SNAPSHOT: ONE-PERSON HOUSEHOLDS

By Matt Carroll, Boston Globe | March 1, 2012
The communities with the most one-person households are scattered across the Cape, western Mass., and around Greater Boston. Provincetown, Gosnold, and Cambridge are among those with the highest percent of single-person households, according to the UMass Donahue Institute, which looked at Census data from 2010.
COMMUNITYPercent households with 1 person, 2010RankTotal households 2010Total households 1 person
ABINGTON25.11746,0801,527
ACTON232178,1871,886
ACUSHNET22.22403,934874
ADAMS35263,9071,366
AGAWAM307811,6643,503
ALFORD27.811922362
AMESBURY30786,6421,991
AMHERST27.31259,2592,530
ANDOVER22.323811,8512,645
AQUINNAH37.9714555
ARLINGTON34.13318,9696,463
ASHBURNHAM16.93182,148362
ASHBY15.53331,105171
ASHFIELD27.1127760206
ASHLAND22.92236,3851,464
ATHOL28.41104,6561,323
ATTLEBORO26.413916,8844,461
AUBURN27.91176,5421,822
AVON26.61341,709454
AYER33.6373,1181,048
BARNSTABLE2910019,2255,572
BARRE24.11922,025488
BECKET27.7120763211
BEDFORD25.61625,1301,313
BELCHERTOWN21.72535,5951,216
BELLINGHAM21.42576,1551,320
BELMONT24.21899,6512,333
BERKLEY12.23472,109258
BERLIN21.82441,125245
BERNARDSTON24.3187890216
BEVERLY31.36215,8504,960
BILLERICA19.728014,0342,770
BLACKSTONE22.72293,403772
BLANDFORD20.9264492103
BOLTON12.13481,670202
BOSTON37.113252,69993,701
BOURNE29.8857,8662,341
BOXBOROUGH25.61621,949499
BOXFORD11.43512,688307
BOYLSTON22.82251,698387
BRAINTREE27.412413,7363,757
BREWSTER30.2754,3831,325
BRIDGEWATER20.72687,9951,654
BRIMFIELD23.71961,429339
BROCKTON26.913233,3038,955
BROOKFIELD25.71581,375353
BROOKLINE33.43925,0928,389
BUCKLAND27.9117823230
BURLINGTON23.22149,2692,155
CAMBRIDGE40.7344,03217,933
CANTON271288,3782,261
CARLISLE11.53501,695195
CARVER21.82444,297935
CHARLEMONT30.868561173
CHARLTON16.93184,608780
CHATHAM36.5143,0851,127
CHELMSFORD25.516813,3133,391
CHELSEA29.39411,8313,465
CHESHIRE26.41391,403370
CHESTER25.8156543140
CHESTERFIELD23.5202511120
CHICOPEE34.33123,7398,136
CHILMARK31.757398126
CLARKSBURG20.3274675137
CLINTON33.4395,8311,950
COHASSET22.72292,722619
COLRAIN26.5137683181
CONCORD27.21266,4841,763
CONWAY23.5202770181
CUMMINGTON35.419404143
DALTON271282,737738
DANVERS29.29510,6153,104
DARTMOUTH23.819411,2372,669
DEDHAM28.71079,6512,768
DEERFIELD26.31422,053539
DENNIS36.4166,9282,521
DIGHTON19.12922,472472
DOUGLAS16.93183,000506
DOVER13.23441,869247
DRACUT22.323810,9562,446
DUDLEY22.82254,062927
DUNSTABLE12.83451,063136
DUXBURY19.52825,3441,044
EAST BRIDGEWATER19.22904,750911
EAST BROOKFIELD18.7297828155
EASTHAM30.4722,388727
EASTHAMPTON33.9357,2242,447
EAST LONGMEADOW23.71965,8511,388
EASTON22.42377,8651,758
EDGARTOWN31.5591,794565
EGREMONT30.275563170
ERVING29.197745217
ESSEX281161,402393
EVERETT27.712015,5434,309
FAIRHAVEN31.4606,6722,096
FALL RIVER34.92738,45713,428
FALMOUTH32.54614,0694,578
FITCHBURG29.88515,1654,523
FLORIDA21.824430867
FOXBOROUGH24.71786,5041,604
FRAMINGHAM28.411026,1737,438
FRANKLIN20.826710,9952,284
FREETOWN14.73413,162465
GARDNER32.1518,2242,641
GEORGETOWN17.83072,937522
GILL28.3112568161
GLOUCESTER32.84312,4864,098
GOSHEN19.528241681
GOSNOLD46.223918
GRAFTON24.21896,8921,665
GRANBY21.92432,374519
GRANVILLE20.9264608127
GREAT BARRINGTON35.2232,8791,013
GREENFIELD3867,8522,982
GROTON19.42863,753728
GROVELAND18.53012,346435
HADLEY27.61222,107581
HALIFAX23.52022,863673
HAMILTON15.73312,692422
HAMPDEN17.93061,898339
HANCOCK26.413929979
HANOVER17.43124,709821
HANSON17.33143,468599
HARDWICK24.31871,094266
HARVARD163271,893302
HARWICH33425,6231,857
HATFIELD31.2651,483462
HAVERHILL29.69024,1507,149
HAWLEY22.722912829
HEATH26.513730280
HINGHAM26.61348,4652,253
HINSDALE25.9149868225
HOLBROOK25.31724,1021,038
HOLDEN19.42866,3941,243
HOLLAND22.1241994220
HOLLISTON18.72974,940924
HOLYOKE325215,3614,909
HOPEDALE22.62322,194495
HOPKINTON163274,957794
HUBBARDSTON16.63241,566260
HUDSON25.91497,5281,946
HULL34.1334,6301,581
HUNTINGTON23.3210868202
IPSWICH28.81035,4621,572
KINGSTON24.41854,6651,139
LAKEVILLE16.83223,725627
LANCASTER21.82442,409526
LANESBOROUGH25.41691,291328
LAWRENCE24.518225,1816,169
LEE32.4472,560829
LEICESTER22.82254,021915
LENOX40.342,283921
LEOMINSTER307816,7675,033
LEVERETT23.4206762178
LEXINGTON2126211,5302,416
LEYDEN18.430228853
LINCOLN21.62542,404520
LITTLETON222423,297724
LONGMEADOW20.92645,7411,202
LOWELL29.49238,47011,307
LUDLOW26.31428,0802,124
LUNENBURG20.72683,835793
LYNN30.67033,31010,206
LYNNFIELD18.82954,179784
MALDEN307823,6737,112
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA28.81032,147619
MANSFIELD232178,3991,934
MARBLEHEAD28.81038,1442,347
MARION25.61621,896485
MARLBOROUGH28.710715,3954,411
MARSHFIELD22.62329,5262,151
MASHPEE30.6706,1181,871
MATTAPOISETT251752,505627
MAYNARD30.7694,2391,301
MEDFIELD173174,117698
MEDFORD29.69022,8106,747
MEDWAY18.72974,435828
MELROSE31.36211,2133,509
MENDON15.23362,022307
MERRIMAC22.62322,417547
METHUEN24.917617,5294,373
MIDDLEBOROUGH20.72688,4681,755
MIDDLEFIELD23.420621851
MIDDLETON23.22142,898673
MILFORD25.416910,8722,764
MILLBURY25.91495,2941,370
MILLIS23.62013,030716
MILLVILLE15.93291,094174
MILTON232179,2742,131
MONROE35.1245720
MONSON232173,279753
MONTAGUE32.6453,6941,206
MONTEREY28.6109426122
MONTGOMERY20.627233068
MOUNT WASHINGTON31.1667423
NAHANT33.5381,540516
NANTUCKET29.7884,2291,257
NATICK29.19713,4063,896
NEEDHAM21.824410,3412,258
NEW ASHFORD21.12619520
NEW BEDFORD32.44738,76112,550
NEW BRAINTREE17.631137065
NEWBURY232172,594597
NEWBURYPORT34.4297,6222,621
NEW MARLBOROUGH25.9149630163
NEW SALEM23.321040494
NEWTON25.616231,1687,993
NORFOLK12.43463,049379
NORTH ADAMS37.3105,8682,189
NORTHAMPTON37.21212,0004,466
NORTH ANDOVER25.616210,5162,688
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH24.917610,9432,725
NORTHBOROUGH19.22905,110983
NORTHBRIDGE24.71785,8961,459
NORTH BROOKFIELD25.31721,862472
NORTHFIELD24.61801,226302
NORTH READING21.82445,4391,183
NORTON21.62546,4161,387
NORWELL17.13163,553607
NORWOOD31.36211,9173,730
OAK BLUFFS35.1241,989699
OAKHAM15338685103
ORANGE28.81033,172913
ORLEANS37.592,9501,107
OTIS23.7196708168
OXFORD25.71585,2721,353
PALMER29.8855,0991,518
PAXTON15.93291,546246
PEABODY31.46021,3136,682
PELHAM21.3259549117
PEMBROKE19.32886,2981,217
PEPPERELL20.32744,197850
PERU19.328833665
PETERSHAM23.3210493115
PHILLIPSTON17.7309633112
PITTSFIELD35.32019,6536,947
PLAINFIELD25.715826969
PLAINVILLE271283,303891
PLYMOUTH23.719621,2695,050
PLYMPTON17.83071,006179
PRINCETON14.93391,279190
PROVINCETOWN54.311,765959
QUINCY37.7840,65815,340
RANDOLPH24.518211,5512,833
RAYNHAM20.62724,8751,004
READING23.52029,3052,189
REHOBOTH15.53334,101634
REVERE325220,4546,545
RICHMOND25.7158657169
ROCHESTER14.93391,813271
ROCKLAND26.61346,6971,780
ROCKPORT36.5143,2131,174
ROWE26.314216744
ROWLEY18.63002,155401
ROYALSTON26.1146498130
RUSSELL16.3325656107
RUTLAND19.12922,791534
SALEM35.32017,8426,301
SALISBURY29.9833,4411,030
SANDISFIELD28.1114377106
SANDWICH21.32597,7761,657
SAUGUS25.815610,3182,661
SAVOY28.211329884
SCITUATE24.41856,8591,675
SEEKONK17.73095,071897
SHARON16.13266,2191,003
SHEFFIELD31.1661,424443
SHELBURNE33.736849286
SHERBORN15.13371,438217
SHIRLEY24.51822,264555
SHREWSBURY24.618013,4243,297
SHUTESBURY23.4206714167
SOMERSET23.42067,0871,657
SOMERVILLE325232,10510,276
SOUTHAMPTON20.32742,249456
SOUTHBOROUGH15.43353,332514
SOUTHBRIDGE30.4726,8662,090
SOUTH HADLEY32.2506,7932,189
SOUTHWICK24.21893,710898
SPENCER26.91324,7441,278
SPRINGFIELD307856,75217,013
STERLING18.13052,810510
STOCKBRIDGE39.85919366
STONEHAM31.9558,9942,872
STOUGHTON25.616210,2952,632
STOW17.43122,429422
STURBRIDGE22.62323,611817
SUDBURY11.93495,771684
SUNDERLAND291001,648478
SUTTON16.93183,213544
SWAMPSCOTT25.91495,5201,427
SWANSEA21.42576,0791,298
TAUNTON28.910222,3326,465
TEMPLETON19.82782,882571
TEWKSBURY21.525610,4922,256
TISBURY35.9171,806649
TOLLAND21.824419743
TOPSFIELD16.73232,090348
TOWNSEND18.43023,240596
TRURO33.341984328
TYNGSBOROUGH18.23043,999727
TYRINGHAM23.919313833
UPTON19.52822,733534
UXBRIDGE21.82445,0561,102
WAKEFIELD28.11149,9942,812
WALES27128736199
WALPOLE22.92238,7301,997
WALTHAM34.92723,6908,267
WARE29.1974,1201,198
WAREHAM29.7889,0712,698
WARREN25.41692,021514
WARWICK23.719632978
WASHINGTON19.628122544
WATERTOWN35.81814,7095,260
WAYLAND20.22774,808973
WEBSTER31.6587,0882,237
WELLESLEY20.72688,6951,798
WELLFLEET37.3101,366509
WENDELL30.472391119
WENHAM23.22141,358315
WESTBOROUGH25.91496,9241,791
WEST BOYLSTON25.91492,616677
WEST BRIDGEWATER23.32102,571599
WEST BROOKFIELD26.21451,479387
WESTFIELD27.512315,3354,210
WESTFORD14.63427,4981,092
WESTHAMPTON17.2315623107
WESTMINSTER18.82952,716511
WEST NEWBURY13.93431,508209
WESTON19.82783,776747
WESTPORT22.82256,1541,404
WEST SPRINGFIELD34.33112,1244,158
WEST STOCKBRIDGE29.295593173
WEST TISBURY29.4921,197352
WESTWOOD22.62325,2491,188
WEYMOUTH32.34922,4357,246
WHATELY26148626163
WHITMAN232175,3001,217
WILBRAHAM212625,3091,115
WILLIAMSBURG30.2751,118338
WILLIAMSTOWN32.8432,542833
WILMINGTON15.73317,5321,183
WINCHENDON23.81943,810906
WINCHESTER21.82447,6451,665
WINDSOR1929436970
WINTHROP34.4297,7832,680
WOBURN29.98315,5244,649
WORCESTER31.85668,61321,846
WORTHINGTON26.1146522136
WRENTHAM19.52823,703723
YARMOUTH35.32011,2293,965
SOURCE: UMass Donahue Institute