When are the 2019 high school Super Bowls?

It’s almost that time of the year when hundreds of high school football players will take over Gillette Stadium for one December weekend.

Mical Duntin and Melrose will go for their second undefeated season in three years when they play in the Division 4 Super Bowl at Gillette Stadium. –Nic Antaya for The Boston Globe

It’s almost that time of the year when hundreds of high school football players will take over Gillette Stadium for one December weekend.

The MIAA will host its eight Super Bowls in Foxboro on Dec. 6 and 7.

The Division 1 and Division 2 Super Bowl matchups have been determined — Catholic Memorial vs. St. John’s Prep and Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Mansfield, respectively — but the other six other finals will be determined in the state semis next weekend.

Here are all the details:

Division 1

Super Bowl: Catholic Memorial (10-0) vs. St. John’s Prep (9-1), Saturday, Dec. 7

A rematch of last year’s D1 Bowl. Defending champion St. John’s Prep pounded Lowell (42-13) and Andover (39-17) in the North before shutting out Central Catholic, 14-0, in Saturday’s final. Catholic Memorial crushed Needham (42-0), BC High (27-16), and Franklin (42-9) in the South tournament.

Advertisement

Division 2

Super Bowl: Lincoln-Sudbury (8-2) vs. Mansfield (9-1), Friday, Dec. 6

Lincoln-Sudbury avenged a loss to North Andover in last year’s North final, stopping the Scarlet Knights 27-14. Mansfield allowed just 15 total points in its three playoff wins over Marshfield (24-6), King Philip (34-6) and Natick (22-3).

Related: Mansfield Vinnie Holmes headlines Week 12 Players of the Week

Division 3

State semifinals

Friday: Central champion St. John’s-Shrewsbury (8-2) vs. West champion Springfield Central (8-2), at Tantasqua Regional, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: North champion Tewksbury (9-1) vs. South champion Duxbury (8-2), at Xaverian Brothers, 2:30 p.m.

Super Bowl: TBA

Division 4

State semifinal

Saturday: South champion Plymouth South (9-1) vs. Central champion Tantasqua (8-2), at Xaverian Brothers, 11 a.m.

Super Bowl: Melrose (10-0) vs. TBA, Saturday, Dec. 7

Melrose received a bye to Gillette because there is no West team in D4. The Red Raiders defeated Revere in the North final.

Division 5

State semifinals

Friday: North champion Swampscott (8-2) vs. South champion Holliston (9-1), at Concord-Carlisle High School, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Central champion Northbridge (6-4) vs. West champion Amherst (10-0), at Westfield State University, 11 a.m.

Super Bowl: TBA

Division 6

State semifinal

Saturday: South champion Ashland (10-0) vs. Central champion Millbury (9-1), Grafton High, 1 p.m.

Advertisement

Super Bowl: Bishop Fenwick (9-1) vs. TBA, Saturday, Dec. 7

Bishop Fenwick received a bye because there is no West team in Division 6. Fenwick defeated defending D6 champion Stoneham, 25-20, in the North final after wins over Ipswich and Greater Lowell.

High school football scoreboard

Division 7

State semifinals

Saturday: Central champion Leicester (10-0) vs. West champion South Hadley (8-2), at Shrewsbury High, 1 p.m.

Saturday: North champion Greater Lawrence (7-3) vs. South champion Abington (8-2), at Woburn High, 2:30 p.m.

Super Bowl: TBA

Division 8

State semifinals

Saturday: North champion KIPP Academy (8-2) vs. South champion West Bridgewater (10-0), at Woburn High, 11 a.m.

Saturday: Central champion St. Bernard’s (7-3) vs. West champion Lee (7-3), at Westfield State University, 2 p.m.

Super Bowl: TBA

See more high school coverage