SNAPSHOT: CHANGE IN POPULATION, 1950-2010

By Matt Carroll, Boston Globe | Jan. 5, 2011
The state population between 1950 and 2010 grew the most in the suburbs around Boston, along the South Shore and Cape, and in some other scattered communities. Mashpee, Boxborough, and Brewster are among those at the top. Communities such as North Adams, Somerville, and Boston are among communities that had the greatest losses. The information is from the Donahue Institute at UMass.
CommunityPop % change 1950-2010RankPopulation 2010Population 1950
ABINGTON124%18015,9857,152
ACTON525%1621,9243,510
ACUSHNET134%16610,3034,401
ADAMS-29%3498,48512,034
AGAWAM180%12728,43810,166
ALFORD133%169494212
AMESBURY50%26116,28310,851
AMHERST248%7737,81910,856
ANDOVER167%13233,20112,437
AQUINNAH253%7631188
ARLINGTON-3%32742,84444,353
ASHBURNHAM134%1686,0812,603
ASHBY110%1903,0741,464
ASHFIELD78%2211,737977
ASHLAND374%3116,5933,500
ATHOL0%32211,58411,554
ATTLEBORO83%21443,59323,809
AUBURN83%21316,1888,840
AVON63%2434,3562,666
AYER29%2907,4275,740
BARNSTABLE331%3945,19310,480
BARRE58%2495,3983,406
BECKET136%1641,779755
BEDFORD154%14513,3205,234
BELCHERTOWN226%9414,6494,487
BELLINGHAM298%5316,3324,100
BELMONT-10%33524,72927,381
BERKLEY399%286,4111,284
BERLIN112%1872,8661,349
BERNARDSTON91%2102,1291,117
BEVERLY37%27939,50228,884
BILLERICA263%6840,24311,101
BLACKSTONE82%2179,0264,968
BLANDFORD107%1941,233597
BOLTON412%274,897956
BOSTON-23%346617,594801,444
BOURNE319%4319,7544,720
BOXBOROUGH1038%24,996439
BOXFORD760%47,965926
BOYLSTON156%1444,3551,700
BRAINTREE54%25335,74423,161
BREWSTER895%39,820987
BRIDGEWATER179%12826,5639,512
BRIMFIELD205%1103,6091,182
BROCKTON49%26493,81062,860
BROOKFIELD116%1853,3901,567
BROOKLINE2%32058,73257,589
BUCKLAND19%3051,9021,605
BURLINGTON654%1024,4983,250
CAMBRIDGE-13%338105,162120,740
CANTON189%12221,5617,465
CARLISLE454%214,852876
CARVER652%1111,5091,530
CHARLEMONT48%2651,266855
CHARLTON314%4912,9813,136
CHATHAM149%1496,1252,457
CHELMSFORD259%7233,8029,407
CHELSEA-10%33435,17738,912
CHESHIRE60%2463,2352,022
CHESTER3%3181,3371,292
CHESTERFIELD146%1521,222496
CHICOPEE12%30755,29849,211
CHILMARK373%32866183
CLARKSBURG4%3161,7021,630
CLINTON11%30913,60612,287
COHASSET102%1987,5423,731
COLRAIN8%3121,6711,546
CONCORD105%19617,6688,623
CONWAY117%1831,897873
CUMMINGTON41%270872620
DALTON42%2686,7564,772
DANVERS69%23426,49315,720
DARTMOUTH206%10934,03211,115
DEDHAM34%28624,72918,487
DEERFIELD66%2395,1253,086
DENNIS469%2014,2072,499
DIGHTON140%1607,0862,950
DOUGLAS223%968,4712,624
DOVER225%955,5891,722
DRACUT240%7929,4578,666
DUDLEY116%18411,3905,261
DUNSTABLE509%173,179522
DUXBURY375%3015,0593,167
EAST BRIDGEWATER213%10413,7944,412
EAST BROOKFIELD76%2252,1831,243
EASTHAM476%194,956860
EASTHAMPTON50%26016,05310,694
EAST LONGMEADOW222%9815,7204,881
EASTON270%6223,1126,244
EDGARTOWN170%1304,0671,508
EGREMONT68%2361,225731
ERVING36%2821,8001,322
ESSEX95%2033,5041,794
EVERETT-9%33241,66745,982
FAIRHAVEN24%29915,87312,764
FALL RIVER-21%34488,857111,963
FALMOUTH264%6631,5318,662
FITCHBURG-6%33040,31842,691
FLORIDA57%250752479
FOXBOROUGH140%16116,8657,030
FRAMINGHAM143%15668,31828,086
FRANKLIN294%5631,6358,037
FREETOWN322%428,8702,104
GARDNER3%31920,22819,581
GEORGETOWN239%808,1832,411
GILL40%2711,5001,070
GLOUCESTER14%30628,78925,167
GOSHEN228%931,054321
GOSNOLD34%2857556
GRAFTON115%18617,7658,281
GRANBY235%836,2401,861
GRANVILLE112%1891,566740
GREAT BARRINGTON6%3157,1046,712
GREENFIELD1%32117,45617,349
GROTON269%6410,6462,889
GROVELAND176%1296,4592,340
HADLEY99%2005,2502,639
HALIFAX696%77,518944
HAMILTON181%1267,7642,764
HAMPDEN289%575,1391,322
HANCOCK61%245717445
HANOVER310%5013,8793,389
HANSON213%10310,2093,264
HARDWICK27%2942,9902,348
HARVARD64%2426,5203,983
HARWICH362%3312,2432,649
HATFIELD50%2583,2792,179
HAVERHILL29%29160,87947,280
HAWLEY38%277337244
HEATH131%172706305
HINGHAM108%19322,15710,665
HINSDALE30%2892,0321,560
HOLBROOK170%13110,7914,004
HOLDEN190%12017,3465,975
HOLLAND558%152,481377
HOLLISTON261%6913,5473,753
HOLYOKE-27%34839,88054,661
HOPEDALE70%2315,9113,479
HOPKINTON328%4114,9253,486
HUBBARDSTON286%594,3821,134
HUDSON132%17119,0638,211
HULL205%11110,2933,379
HUNTINGTON73%2262,1801,257
IPSWICH91%20913,1756,895
KINGSTON265%6512,6293,461
LAKEVILLE413%2610,6022,066
LANCASTER124%1798,0553,601
LANESBOROUGH49%2633,0912,069
LAWRENCE-5%32976,37780,536
LEE23%3015,9434,820
LEICESTER82%21510,9706,029
LENOX39%2765,0253,627
LEOMINSTER69%23240,75924,075
LEVERETT134%1671,851791
LEXINGTON81%21931,39417,335
LEYDEN132%170711306
LINCOLN162%1396,3622,427
LITTLETON280%618,9242,349
LONGMEADOW143%15715,7846,508
LOWELL10%311106,51997,249
LUDLOW144%15521,1038,660
LUNENBURG158%14310,0863,906
LYNN-9%33390,32999,738
LYNNFIELD195%11711,5963,927
MALDEN-1%32459,45059,804
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA79%2205,1362,868
MANSFIELD223%9723,1847,184
MARBLEHEAD44%26719,80813,765
MARION118%1824,9072,250
MARLBOROUGH144%15438,49915,756
MARSHFIELD669%925,1323,267
MASHPEE3098%114,006438
MATTAPOISETT167%1336,0452,265
MAYNARD45%26610,1066,978
MEDFIELD164%13512,0244,549
MEDFORD-15%34156,17366,113
MEDWAY241%7812,7523,744
MELROSE0%32326,98326,988
MENDON261%705,8391,619
MERRIMAC126%1766,3382,804
METHUEN93%20647,25524,477
MIDDLEBOROUGH127%17423,11610,164
MIDDLEFIELD77%224521295
MIDDLETON208%1078,9872,916
MILFORD81%21827,99915,442
MILLBURY59%24813,2618,347
MILLIS209%1067,8912,551
MILLVILLE89%2113,1901,692
MILTON21%30327,00322,395
MONROE-30%350121174
MONSON40%2728,5606,125
MONTAGUE8%3138,4377,812
MONTEREY162%140961367
MONTGOMERY434%24838157
MOUNT WASHINGTON391%2916734
NAHANT27%2953,4102,679
NANTUCKET192%11910,1723,484
NATICK66%23733,00619,838
NEEDHAM77%22228,88616,313
NEW ASHFORD93%205228118
NEW BEDFORD-13%33995,072109,189
NEW BRAINTREE109%192999478
NEWBURY234%856,6661,994
NEWBURYPORT23%30017,41614,111
NEW MARLBOROUGH53%2541,509989
NEW SALEM153%146990392
NEWTON4%31785,14681,994
NORFOLK315%4711,2272,704
NORTH ADAMS-36%35113,70821,567
NORTHAMPTON-2%32628,54929,063
NORTH ANDOVER234%8628,3528,485
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH136%16328,71212,146
NORTHBOROUGH353%3414,1553,122
NORTHBRIDGE50%26215,70710,476
NORTH BROOKFIELD36%2834,6803,444
NORTHFIELD35%2843,0322,246
NORTH READING238%8114,8924,402
NORTON332%3819,0314,401
NORWELL318%4510,5062,515
NORWOOD72%22928,60216,636
OAK BLUFFS198%1154,5271,521
OAKHAM318%441,902455
ORANGE33%2877,8395,894
ORLEANS235%845,8901,759
OTIS349%371,612359
OXFORD134%16513,7095,851
PALMER27%29312,1409,533
PAXTON351%364,8061,066
PEABODY126%17551,25122,645
PELHAM128%1731,321579
PEMBROKE592%1317,8372,579
PEPPERELL232%8811,4973,460
PERU492%18847143
PETERSHAM52%2551,234814
PHILLIPSTON164%1371,682638
PITTSFIELD-16%34344,73753,348
PLAINFIELD184%124648228
PLAINVILLE296%548,2642,088
PLYMOUTH315%4856,46813,608
PLYMPTON305%522,820697
PRINCETON231%913,4131,032
PROVINCETOWN-22%3452,9423,795
QUINCY10%31092,27183,835
RANDOLPH222%9932,1129,982
RAYNHAM452%2213,3832,426
READING77%22324,74714,006
REHOBOTH214%10211,6083,700
REVERE41%26951,75536,763
RICHMOND100%1991,475737
ROCHESTER294%555,2321,328
ROCKLAND95%20417,4898,960
ROCKPORT64%2416,9524,231
ROWE97%201393199
ROWLEY231%895,8561,768
ROYALSTON50%2591,258838
RUSSELL37%2801,7751,298
RUTLAND161%1417,9733,056
SALEM-1%32541,34041,880
SALISBURY207%1088,2832,695
SANDISFIELD109%191915437
SANDWICH755%520,6752,418
SAUGUS55%25226,62817,162
SAVOY138%162692291
SCITUATE203%11318,1335,993
SEEKONK125%17713,7226,104
SHARON263%6717,6124,847
SHEFFIELD51%2563,2572,150
SHELBURNE8%3141,8931,756
SHERBORN231%904,1191,245
SHIRLEY69%2337,2114,271
SHREWSBURY236%8235,60810,594
SHUTESBURY731%61,771213
SOMERSET112%18818,1658,566
SOMERVILLE-26%34775,754102,351
SOUTHAMPTON318%465,7921,387
SOUTHBOROUGH254%759,7672,760
SOUTHBRIDGE-5%32816,71917,519
SOUTH HADLEY73%22717,51410,145
SOUTHWICK233%879,5022,855
SPENCER66%23811,6887,027
SPRINGFIELD-6%331153,060162,399
STERLING260%717,8082,166
STOCKBRIDGE-16%3421,9472,311
STONEHAM62%24421,43713,229
STOUGHTON142%15826,96211,146
STOW288%586,5901,700
STURBRIDGE230%929,2682,805
SUDBURY580%1417,6592,596
SUNDERLAND307%513,684905
SUTTON189%1218,9633,102
SWAMPSCOTT19%30413,78711,580
SWANSEA159%14215,8656,121
TAUNTON39%27355,87440,109
TEMPLETON68%2358,0134,757
TEWKSBURY286%6028,9617,505
TISBURY105%1973,9491,930
TOLLAND353%35485107
TOPSFIELD331%406,0851,412
TOWNSEND217%1018,9262,817
TRURO203%1122,003661
TYNGSBOROUGH448%2311,2922,059
TYRINGHAM39%274327235
UPTON184%1257,5422,656
UXBRIDGE92%20713,4577,007
WAKEFIELD27%29724,93219,633
WALES270%631,838497
WALPOLE164%13624,0709,109
WALTHAM28%29260,63247,187
WARE31%2889,8727,517
WAREHAM188%12321,8227,569
WARREN51%2575,1353,406
WARWICK82%216780429
WASHINGTON91%208538281
WATERTOWN-15%34031,91537,329
WAYLAND195%11812,9944,407
WEBSTER27%29616,76713,194
WELLESLEY36%28127,98220,549
WELLFLEET145%1532,7501,123
WENDELL148%150848342
WENHAM197%1164,8751,644
WESTBOROUGH148%15118,2727,378
WEST BOYLSTON198%1147,6692,570
WEST BRIDGEWATER70%2306,9164,059
WEST BROOKFIELD121%1813,7011,674
WESTFIELD96%20241,09420,962
WESTFORD415%2521,9514,262
WESTHAMPTON256%731,607452
WESTMINSTER163%1387,2772,768
WEST NEWBURY165%1344,2351,598
WESTON124%17811,2615,026
WESTPORT211%10515,5324,989
WEST SPRINGFIELD39%27528,39120,438
WEST STOCKBRIDGE12%3081,3061,165
WEST TISBURY690%82,740347
WESTWOOD150%14714,6185,837
WEYMOUTH64%24053,74332,690
WHATELY59%2471,496939
WHITMAN72%22814,4898,413
WILBRAHAM255%7414,2194,003
WILLIAMSBURG21%3022,4822,056
WILLIAMSTOWN25%2987,7546,194
WILMINGTON217%10022,3257,039
WINCHENDON56%25110,3006,585
WINCHESTER38%27821,37415,509
WINDSOR142%159899372
WINTHROP-10%33617,49719,496
WOBURN86%21238,12020,492
WORCESTER-11%337181,045203,486
WORTHINGTON150%1481,156462
WRENTHAM105%19510,9555,341
YARMOUTH622%1223,7933,297
SOURCE: Donahue Institute, UMass