mass. grads attending mass. state colleges

By Matt Carroll, Globe Staff | Oct. 3, 2013
The state Department of Elementary and Secondary Education tracks how many graduating high school seniors attend Mass. community colleges, state universities, and the UMass system. Two schools, Amesbury Academy Charter and Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter, had all their students attend state schools. The chart shows the top 25 high schools, by percent. The data is for 2010-2011.
DISTRICTPERCENTRANKSTATE COMMUNITY COLLEGESTATE UNIVERSITYUMASS
Abby Kelley Foster Charter57.514516.724.116.7
Abington63.610826.224.313.1
Academy of the Pacific Rim Charter3724422.23.711.1
Acton-Boxborough23.42716.3314.1
Adams-Cheshire53.816128.417.97.5
Agawam59.81344112.76.1
Amesbury59.913129.19.421.4
Amesbury Academy Charter100110000
Amherst-Pelham38.124018.43.516.2
Andover30.82579.22.519.1
Arlington34.9248164.614.3
Ashburnham-Westminster 659928.62511.4
Ashland40.4229720.213.2
Assabet Valley Vocational745444.622.37.1
Athol-Royalston 851161.213.410.4
Attleboro63.71062915.918.8
Auburn67.98834.3276.6
Avon58.613837.913.86.9
Ayer61.7119351511.7
Barnstable60.71233710.513.2
Bedford36.924521.14.611.2
Belchertown52.416932.37.912.2
Bellingham43.22163.620.718.9
Belmont23.32724.62.915.8
Berkshire Arts & Technology CharterNANANANANA
Berkshire Hills 53.216632.76.514
Berlin-Boylston 37.224311.319.46.5
Beverly51.617528.414.48.8
Billerica63.111127.712.922.5
Blackstone-Millville 34.92483.225.46.3
Blackstone Valley Vocational59.913133.519.86.6
Blue Hills Vocational67.58942.714.510.3
Blue Hills Vocational67.58942.714.510.3
Boston57.814435.45.816.6
Boston Collegiate Charter63.111115.810.536.8
Boston Evening Academy68.88162.22.24.4
Boston Preparatory CharterNANANANANA
Bourne65.19839.411.913.8
Braintree57.914319.214.324.4
Bridgewater-Raynham 64.210325.222.316.7
Bristol-Plymouth Vocational782942.72411.3
Bristol-Plymouth Vocational782942.72411.3
Bristol County Agricultural74.64941.313.320
Brockton74.94653.99.511.5
Brookline25.526872.416.1
Burlington53.915817.512.923.5
Cambridge45.420826.92.416.1
Canton44.121314.111.818.2
Cape Cod Vocational77.13364.35.77.1
Carver51.218020.713.417.1
Central Berkshire 62.611441.512.28.9
Chatham5018530515
Chelmsford47.520115.59.922.1
Chelsea56.914948.20.78
Chicopee74.252618.94.3
City On A Hill Charter44.521016.75.622.2
Clinton69.57825.927.116.5
Codman Academy Charter53.316513.326.713.3
Cohasset20.92791.24.914.8
Concord-Carlisle 16.12876.91.57.7
Danvers48.419320.211.217
Dartmouth66.69429.78.128.8
Dedham40.422919.811.19.5
Dennis-Yarmouth 66.99241.512.712.7
Dighton-Rehoboth 57.214623.616.816.8
Douglas54.215718.12511.1
Dover-Sherborn 8.22931.806.4
Dracut76.73536.68.231.9
Dudley-Charlton 63.51092723.513
Duxbury22.92734.56.112.3
East Bridgewater70.37230.725.713.9
Easthampton85.4961.811.811.8
East Longmeadow60.612632.713.714.2
Easton42.322113.415.113.8
ErvingNANANANANA
Essex Agricultural70.47049.47.413.6
Essex Agricultural70.47049.47.413.6
Everett63.910543.77.512.7
Fairhaven74.25242.712.419.1
Fall River79.92557.96.215.8
Falmouth49.118928.86.214.1
Fitchburg81.21955.721.93.6
Four Rivers Charter School56.515130.48.717.4
Foxborough40.82288.520.112.2
Foxborough Regional Charter40233121612
Foxborough Regional Charter40233121612
Framingham43.421513.41515
Francis W Parker Charter42.821918.412.212.2
Franklin36.6246617.113.5
Franklin County Vocational93.3491.102.2
Freetown-Lakeville 62.211623.716.621.9
Frontier 61.811838.26.716.9
Gardner75.93946.120.69.2
Gateway 7074441610
Georgetown44.321224.37.112.9
Gill-Montague 71.36557.17.17.1
Gloucester51.617536.23.711.7
Grafton5018519.716.413.9
Granby69.47948.68.312.5
Greater Fall River Vocational95.1380.1312
Greater Lawrence Vocational82.41569.17.45.9
Greater Lawrence Vocational82.41569.17.45.9
Greater Lowell Vocational86.5671.63.311.6
Greater Lowell Vocational86.5671.63.311.6
Greater New Bedford Vocational81.91755.910.715.3
Greenfield91.1568.77.514.9
Groton-Dunstable 36.12478.48.419.3
Hadley61.112236.15.619.4
HalifaxNANANANANA
Hamilton-Wenham 20.228010.82.27.2
Hampden-Wilbraham 54.615635.112.76.8
Hampshire 70.2734514.410.8
Hanover4122712.27.221.6
Harvard21.52765.44.311.8
Harwich70.86840.322.28.3
Hatfield63.211042.15.315.8
Haverhill69.976445.820.1
Health Careers Academy Charter68.38424.414.629.3
Hingham14.42904.32.47.7
Holbrook70.86847.912.510.4
Holliston30.12616.3914.8
Holyoke86.3874.36.85.2
Hopedale47.120313.226.47.5
Hopkinton17.82834.64.19.1
Hudson56.715015.923.317.5
Hull39.323812.517.98.9
Ipswich33.62539.712.711.2
King Philip 41.622410.113.617.9
KingstonNANANANANA
Lawrence831469.75.47.9
Lee62.211635.87.518.9
Leicester75.93937.526.911.5
Lenox37.624227.14.26.3
Leominster74.84739.719.815.3
Lexington192816.62.79.7
Lincoln-Sudbury 14.72886.32.75.7
Littleton43.121712.31614.8
Longmeadow27.826511.45.510.9
Lowell80.12443.95.430.8
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter100110000
Ludlow754456.711.66.7
Lunenburg72.56121.134.916.5
Lynn74.84752.97.514.4
Lynnfield34.425115.96.611.9
Malden64.310235.75.423.2
Manchester Essex 23.52706.711.25.6
Mansfield39.82358.316.914.6
Marblehead22.52746.76.29.6
Marlborough51.817416.120.814.9
Marshfield46.820616.814.815.2
Martha's Vineyard 29.52634.89.515.2
Martha's Vineyard Public CharterNANANANANA
Masconomet 24.12698.56.78.9
Mashpee51.118132.311.57.3
Mass. Academy for Math & Science14.62892.44.97.3
Maynard48.319416.713.318.3
Medfield16.72862.32.811.6
Medford55.315329.28.817.3
Media and Technology Charter48.519212.118.218.2
Medway31.82564.613.313.9
Melrose51.417813.814.822.8
Mendon-Upton 40.42297.916.615.9
Methuen76.834513.522.3
Middleborough66.29528.728.78.8
Milford42.12227.820.613.7
Millbury59.813423.623.612.6
Millis26.42673.88.813.8
Milton41.7223135.423.3
Minuteman Vocational66.79342.913.110.7
Mohawk Trail 726250616
Monson53.516330.2149.3
Montachusett Vocational79.12648.125.35.7
Mount Greylock 39.423722.59.97
Murdoch Middle Public Charter53.516321.47.125
Mystic Valley Regional Charter46.920512.512.521.9
Nantucket17.22844.3102.9
Narragansett 69.97647.617.54.8
Nashoba 39.723613.213.812.7
Nashoba Valley Vocational83.51354.820.58.2
Natick30.62605.67.117.9
Nauset 41.622424.38.19.2
Needham16.82853.54.29.1
New Bedford76.43642.28.425.8
Newburyport34.525012.26.116.2
New Leadership Academy Charter84.21276.37.90
Newton212785.93.511.6
Norfolk County Agricultural48.81902213.413.4
North Adams6012823.636.40
Northampton49.5188326.311.2
Northampton-Smith Vocational75.841693.43.4
North Andover42.622018.26.218.2
North Attleborough48.819017.614.516.7
Northborough-Southborough 30.82576.610.313.9
Northbridge62.411516.126.919.4
North Brookfield65.79731.431.42.9
North Central Charter7544353010
Northeast Metro Vocational73.95553.98.711.3
Northern Berkshire Vocational64.510032.330.61.6
North Middlesex 6012817.224.218.6
North Reading51.118121.48.321.4
North Shore Vocational74.45058.111.64.7
Norton5714822.524.69.9
Norwell30.82572.717.111
Norwood38.723915.85.617.3
Old Colony Vocational76.43662.54.29.7
Old Colony Vocational76.43662.54.29.7
Old Rochester 47.6199211313.6
Old Rochester 47.6199211313.6
Oxford74.45037.226.910.3
Palmer61.512124.623.113.8
Pathfinder Vocational85.31073.88.23.3
Peabody58.91363611.311.6
Pembroke50.818317.117.116.6
Pentucket 52.317031.35.115.9
Pioneer Valley 65.89646.37.312.2
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter53.915832.77.713.5
Pittsfield688748.311.48.3
Plymouth58.713731.215.512
Prospect Hill Academy Charter27.62666.410.610.6
Provincetown44.421144.400
Quabbin 60.712328.818.413.5
Quaboag 53.216629.714.19.4
Quincy54.815524.37.922.6
Ralph Mahar 80.72253.420.56.8
Randolph64.2103356.722.5
Reading28.82648.85.414.6
Revere51.917335.54.711.7
Rockland60.212725.718.615.9
Rockport45.920721.311.513.1
Sabis International Charter71.36553.399
Salem67.58941.512.213.8
Salem Academy Charter50185103010
Sandwich40.323218.811.310.2
Saugus61.612029.716.715.2
Scituate322558.58.515
Seekonk52.916833.98.310.7
Sharon302628.8615.2
Shawsheen Valley Vocational73.95551.29.413.3
Shrewsbury48.21951517.915.3
Silver Lake 58.514027.216.115.2
Silver Lake 58.514027.216.115.2
Somerset63.710624.117.821.8
Somerville60.712333.83.923
SouthboroughNANANANANA
Southbridge812145.9278.1
Southeastern Vocational77.43156.313.47.7
Southeastern Vocational77.43156.313.47.7
Southern Berkshire 50.118426.511.811.8
Southern Worcester Vocational68.38457.47.93
South Hadley54.915436.88.39.8
South Middlesex Vocational78.52847.61911.9
South Shore Charter4819628812
South Shore Charter4819628812
South Shore Vocational72.75840.921.210.6
South Shore Vocational72.75840.921.210.6
Southwick-Tolland 64.410138.319.66.5
Spencer-East Brookfield 69.47938.919.411.1
Springfield80.52371.35.14.1
Stoneham53.91582119.613.3
Stoughton51.6175278.815.8
Sturgis Charter41.122620.55.515.1
Sutton45.420811.41717
Swampscott33.32548.710.314.3
Swansea71.26733.713.524
Tantasqua 55.91522915.511.4
Taunton707438.216.815
Tewksbury71.76437.610.423.7
Tri-County Vocational52.317020.217.414.7
Triton 58.613834.38.615.7
Tyngsboro68.58214.317.137.1
Tyngsborough68.58214.317.137.1
Upper Cape Cod Vocational78.92763.88.86.3
Uxbridge53.816116.923.113.8
Wachusett 47.120319.716.510.9
Wakefield4321815.610.616.8
Walpole33.725210.69.313.8
Waltham51.417821.410.519.5
Ware6311352.24.36.5
Wareham71.8634018.213.6
Watertown47.919818.78.920.3
Wayland13.82914.418.4
Webster5814231.920.35.8
Wellesley729402.74.3
Westborough18.12822.45.99.8
West Boylston57.214626.817.912.5
West Bridgewater60128202020
Westfield75.64352.114.78.8
Westford37.824115.45.616.8
Weston8.729222.74
Westport81.12051.67.422.1
West Springfield72.758599.74
Westwood21.32771.17.113.1
Weymouth59.913131.615.612.7
Whitman-Hanson 68.38437.920.99.5
Whittier Vocational75.74259.97.28.6
Wilmington47.220219.512.914.8
Winchendon81.31864.612.54.2
Winchester22.42758.51.812.1
Winthrop43.621419.88.914.9
Woburn52.217223.711.616.9
Worcester73.8574816.49.4
SOURCE: State Department of Elementary and Secondary Education