Here are the local semifinalists for the 2019 James Beard Awards

Tiger Mama's Tiffani Faison and Oleana's Ana Sortun were both nominated for this year's awards.

08/24/2018  BOSTON, MA   Chef Tiffani Faison (cq) at Fool's Errand in Boston.  (Aram Boghosian for The Boston Globe)
Chef Tiffani Faison was nominated for a Best Chef–Northeast award. –Aram Boghosian for The Boston Globe

On Wednesday morning, the James Beard Foundation announced the semifinalists for the 2019 James Beard Awards, a revered celebration of restaurants, chefs, and industry professionals who are currently at the top of their field.

This year, Massachusetts solidly represented among the semifinalists, with 18 restaurants and chefs nominated. Highlights included a nomination for Tiffani Faison for Best Chef—Northeast (for her Southeast Asian–inspired spot Tiger Mama), Irene Li of Mei Mei for Rising Star Chef of the Year, and both Peruvian darling Celeste and Seaport newcomer Chickadee for Best New Restaurant.

There was a noticeable absence of Massachusetts semifinalists in the categories for Outstanding Pastry Chef and Outstanding Service, which last year included Renae Connolly of Benedetto in Cambridge and Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks in Boston, respectively. In fact, last year’s 2018 semifinalist list had a slightly larger showing from Massachusetts overall — 20 nominations — and the foundation ultimately awarded Karen Akunowicz, chef and owner of the recently opened Italian enoteca Fox & the Knife, the prize for Best Chef: Northeast.

Advertisement

Other 2019 New England nominations included Chad Conley and Greg Mitchell of Palace Diner in Biddeford, Maine (Best Chef—Northeast), Deirdre Heekin of La Garagista in Bethel, Vt. (Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer), and Whang Suh of Hen & Heifer in Guilford, Ct. (Outstanding Pastry Chef).

Here is a full list of the 2019 semifinalist nominees from Massachusetts.

Best New Restaurant
Celeste, Somerville
Chickadee, Boston

Outstanding Baker
Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge

Outstanding Bar Program
The Baldwin Bar, Woburn

Outstanding Chef
Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge

Outstanding Restaurant
O Ya, Boston

Outstanding Restaurateur
Ken Oringer, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others)

Outstanding Wine Program
The Butcher Shop, Boston
haley.henry, Boston

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
Giselle Miller, Menton, Boston

Best Chef—Northeast
Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton
Carl Dooley, The Table at Season to Taste, Cambridge
Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston
Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge
Tony Messina, Uni, Boston
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville
Peter Ungár, Tasting Counter, Somerville

For a full list of the 2019 James Beard Award semifinalists, including those from the rest of New England, check out the foundation’s website.