snapshot:population density, 2011

By Matt Carroll, Boston Globe | Jan. 17, 2013
Greater Boston is full of communities with dense populations, led by Somerville, Cambridge, Chelsea, and Boston. Those communities that are the least dense include western Mass. towns such as Gosnold, Mount Washington and Hawley. The data is from the 2011 Census.
CommunityPopulation per square mileRankPopulation 2011Square miles
ABINGTON1,616.96916,0729.94
ACTON1,109.39922,15219.97
ACUSHNET559.117210,31618.45
ADAMS367.62038,43322.94
AGAWAM1,224.48628,45523.24
ALFORD42.531749111.56
AMESBURY1,323.58316,41112.4
AMHERST1,362.87937,77627.72
ANDOVER1,078.810133,45531.01
AQUINNAH59.03083165.36
ARLINGTON8,357.11243,2905.18
ASHBURNHAM157.82696,10138.67
ASHBY130.52753,10623.8
ASHFIELD43.23161,74240.3
ASHLAND1,347.88016,76712.44
ATHOL356.920611,62432.57
ATTLEBORO1,586.57043,64527.51
AUBURN1,057.610416,24415.36
AVON1,001.81054,3884.38
AYER831.61237,5019.02
BARNSTABLE752.313845,16760.04
BARRE122.22775,41644.33
BECKET38.23211,76846.26
BEDFORD979.311013,45513.74
BELCHERTOWN277.323014,62152.73
BELLINGHAM889.011616,44718.5
BELMONT5,362.01824,9874.66
BERKLEY388.01976,41816.54
BERLIN222.52542,87712.93
BERNARDSTON91.22912,13523.41
BEVERLY2,397.34539,79616.6
BILLERICA1,570.37140,65425.89
BLACKSTONE830.91249,05710.9
BLANDFORD23.93351,23451.74
BOLTON246.62434,91519.93
BOSTON12,907.04625,08748.43
BOURNE482.618519,74540.91
BOXBOROUGH487.41845,04910.36
BOXFORD334.92118,02823.97
BOYLSTON272.72334,37116.03
BRAINTREE2,589.24135,99013.9
BREWSTER427.11949,81522.98
BRIDGEWATER970.811126,68627.49
BRIMFIELD104.02843,61134.71
BROCKTON4,392.92794,31621.47
BROOKFIELD219.12563,40115.52
BROOKLINE8,708.71059,1326.79
BUCKLAND97.52861,90819.56
BURLINGTON2,096.15224,75511.81
CAMBRIDGE16,491.12106,0386.43
CANTON1,146.99421,71018.93
CARLISLE319.22164,90315.36
CARVER308.222111,57337.55
CHARLEMONT48.73121,27026.1
CHARLTON306.322413,02642.53
CHATHAM377.42016,12216.22
CHELMSFORD1,508.07334,15622.65
CHELSEA16,278.1335,6492.19
CHESHIRE119.42783,21626.94
CHESTER36.43241,33836.73
CHESTERFIELD39.23191,21931.1
CHICOPEE2,419.54455,33322.87
CHILMARK45.931487819.14
CLARKSBURG132.62741,69212.76
CLINTON2,395.34613,6535.7
COHASSET767.91337,5959.89
COLRAIN38.63201,67643.38
CONCORD715.714517,83624.92
CONWAY50.53111,90337.71
CUMMINGTON37.732287023.05
DALTON307.82226,71421.81
DANVERS2,010.25626,69613.28
DARTMOUTH553.317434,06561.57
DEDHAM2,382.34724,89510.45
DEERFIELD159.22685,14032.29
DENNIS689.314814,19920.6
DIGHTON317.02177,09422.38
DOUGLAS233.72478,50036.37
DOVER367.12045,62715.33
DRACUT1,424.37629,76720.9
DUDLEY542.817511,42621.05
DUNSTABLE194.12623,21316.55
DUXBURY637.516115,14123.75
EAST BRIDGEWATER804.313013,86617.24
EAST BROOKFIELD222.62532,1909.84
EASTHAM354.02084,95313.99
EASTHAMPTON1,194.08916,02313.42
EAST LONGMEADOW1,212.98715,73112.97
EASTON813.512823,13628.44
EDGARTOWN152.82724,12426.99
EGREMONT64.63051,21818.84
ERVING130.22761,80613.87
ESSEX249.42403,53114.16
EVERETT12,455.9542,1013.38
FAIRHAVEN1,281.68515,89212.4
FALL RIVER2,867.93688,96231.02
FALMOUTH712.314631,51444.24
FITCHBURG1,457.17540,44927.76
FLORIDA30.733074824.36
FOXBOROUGH845.812116,98320.08
FRAMINGHAM2,746.54068,99125.12
FRANKLIN1,191.19031,85126.74
FREETOWN242.62448,88136.61
GARDNER914.511320,29322.19
GEORGETOWN637.41628,24812.94
GILL107.72811,50513.98
GLOUCESTER1,117.69829,01425.96
GOSHEN60.63061,05317.37
GOSNOLD5.73517613.34
GRAFTON783.913117,82722.74
GRANBY223.52516,22727.86
GRANVILLE37.13231,56742.24
GREAT BARRINGTON156.42707,06545.18
GREENFIELD805.812917,51121.73
GROTON328.221310,75532.77
GROVELAND728.11436,5098.94
HADLEY224.82495,24123.31
HALIFAX468.11897,56016.15
HAMILTON536.01787,82614.6
HAMPDEN261.82345,14219.64
HANCOCK20.034071335.73
HANOVER893.911413,95415.61
HANSON683.915110,26615.01
HARDWICK77.72983,00038.59
HARVARD248.02426,53726.36
HARWICH581.617012,23621.04
HATFIELD204.32603,27316.02
HAVERHILL1,840.76261,35133.33
HAWLEY11.034933830.86
HEATH28.433270824.9
HINGHAM991.410622,27722.47
HINSDALE96.92872,02020.84
HOLBROOK1,478.47410,8667.35
HOLDEN497.518217,40734.99
HOLLAND200.32612,48212.39
HOLLISTON731.614213,68918.71
HOLYOKE1,874.46039,90521.29
HOPEDALE1,149.6935,9325.16
HOPKINTON567.817115,08026.56
HUBBARDSTON107.22824,39741.03
HUDSON1,675.16819,26411.5
HULL3,415.53010,3493.03
HUNTINGTON81.72952,17726.64
IPSWICH407.619613,27932.58
KINGSTON685.215012,69618.53
LAKEVILLE356.520710,65929.9
LANCASTER291.82268,07627.68
LANESBOROUGH105.82833,07329.04
LAWRENCE11,059.8776,9766.96
LEE223.82505,90726.4
LEICESTER471.218811,00823.36
LENOX235.42464,99521.22
LEOMINSTER1,416.17740,89828.88
LEVERETT81.32971,85722.85
LEXINGTON1,934.05831,71816.4
LEYDEN39.731871417.99
LINCOLN447.51926,43014.37
LITTLETON542.51769,01716.62
LONGMEADOW1,751.16415,7959.02
LOWELL7,812.914107,58413.77
LUDLOW777.813221,11627.15
LUNENBURG383.119910,12226.42
LYNN8,414.01191,04010.82
LYNNFIELD1,152.69211,68710.14
MALDEN11,848.3660,0715.07
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA557.21735,1769.29
MANSFIELD1,134.59623,21220.46
MARBLEHEAD4,407.12619,9644.53
MARION337.12104,93214.63
MARLBOROUGH1,844.26138,89521.09
MARSHFIELD888.311725,27128.45
MASHPEE596.216813,99823.48
MATTAPOISETT368.92026,07916.48
MAYNARD1,948.95710,2125.24
MEDFIELD834.512212,10814.51
MEDFORD6,970.31556,7388.14
MEDWAY1,121.69712,84211.45
MELROSE5,813.01627,2634.69
MENDON323.82155,86118.1
MERRIMAC749.01406,3898.53
METHUEN2,126.25147,62722.4
MIDDLEBOROUGH334.221223,24169.55
MIDDLEFIELD21.633852124.16
MIDDLETON647.71599,04913.97
MILFORD1,924.45928,09614.6
MILLBURY846.012013,30715.73
MILLIS653.41577,94512.16
MILLVILLE649.11583,2004.93
MILTON2,084.55527,18213.04
MONROE11.334812110.71
MONSON193.42638,56544.28
MONTAGUE278.52288,46530.4
MONTEREY36.132595626.5
MONTGOMERY55.730983815.05
MOUNT WASHINGTON7.535016622.22
NAHANT2,771.0373,4361.24
NANTUCKET212.125710,14247.81
NATICK2,211.55033,34915.08
NEEDHAM2,306.34829,08312.61
NEW ASHFORD16.834422713.54
NEW BEDFORD4,730.82495,18320.12
NEW BRAINTREE48.43131,00220.7
NEWBURY277.12316,71924.25
NEWBURYPORT2,094.55317,5528.38
NEW MARLBOROUGH31.83281,50047.2
NEW SALEM22.133799444.98
NEWTON4,761.52385,94518.05
NORFOLK760.813611,29014.84
NORTH ADAMS666.915413,63220.44
NORTHAMPTON827.112528,50134.46
NORTH ANDOVER1,072.110228,57126.65
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH1,542.17228,74518.64
NORTHBOROUGH766.513414,20318.53
NORTHBRIDGE917.411215,76117.18
NORTH BROOKFIELD222.92524,69521.06
NORTHFIELD88.42933,04234.41
NORTH READING1,135.79515,04813.25
NORTON663.615519,05228.71
NORWELL506.118110,56220.87
NORWOOD2,748.23928,80110.48
OAK BLUFFS622.81644,5907.37
OAKHAM90.42921,90921.12
ORANGE222.42557,86435.36
ORLEANS415.51955,88714.17
OTIS44.73151,60235.84
OXFORD516.617913,75826.63
PALMER385.319812,14931.53
PAXTON327.32144,82114.73
PEABODY3,149.63451,65316.4
PELHAM52.53101,31725.07
PEMBROKE821.212717,93421.84
PEPPERELL514.918011,61622.56
PERU32.532784225.93
PETERSHAM22.83361,23854.24
PHILLIPSTON69.53021,68724.26
PITTSFIELD1,091.910044,47240.73
PLAINFIELD30.732964721.05
PLAINVILLE752.41378,32211.06
PLYMOUTH588.516956,76796.46
PLYMPTON191.82642,83714.79
PRINCETON96.62893,42435.44
PROVINCETOWN304.32252,9409.66
QUINCY5,536.91792,90916.78
RANDOLPH3,211.13232,33610.07
RAYNHAM653.615613,39920.5
READING2,517.74225,0019.93
REHOBOTH249.923911,62146.5
REVERE8,876.3952,4595.91
RICHMOND77.32991,46618.96
ROCHESTER155.12715,26133.93
ROCKLAND1,754.86317,58310.02
ROCKPORT990.91077,0067.07
ROWE16.734539423.55
ROWLEY315.32195,90218.72
ROYALSTON30.13311,26241.89
RUSSELL101.12851,77617.56
RUTLAND226.92488,00235.26
SALEM5,142.51941,6548.1
SALISBURY541.01778,34815.43
SANDISFIELD17.434291052.32
SANDWICH480.118720,66443.04
SAUGUS2,441.94326,83610.99
SAVOY19.234168835.86
SCITUATE1,061.310318,23317.18
SEEKONK750.013913,74018.32
SHARON760.813517,73423.31
SHEFFIELD67.23033,23648.15
SHELBURNE81.62961,89823.25
SHERBORN260.82354,16215.96
SHIRLEY459.71907,27215.82
SHREWSBURY1,723.66535,73020.73
SHUTESBURY66.73041,77626.61
SOMERSET2,242.54918,1878.11
SOMERVILLE18,617.8176,5194.11
SOUTHAMPTON205.42595,78128.15
SOUTHBOROUGH692.61479,80014.15
SOUTHBRIDGE823.912616,77520.36
SOUTH HADLEY987.410817,48617.71
SOUTHWICK307.12239,50930.96
SPENCER357.020511,72832.85
SPRINGFIELD4,771.222153,15532.1
STERLING256.72377,83430.52
STOCKBRIDGE84.42941,93622.94
STONEHAM3,521.82921,6596.15
STOUGHTON1,692.66727,15016.04
STOW377.92006,65817.62
STURBRIDGE248.62419,30037.41
SUDBURY732.214117,84324.37
SUNDERLAND256.92363,69714.39
SUTTON277.82298,99532.38
SWAMPSCOTT4,556.12513,8963.05
SWANSEA688.814915,88423.06
TAUNTON1,200.28855,94046.61
TEMPLETON250.92388,03932.04
TEWKSBURY1,412.17829,25820.72
TISBURY610.41664,0046.56
TOLLAND15.334648531.64
TOPSFIELD481.41866,13312.74
TOWNSEND274.42329,01932.87
TRURO95.12902,00221.05
TYNGSBOROUGH676.815211,41116.86
TYRINGHAM17.434332518.7
UPTON351.72097,56921.52
UXBRIDGE457.119113,50329.54
WAKEFIELD3,372.33125,1917.47
WALES116.82791,83915.75
WALPOLE1,179.89124,23420.54
WALTHAM4,817.42161,18112.7
WARE286.42279,85434.41
WAREHAM612.916521,94135.8
WARREN187.12655,15227.53
WARWICK21.033978337.27
WASHINGTON14.234753537.76
WATERTOWN7,846.21332,2484.11
WAYLAND862.211913,13115.23
WEBSTER1,347.08116,82412.49
WELLESLEY2,765.43828,15210.18
WELLFLEET138.62732,74819.83
WENDELL26.633385131.99
WENHAM635.21634,9047.72
WESTBOROUGH893.411518,33320.52
WEST BOYLSTON596.21677,69112.9
WEST BRIDGEWATER441.81936,95415.74
WEST BROOKFIELD181.42663,71320.47
WESTFIELD882.811841,11946.58
WESTFORD724.614422,18130.61
WESTHAMPTON59.13071,60427.14
WESTMINSTER205.62587,30235.51
WEST NEWBURY315.72184,26813.52
WESTON668.115311,37117.02
WESTPORT310.722015,55050.05
WEST SPRINGFIELD1,696.16628,41016.75
WEST STOCKBRIDGE70.23011,29818.48
WEST TISBURY111.12802,77825.01
WESTWOOD1,341.98214,72110.97
WEYMOUTH3,181.43354,11617.01
WHATELY74.43001,50120.18
WHITMAN2,093.25414,5696.96
WILBRAHAM640.416014,22922.22
WILLIAMSBURG96.62882,47725.63
WILLIAMSTOWN164.62677,72046.89
WILMINGTON1,316.88422,55717.13
WINCHENDON238.824510,33543.28
WINCHESTER3,575.22821,5946.04
WINDSOR25.633489434.99
WINTHROP8,913.1817,7371.99
WOBURN3,040.33538,52012.67
WORCESTER4,835.820181,63137.56
WORTHINGTON36.03261,15432.06
WRENTHAM496.718311,02722.2
YARMOUTH980.610923,77924.25
SOURCE: US Census; Mass. Department of Revenue