billerica was redrawn into Tierney’s district during the redistricting process.

Former Senate Minority Leader Richard Tisei of Wakefield ran against Tierney in 2012.

A visitor to the State House press gallery popped his head in Wednesday and surfaced the Lombardo for Congress Twitter talk, calling it the “hilarity of the day.”

About Your Town