South: Players of the week, Top 10 football teams, and game to watch

High Five

Andrew Benson
, East Bridgewater: The senior quarterback rushed 17 times for 294 yards and four touchdowns, and threw a touchdown pass in a 39-26 win over Hull.

Vincent Burton
, Blue Hills: The power back ran for 200 yards and four touchdowns on 28 carries in a nonleague victory over South Boston, closing within two points of 500 for his career.

Marshall McCarthy
, Duxbury: A three-year starter, the senior linebacker stopped Xaverian’s fourth-and-goal attempt on the 9 with one second to go, sacking quarterback Austin DeCarr to secure a 20-16 win and extend the Dragons’ winning streak to 31.

Micah Morel
, Brockton: In his varsity debut at quarterback stepping in for Austin Roberts (back injury), the senior threw one touchdown pass and rushed for another in a 33-6 win over Fitchburg.

Advertisement

Imani Pina
, Stoughton: The senior forced, and recovered, a fumble at the end of the first half to give the undefeated Black Knights a 14-0 lead, and then intercepted a pass with 4:39 left in the fourth quarter to wrap up an emotional 20-0 win over Foxborough.

Doncaster’s Top 10 Teams

1. Duxbury (5-0); beat Xaverian 20-16

2. Walpole (5-0); beat Norwood 40-0

3. Weymouth (5-0); beat Newton North 49-7

4. Abington (5-0); beat Norwell 29-0

5. Stoughton (5-0); beat Foxborough 20-0

6. Sharon (5-0); beat Canton 21-14

7. Hingham (5-0); beat Catholic Memorial 16-14

8. Whitman-Hanson (4-1); beat Hanover 28-7

9. Oliver Ames (4-1); beat Pembroke 28-6

10. Brockton (3-2); beat Fitchburg 33-6

Game to Watch

Natick at Weymouth, Friday

A Carey (Weymouth) vs. Herget (Natick) showdown in the Bay State Conference, with both teams 4-0 in league play. The Wildcats are coming off a 49-7 win over Newton North, boasting a strong offense including wide receiver turned quarterback, Dave Harrison. Natick, which beat Dedham 42-7 last week, has a stellar defense that allows an average of 6 points per game.

Week 6 Slate

Friday

(Games at 7 unless noted otherwise)

Southeastern RVT at Blue Hills, 3:30; Durfee at Apponequet, 4; Hingham at Silver Lake, 4; Madison-McKinley-Fenway at Archbishop Williams, 6; Cardinal Spellman at Martha’s Vineyard, 6:30; Attleboro at Foxborough; Braintree at Dedham; Bridgewater-Raynham at La Salle; Duxbury at Pembroke; Hull at Rockland; Mansfield at Canton; Marshfield at Dennis-Yarmouth; Mashpee at Norwell; Middleborough at North Quincy; Natick at Weymouth; Needham at Fontbonne; Pinkerton at Brockton; Plymouth North at Nauset Regional; Sharon at King Philip; Stoughton at North Attleborough; Wellesley at Walpole; Westwood at Millis/Hopedale; East Bridgewater at Cohasset, 7:30

Advertisement

Saturday

Scituate at Hanover, 10; Milton Academy at Buckingham, Browne & Nichols, 12; Upper Cape Cod RVT at South Shore Vo-Tech, 12:15; Nantucket at West Bridgewater, 1; Everett at Xaverian, 1:30; Noble & Greenough at Thayer, 1:30; Whitman-Hanson at Quincy, 1:30; Holbrook/Avon at Old Colony RVT, 2; Taunton at Oliver Ames, 2:30; Wareham at Old Rochester, 3; Carver at Abington, 7; Plymouth South at Sandwich, 7.

Compiled by Coryn Doncaster

Loading Comments...

Close
Catch up with The Boston Globe for free.
Get The Globe's free newsletter, Today's Headlines, every morning.
Thanks for signing up!